Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Sunday 7 July, 2024 in 2h57 (14-3-7 in F#)
5100 Northampton Surprise Major
Comp: Richard I Allton (No 2962)
  1 Catherine E Hemmington
  2 Julie A Tarling
  3 Ruth Stokes
  4 Paul M Mason
  5 Nicholas R Wilson
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 A John Stanworth
  8 Richard I Allton (C)
100th together: 2&8.
First in method by all.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Sunday 28 May, 2023 in 2h58 (14-3-7 in F#)
5120 Crewkerne Surprise Major
Comp: Richard I Allton (No 2787)
  1 Michael H D O'Callaghan
  2 Lewis D Benfield
  3 Julie A Tarling
  4 Robert M Wood
  5 Paul M Mason
  6 Nicholas R Wilson
  7 Toby A Bence
  8 Richard I Allton (C)
Ringing World page ref: 5851.0614

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Sunday 29 April, 2018 in 2h51 (14-3-7 in F#)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Comp: Paul M Mason (No.128)
  1 Ruth Stokes
  2 Paul M Mason (C)
  3 Ruth Curtis
  4 Claire F Roulstone
  5 Christopher C Stokes
  6 Andrew B Mills
  7 Paul F Curtis
  8 Robert J Crocker
Completes 12 scores from 12 attempts on the first Northamptonshire Peal Week.
Ringing World page ref: 5586.0476

Bedfordshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Holy Sepulchre
Monday 22 April, 2013 in 2h48 (14¾)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(7m: 896 Cambridge; 768 Brighton, Rutland; 672 Adelaide, Superlative; 640 Bristol; 608 London. 135 com, all the work.)
Comp: Richard G Crosland
  1 Charlotte M Smith
  2 Rosemary H Buckle
  3 Anthony H Smith
  4 Philippa M Whittington
  5 Margaret Whiteley
  6 Murray A Coleman
  7 Frank W Rivett
  8 Richard I Allton (C)
Ringing World page ref: 5324.0485

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 18 August, 2012 in 2h52 (15)
5056 Mashonaland Surprise Major
Comp: Johnson's Variation
  1 Brian J W Foley
  2 L Roy Woodruff
  3 Ian N Robinson
  4 Robert Tregillus
  5 Simon J O Head
  6 Richard A Horne
  7 Michael Chester (C)
  8 Roderic K Bickerton
100th peal together: 1 & 7.
Ringing World page ref: 5289.0949

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 7 January, 2012 in 2h46 (14-3-7)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: Ian R Fielding
  1 Ian R Fielding (C)
  2 Ruth Curtis
  3 Peter J England
  4 Nicholas A Churchman
  5 Paul F Curtis
  6 Paul M Mason
  7 Ian G Campbell
  8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page ref: 5260.0163

Oxford Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Friday 16 September, 2011 in 2h54 (15cwt)
5088 Ashtead Surprise Major
Comp: Richard I Allton & Donald F Morrison
  1 Michael D Fiander
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Ruth Stokes
  4 Simon L Edwards
  5 Murray A Coleman
  6 Ryan S Noble
  7 Andrew Haseldine
  8 Christopher C Stokes (C)
Rung as a birthday compliment to Simon Edwards.
Ringing World page ref: 5241.1018

Saint James' Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 13 February, 2010 in 2h57 (14-3-7)
5184 Canard Surprise Major
Comp: D F Morrison
  1 Arthur J Reeves
  2 Lee Pinnington
  3 Shirley E McGill
  4 Catherine N Merlane
  5 Mark R Eccleston
  6 Adam S Greenley
  7 Benjamin D Constant
  8 Ian R Fielding (C)
A birthday compliment to the Dartford Peal Pixie.
First peal in the method:
l:-34.58.14-58-38-14-58.14-14.58
Ringing World page ref: 5159.0243

The Friends of the Reverend Geoffrey Stickland Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Sunday 26 July, 2009 in 2h54 (14-3-8)
5184 The Reverend Geoffrey and Mrs Ruth Stickland Alliance Major
Comp: C Middleton (Arr. The Reverend Geoffrey Stickland)
  1 Alexandra J Marchbank
  2 Sarah E Hutchinson
  3 Emma L Pym
  4 Kathleen M Idle
  5 Alan J Marchbank
  6 Simon A Percy
  7 Benjamin J Carey (C)
  8 John R Ware
Celebrating the start of YBRCT 2009 in Northampton once again organised by the Reverend Geoffrey Stickland.
A 40th Wedding Anniversary Compliment to the Reverend Geoffrey and Mrs Ruth Stickland.
Possibly the last time that the Reverend Geoffrey Stickland will have his correct name printed in this publication.
The First Peal in the Method.
The Reverend Geoffrey and Mrs Ruth Stickland Alliance Major:
X38X14X58X16X12X38X14X1234X78-12
Ringing World page ref: 5130.0854

Lancashire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Holy Sepulchre
Sunday 27 July, 2008 in 2h40 (14-3-7)
5056 Ruthenium Surprise Major
Comp: Anthony J Cox
  1 Ian G Campbell
  2 Pauline Campling
  3 George H Campling (C)
  4 Richard S Starkie
  5 Clive G Smith
  6 R Owen Battye
  7 John M Thurman
  8 Alan Regin
Ringing World page ref: 5077.0865

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 24 March, 2007 in 2h55 (15)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major
(4M; 1440 Lincolnshire, 1280 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1120 Rutland. 74 com, atw.)
Comp: J S Warboys
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Raymond Watkin
  3 Richard F Waddy
  4 Rosemary K Hemmings
  5 L Roy Woodruff
  6 Roderic K Bickerton
  7 Michael Chester (C)
  8 David J Baskerville

Ringing World page ref: 5007.0366

Coventry Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 24 February, 2007 in 2h47 (15)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(8M. 736 Bristol, Rutland, 704 Pudsey, 608 Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Superlative, 544 Yorkshire, 512 London. 130 com, atw.)
Comp: G A C John
  1 Victoria Samson
  2 Louisa J Taylor
  3 Michael Chester
  4 Richard J Chandler
  5 Roderic K Bickerton
  6 Graham R Hayward
  7 John R Fisher (C)
  8 Paul M Mason
First peal of spliced surprise; 2.
Ringing World page ref: 5003.0265

Lancashire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Holy Sepulchre
Sunday 21 January, 2007 in 2h52 (14-3-7)
5152 Northampton Surprise Major
Comp: Anthony J Cox
  1 Richard S Starkie
  2 Pauline Campling
  3 Ruth Curtis
  4 John Cornock
  5 Geoffrey R Gardner
  6 Clive G Smith
  7 George H Campling (C)
  8 Paul F Curtis

Ringing World page ref: 4999.0164

Ancient Society of College Youths
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Wednesday 2 August, 2006 in 2h56 (15 cwt)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(Eight methods: 832 Rutland; 768 Pudsey; 640 Superlative; 576 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London; 512 Yorkshire, 122 com)
Comp: D F Morrison
  1 Revd Giles C Galley
  2 Frederick Shallcross (C)
  3 Maurice F Edwards
  4 David J Rothera
  5 Tudor P Edwards
  6 D John Hunt
  7 Philip J Rothera
  8 R Kingsley Mason
800th tower to a peal: 8. Average age of band: 65 yrs.
Rung as a wedding compliment to Jenny Unsworth and Craig Richardson, married at Dursley, Glos. on Saturday 29th July 2006.
Ringing World page ref: 4974.0816

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 4 June, 2005 in 2h54 (15cwt)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: T G Pett
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Ruth Stokes
  5 Richard W Yates
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Christopher C Stokes
  8 Andrew Haseldine (C)
Ringing World page ref: 4913.0599

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 29 November, 2003 in 2h55 (15)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Comp: D F Morrison
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Raymond Watkin
  3 Alan J Marks
  4 Michael J Trimm
  5 Robert Tregillus
  6 Richard F Waddy
  7 Brian J W Foley
  8 Michael Chester (C)

Ringing World page ref: 4834.1220

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Friday 18 July, 2003 in 2h48 (15)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
  1 Denis G Pearson
  2 Barry R Care
  3 Victoria Samson
  4 Murray A Coleman
  5 Anthony D Sansom
  6 Nicholas A Churchman
  7 James M Bence
  8 Paul M Mason (C)
Completes the "Std 8 Surprise Major" to peals: 3.
Ringing World page ref: 4815.0758

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 21 December, 2002 in 2h49 (14-3-7)
5088 London Surprise Major
Comp: D F Morrison
  1 Jennie Paul
  2 Bridget Paul
  3 Paul M Mason
  4 Nicola E Firminger
  5 George A Dawson
  6 Barry E Saunders
  7 Graham C Paul
  8 Andrew D Higson (C)
Birthday compliment to GCP
Ringing World page ref: 4785.0034

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 19 October, 2002 in 2h59 (14-3-7)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(4m 1440 Lincolnshire, 1280 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1120 Rutland, 74 com, ATW.)
Comp: J S Warboys
  1 David A Cornwall
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Richard W Luzar
  4 Joyce I Cornwall
  5 Barry R Care
  6 George E Green
  7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  8 Christopher C Stokes
Ringing World page ref: 4776.1138


NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 6 July, 2002 in 2h58 (14-3-7)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: Paul J Flavell
  1 Ian Friend
  2 Brian Bladon
  3 Canon David H Sansum
  4 Clive Calton
  5 Noel J Diserens
  6 Maurice F Edwards
  7 Denis Mottershead
  8 Bernard F L Groves (C)
Ringing world: 4763.0822

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 6 April, 2002 in 3h9 (14-3-7 in F#)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: Ian R Fielding
  1 Richard M Hobbs
  2 Shirley E McGill
  3 Linda M Garton
  4 Simon J Davies
  5 Paul J Flavell
  6 Lloyd S Cartwright
  7 John P Loveless
  8 Ian R Fielding (C)
Ringing World page ref: 4748.0411

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Thursday 27 December, 2001 in 3h1 (14-3-7)
5152 Superlative Surprise Major
Comp: R B Grimmett (Reduced)
  1 Bridget Paul
  2 Ann White
  3 Nicola E Firminger
  4 Alan A Paul
  5 Colin E Sampson
  6 Barry E Saunders
  7 John M Thurman (C)
  8 Graham C Paul
Rung in memorium Gwendoline M Burman
Ringing world: 4734.0057

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 5 August, 2000 in 3h5 (14-3-7)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: S J Ivin
  1 Neil Simpson
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  4 Andrew Haseldine
  5 Richard F Waddy
  6 Raymond A Vickers
  7 James A Haseldine
  8 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing world: 4663.0891


NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Friday 28 April, 2000 in 2h55 (14-3-7)
5152 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: Anthony J Cox
  1 Simon J Davies (C)
  2 Martin J Whiteley
  3 Ann Wilby
  4 Ian P Hill
  5 Stephen N Whittleton
  6 Rebecca J Cox
  7 Howard W Egglestone
  8 Ian G Campbell
Rung as a Non Association peal.
Rung by an East meets West band.
On the 900th anniversary of the dedication of the church.
Ringing World page ref: 4654.0667

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Friday 13 November, 1998 in 2h50 (14-3-7)
5024 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 Eric W Critchley
  2 Brian Austin
  3 Anne P Cook
  4 L Ruth Stokes
  5 Barry R Care
  6 Denis G Pearson
  7 David Kingman
  8 Murray A Coleman (C)
A compliment to Col Sir John Lowther, KCVO. CBE. LL., retiring Lord Lieutenant of Northamptonshire and Patron of the Holy Sepulchre Restoration Appeal.
Ringing world: 1208.4572

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 27 December, 1997 in 2h57 (14-3-7)
5024 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: W E Critchley
  1 Anne P Cook
  2 L Ruth Stokes
  3 Eric W Critchley (C)
  4 Tony Sansom
  5 Alan J Marks
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Andrew Haseldine
Ringing World page ref: 4527.0107

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Thursday 17 July, 1997 in 2h47 (14-3-7)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: J Pladdys (No 14)
  1 Denis G Pearson
  2 John Pladdys (C)
  3 Barry R Care
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 Richard C Stevens
  6 Murray A Coleman
  7 Robin H Rogers
  8 Brian Austin
In thanksgiving forthe life of Ven. Basil Marsh, former Archdeacon of Northampton. The band would also like to appreciate the peal with Rita and George Roome who
received their 50 years membership certificates of the Peterborough Diocesan Guild on the previous Sunday. They have been associated with Holy Sepulchre for most of this time and entertained the band after the peal.
Ringing world: 4504.0852

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 15 March, 1997 in 2h54 (14-3-7 in F#)
5152 Pudsey Surprise Major
Comp: Michael Maughan
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Richard M Hobbs
  3 Alison M McCormack
  4 Barry R Care
  5 Lee M McCormack
  6 Shirley E McGill
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
Ringing World page ref: 4486.0401

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Monday 8 May, 1995 in 2h59 (14-3-7 in F#)
5088 Uxbridge Surprise Major
Comp: S Jenner
  1 Jennie Paul
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 R Owen Battye
  5 Barry E Saunders
  6 John M Thurman
  7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  8 Graham C Paul
For V.E. Day.
Ringing World page ref: 4395.0768

Oxford Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Monday 2 January, 1995 in 2h52 (14-3-7)
5184 Quirigua Surprise Major
Comp: Harry Poyner
  1 M J "Bill" Blowfield
  2 Nicola J Critchton
  3 Timothy G Pett (C)
  4 S Kathleen M Baldwin
  5 Roger Baldwin
  6 Peter G C Ellis
  7 Clive Holloway
  8 Colin M Turner
50th peal in the tower
Ringing world: 4373.0168

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Monday 2 January, 1989 in 2h57 (14-3-7)
5024 Northamptonshire Surprise Major
Comp: G Lindoff
  1 E Jane Sibson
  2 David P Westerman
  3 David J Garton
  4 Linda M Garton
  5 Stephen J Westerman
  6 Derek E Sibson (C)
  7 Andrew W Gordon
  8 Peter M Fleckney
First in the method by all except the conductor
Ringing world: 4060.0166

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 29 August, 1987 in 2h52 (14-3-7)
5120 Jimwell Surprise Major
Comp: W E Critchley
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 Eric W Critchley (C)
  3 L Ruth Stokes
  4 Barry R Care
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 George W Holland
  8 Barry E Saunders
For the institution of Rev. Keith Anderson.
Ringing world: 3989.0897
[Originally published as Northgate S, but previously rung as Jimwell]

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Wednesday 1 January, 1986 in 2h52 (14-3-7)
5056 Jimwell Surprise Major
Comp: Y Green
  1 James Linnell
  2 Shirley E McGill
  3 Graham C Paul (C)
  4 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Barry R Care
  7 Alan A Paul
  8 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3902.0119

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 12 October, 1985 in 2h53 (14-3-7)
5152 Turnberry Surprise Major
Comp: C W Roberts
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Barry R Care
  3 Alan A Paul
  4 Ruth Hornsey
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Graham C Paul (C)
  7 Christopher C Stokes
  8 Barry E Saunders
Wedding compliment to Julie Anne Parker, niece of Rita and George Roome, and John Cowan; also for the birth of Charlotte Lauren Eales.
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3893.1039

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 21 September, 1985 in 2h55 (14-3-7)
5184 Oldfield Surprise Major
Comp: W E Critchley
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Eric W Critchley (C)
  3 Alan A Paul
  4 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  5 Andrew Haseldine
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 George W Holland
  8 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3886.0895

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 13 July, 1985 in 2h58 (14-3-7)
5184 Charwelton Surprise Major
Comp: W E Critchley
  1 Charles E Truman
  2 Eric W Critchley (C)
  3 Alan A Paul
  4 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  5 Raymond A Vickers
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Barry E Saunders
  8 Graham C Paul
Retirement compliment to Canon Howard Tibbs.
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 3877.0708

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 22 June, 1985 in 3h6 (14-3-7)
5152 De Senlis Surprise Major
Comp: (27 CB reduced)
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Eric W Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Charles E Truman
  5 James Linnell
  6 Barry E Saunders
  7 Alan A Paul
  8 Graham C Paul
For and during the Military flower festival.
Ringing world: 3877.0708

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 1 January, 1985 in 3h6 (14-3-7 in F#)
5056 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Jayne M Spencer
  3 W Eric Critchley
  4 Alison J Cox
  5 David J Garton
  6 Derek E Sibson (C)
  7 Philip Mehew
  8 Peter M Fleckney

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 13 October, 1984 in 2h53 (14-3-7)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(8 Methods)
Comp: N J Diserens
  1 David R Selviah
  2 Keith W Brown
  3 Brian L Burrows
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 Ian Butters
  6 E Alan Jacques
  7 R Philip Graves (C)
  8 J Michael Roberts
300 th peal together: 7, 8
To celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of the Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ringing world: 3837.0960

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 31 December, 1983 in 2h56 (14-3-7)
5184 Rutland Surprise Major
Comp: C Forster
  1 Joanne C Philips
  2 Enid Belshaw
  3 Sheila M Anthony
  4 Christopher J Groome
  5 James Linnell
  6 Ian G Campbell
  7 Nigel Thomson
  8 Andrew W R Wilby (C)
First peal: 1 To mark the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Rutland Branch of the Peterborough Diocesan Guild
Ringing world: 3798.0126

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 3 September, 1983 in 3h0 (14-3-7)
5120 Fairway Surprise Major
Comp: W E Critchley
  1 Eric W Critchley (C)
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  5 Barry E Saunders
  6 Charles E Truman
  7 Andrew Haseldine
  8 Graham C Paul
First peal in the method,
Ringing world: 3779.0817

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 31 May, 1980 in 2h55 (14-3-7 in F#)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: J Pladdys
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Robin Wilson
  3 D Robert Pettifor
  4 Hywell J Williams
  5 Christopher M Wulkau
  6 Trevor Marchbank
  7 Michael D Fiander
  8 John Pladdys (C)

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 12 January, 1980 in 2h54 (14-3-7)
5088 Folgate Surprise Major
Comp: S Jenner
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 Eric W Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 James R White
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Barry E Saunders
  8 Graham C Paul
In memorium Mrs G M Tibbs (Vicar`s mother)
Ringing world: 3592.0185

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 17 February, 1979 in 2h58 (14-3-7)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Comp: A J Cox
  1 Richard Hurst
  2 Jill Haseldine
  3 Alan C Cozens
  4 Barry E Saunders
  5 Graham C Paul (C)
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 Alan A Paul
Compiement to Julie and Andrew Haseldine on the birth of Emma.
Ringing world: 3544.0266

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 31 December, 1977 in 3h0 (14-3-7)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Comp: A J Cox
  1 Shirley E McGill
  2 Barry E Saunders
  3 Barry R Eglesfield
  4 Graham C Paul (C)
  5 Roger W Smith
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Alan A Paul
  8 A Patrick Cannon
Ringing world: 3483.0086

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 23 April, 1977 in 2h52 (14-3-7)
5184 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: W E Critchley
  1 Kilby R Holton
  2 Raymond A Vickers
  3 Christopher C Stokes
  4 Hazel B Baker
  5 Barry E Saunders
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Graham C Paul (C)
  8 Alan A Paul
For the 50th Anniversary of the restoration of the bells; also for St Georges day
Ringing world: 3448.0451

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 24 April, 1976 in 3h6 (14-3-7)
5120 London Surprise Major
Comp: S Ivin
  1 Graham C Paul (C)
  2 Barry E Saunders
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Hazel B Baker
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Barry R Eglesfield
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Alan A Paul
In memorium Jim C rainbow
Ringing world: 3400.0541

Suffolk Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Monday 26 August, 1974 in 3h15 (14-3-7 in F#)
5056 Johannesburg Surprise Major
Comp: A Knights
  1 Ernest W Pye
  2 Stephen D Pettman (C)
  3 Kevin J Harrold
  4 William D Barnes
  5 Ernest G B Pearce
  6 Leslie G Brett
  7 John Harrold
  8 William Pye
First in the method - 3,4,7,8.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 6 October, 1973 in 2h52 (14-3-7)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: Ian M Holland
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Barry E Saunders
  3 Barrie Hendry
  4 Julian C Parker
  5 Graham C Paul (C)
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Murray A Coleman
  8 Alan A Paul
In memoriam Thomas Jennings
Ringing world: 3265.0942

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 26 December, 1970 in 2h47 (14-3-7 in F#)
5040 Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 extent each Oxford TB, Kent TB, Cambridge S, Double Oxford B, Pinehurst B, St Clement's CB, Plain B)
  1 Ian Buckby
  2 Steven J Bayliss
  3 Selwyn J Griffiths
  4 Eric E Billings
  5 Richard J Cowley
  6 Barry R Care (C)
First peal at first attempt: 1.
For Christmas Festival.
Rung after meeting short for Major.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 8 April, 1958 in 2h50 (14-3-7)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Comp: N J Pitstow
  1 Jennifer M Davies
  2 Philip G K Davies
  3 George Care
  4 Alan J Frost
  5 David W James
  6 Geoffrey E Watson
  7 Bryan Pattison (C)
  8 Patrick L Chapman
First peal in the method on the bells
Ringing world: 2455.0247

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 1 December, 1956 in 3h2 (14-3-7)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: Sir A P Heywood (Transposition of Thurstans' Four part)
  1 George Care
  2 George F Roome
  3 Bernard E Frost
  4 Stanley F Earl
  5 George E Green
  6 George F Burton
  7 George W Holland (C)
  8 Rex Line
First peal of Stedman: 2, 3, 4, 8.
Ringing world: 2386.0803

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 4 August, 1953 in 2h56 (14-3-7 in F#)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Comp: J Carter
  1 Alan C Cozens
  2 Eric Nobles
  3 Kenneth D Perkins
  4 John Harrold
  5 Ivor J Dickin
  6 George F Roome
  7 Bernard E Frost
  8 William R Hammons (C)
First peal on 8 bells - 1,3,4,5. 25th peal - 3. First peal of Major - 6,7. Rung as a birthday compliment to the Queen Mother.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 12 July, 1949 in 2h56 (14-3-7 in F#)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Comp: Thomas Thurstans (Five Part)
  1 C Edward Jeffries
  2 Harry Wooding
  3 Kilby R Holtom
  4 Ernest G Orland
  5 Stanley R Ruddlesden
  6 Ernest Morris (C)
  7 Sydney G Osborne
  8 Percy Amos
First peal of Triples: 1.
A 21st birthday compliment to Miss Gladys Ashby.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 22 June, 1948 in 2h55 (14-3-7)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
Comp: T B Worsley
  1 Reginald Finch
  2 George Care
  3 Frank Burgess
  4 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  5 William R Hammons
  6 Eric Nobles
  7 Frank Warrington (C)
  8 Ronald C Noon
First peal of Treble Bob: 1
First peal treble bob inside: 4.
Ringing world: 1944.0284

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Thursday 13 November, 1947 in 2h52 (14-3-7)
5088 Kent Treble Bob Major
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Miss Enid Walklate
  3 William R Hammons
  4 George Care
  5 Patrick L Chapman
  6 Geoffrey E Watson
  7 Charles E Bird
  8 Eric Nobles (C)
First peal of Treble Bob major: 1, 2, 4, 6.
First peal of Major as conductor
Ringing world: 1915.0607

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Wednesday 7 August, 1946 in 2h53 (14-3-7)
5040 Minor (2m)
(Oxford and Kent Treble Bob Minor)
  1 Philip Jones
  2 Bertie O Soden
  3 George Care
  4 Miss D C Osborn
  5 William Hammons
  6 Eric Nobles (C)
Rung on the back six after meeting short for Major.
Rung as a welcome home to the Vicar (the Rev. G. P. H. Rowson) from the Forces.
Ringing world: 1848.0391

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Thursday 18 September, 1930 in 3h3 (14-3-7 in F#)
5088 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: J W Parker
  1 Edward P Duffield
  2 Wilfred Williams
  3 Charles W Roberts (C)
  4 Thomas T Gofton
  5 George Williams
  6 James Bennett
  7 Rupert Richardson
  8 William Pye
First peal in the method as conductor
First peal in the method on the bells
Source - W Pye peal book
Ringing World page ref: 1018.0617

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Friday 2 August, 1929 in 3h5 (14-3-7)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Comp: E Wightman
  1 James H Shepherd
  2 Fred Wilford
  3 William Rogers
  4 Thomas Law
  5 William H Fussell
  6 Frank Bennett (C)
  7 Charles W Player
  8 James George
First peal of Double Norwich on the bells
Ringing world: 960.518

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Thursday 31 January, 1929 in 3h2 (14-3-7)
5040 Stedman Triples
  1 W Jack Dove
  2 Reginald Finch
  3 Frank Burgess
  4 Ernest Sibley
  5 Fred Hopper
  6 John Burston
  7 Tom Tebbutt (C)
  8 Alfred Monk
First peal: 2, First peal in the method 3, 6 also on the bells, since being rehung by Messrs. Gillett and Johnson. Rung as a birthday compliment to the ringer of the 6th and to Mr. John Hensman.
Ringing world: 933.0083

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Wednesday 16 May, 1928 in 3h6 (14-3-7)
5088 Superlative Surprise Major
Comp: Nathan Pitstow
  1 Frank Rollins
  2 Thomas Law
  3 Fred Hopper
  4 Bertie O Soden
  5 John R Sharman
  6 John T Hensman
  7 Tom Tebbutt
  8 Fred Wilford (C)
70th peal: 4
Rung as a birthday peal to Mrs. Hopper, wife of the
ringer of the 3rd.
Ringing World page ref: 896..0023

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Thursday 16 June, 1927 in 3h12 (14-3-7)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Comp: Groves' transposition of Parkers 12 part
  1 Joseph C Dean
  2 Ernest Sibley
  3 Frank Burgess
  4 Albert E Howard
  5 John Burston
  6 Isaac Bennett
  7 Thomas Wise (C)
  8 Alfred Beckwith
First peal of Grandsire Triples: 2, 1st First peal 4, First peal for Guild: 5. First peal of Triples as conductor.
First peal on the bells since they were recast and rehung.
Ringing world: 0848.388

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 26 February, 1924 in 3h5 (18)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Comp: Johnson's variation of Middleton's
  1 David J Baskerville
  2 Thomas Law
  3 William Rogers
  4 Maurice Smith
  5 Bertie O Soden
  6 Fred Hopper
  7 Fred Wilford
  8 Tom Tebbutt (C)
First peal in the method: 6; First in the method as conductor and also on the bells. First peal in the method for the Guild.
Ringing world: 0677.0147

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 12 December, 1922 in 2h46 (18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: Pitstow's Variation of Thurstan's
  1 Maurice Smith
  2 Thomas Law
  3 William R Parker
  4 Bertie O Soden
  5 William Rogers
  6 Fred Wilford
  7 Tom Tebbutt (C)
  8 William Jnr Farey
50th peal: 2.
Quickest peal on the bells.
Ringing world: 0603.0804

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 26 September, 1922 in 2h54 (18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: Pitstow's Variation of Thurstan's
  1 Fred Hopper
  2 Maurice Smith
  3 William Rogers
  4 Bertie O Soden
  5 Fred Wilford
  6 John T Hensman
  7 Tom Tebbutt (C)
  8 Alfred Monk
Quickest peal on the bells.
Ringing world: 0603.0627

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 22 October, 1921 in 3h6 (18)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Comp: J W Parker
  1 Joseph C Dean
  2 W E Atterbury
  3 Henry Rainbow
  4 William R Parker
  5 William Rogers
  6 W H Austin
  7 John T Hensman
  8 William Jnr Farey (C)
Rung to celebrate the wedding of Mr. Allen and Mrs. Tomlin, also as a birthday compliment to the ringers of the treble and 4th.
First peal of Bob Major On the bells. First peal in the method, 1. First peal in the method as conductor.
Ringing world: 555.0667

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 15 November, 1919 in 2h56 (18)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Comp: Holts ten part
  1 Thomas Law
  2 Fred Hopper (C)
  3 J William Unwin
  4 William R Parker
  5 John T Hensman
  6 Fred Wilford
  7 William J Allen
  8 Alfred Monk
First peal: 8; First peal of triples: 3.
Rung as a birthday compliment to the ringers of the treble and tenor.
Ringing world: 455.0527

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 4 November, 1911 in 3h14 (18)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Comp: Holts ten part
  1 Alfred Beckwith
  2 William Jacques (C)
  3 Frank Burgess
  4 Thomas Freeman
  5 Fred Hopper
  6 Frank Rollings
  7 William Roberts
  8 George Gilbert
First peal: 3, 4, 8
First peal on eight: 6.
First peal in the method as conductor
Ringing world: 34.560

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 16 April, 1910 in 3h0 (18)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Comp: Charles H Hattersley
  1 Arthur Chapman
  2 Fredrick Palmer
  3 Maurice Atkins
  4 Walter German
  5 William V Newman
  6 Alfred Martin
  7 Anderson Y Tyler
  8 Fred Wilford (C)
First peal in the method on the bells.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 22 June, 1909 in 3h10 (18)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Comp: Holts ten part
  1 William Rogers
  2 Fred Hopper (C)
  3 William Roberts
  4 Thomas Law
  5 Fred Wilford
  6 Arthur Moore
  7 George Flavell
  8 Alfred Beckwith
First peal: 8.
First peal on eight bells: 4.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 30 November, 1907 in 3h5 (18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: Thurstans's Four part
  1 Ernest Harris
  2 Herbert Rainbow
  3 Alfred P Hensman
  4 John Metherell
  5 John T Hensman
  6 William Farey
  7 William J Allen (C)
  8 Henry Blundell
First peal in the method: 1.
Rung as a birthday compliment to H Rainbow.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Wednesday 5 July, 1905 in 2h55 (18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: A variation of Thurstan's Four Part
  1 Tom Harris
  2 Samuel Wesley
  3 Sidney J Lawrence
  4 Thomas R Hensher
  5 William R Hensher
  6 Henry George
  7 Rev F E Robinson (C)
  8 Fred Wilford
First peal in the method: 1.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 10 January, 1905 in 2h55 (18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: A variation of Thurstan's Four Part
  1 William R Hensher
  2 Samuel Wesley
  3 Sidney J Lawrence
  4 William Farey
  5 Fred Wilford
  6 Thomas R Hensher
  7 Rev F E Robinson (C)
  8 John Freeman
First peal in the method: 8.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Friday 8 July, 1904 in 3h1 (18)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: A variation of Thurstan's Four Part
  1 Thomas R Hensher
  2 Samuel Wesley
  3 Sidney J Lawrence
  4 John R Sharman
  5 Fred Wilford
  6 William R Hensher
  7 Rev F E Robinson (C)
  8 Harry Howard
First peal in the method on the bells.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 5 December, 1903 in 3h4 (18)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Comp: Rev. H Earle Bulwar
  1 Harry Howard
  2 William Rogers
  3 William V Newman
  4 Sidney J Lawrence
  5 Fred Wilford
  6 Fred Hopper
  7 William Farey
  8 Anderson Y Tyler (C)
First peal in the method: 1, 2, 4, 6 & 7.
First peal in the method on the bells.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Tuesday 4 August, 1903 in 3h10 (18)
5088 London Surprise Major
Comp: James Washbrook
  1 Isaac G Shade
  2 William V Newman
  3 Walter Perkins
  4 George R Pye
  5 Herbert P Harman
  6 Ernest Pye
  7 James Houghton, Jun
  8 William Pye (C)
This the first peal of London ever atttempted in Northampton
Source - W Pye peal book

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 13 June, 1903 in 3h0 (18)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Comp: Holts ten part
  1 John Metherell
  2 Sidney J Lawrence
  3 Harry Howard
  4 William Rogers
  5 Fred Hopper
  6 Fred Wilford (C)
  7 Arthur Moore
  8 Herbert C Lawrence
First peal in the method: 1 & 2.
A peal of double norwich was arranged, but owing to wet weather some of the band were unable to come.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 27 July, 1901 in 3h10 (18)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Comp: Holts ten part
  1 William Ashbt
  2 Charles R Lilley
  3 Harold Tinston
  4 James Jnr Houghton
  5 William R Hensher
  6 Fred Wilford
  7 Harry Howard
  8 Richard Leader
First peal: 1, 7 & 8.
C R Lilley hails from Bedford, W Hensher from Kettering, J Houghton from Irthlingborough, F Wilford from St Giles Northampton, the rest belong to St Sepulchre`s band, and it is their second attempt, the first attempt being the previous week, when a change-course occured. Great credit is due to them for the manner in which they rang.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, Holy Sepulchre
Saturday 26 November, 1898 in 3h0 (18)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Comp: Holts ten part
  1 Harry L Key
  2 Arthur Moore
  3 Henry Rainbow
  4 William Farey
  5 Alfred Arnold
  6 Edgar H Haxley
  7 Arthur O Stewart (C)
  8 John Freeman
First peal: 1; This is the first peal on the bells.
The band wish to thank the vicar and churchwardens for the use of the bells, and Messrs. Howard and Leader for lighting the belfry and having all in readiness.