Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Sunday 21 January, 2024 in 3h16 (22-3-0 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Richard I Allton (No 2607)
  1 Paul M Mason
  2 Helena M Thorpe
  3 Jayne M Horne
  4 Robert M Wood
  5 Nicholas R Wilson
  6 James F Thorpe
  7 A John Stanworth
  8 Toby A Bence
  9 Peter G C Ellis
  10 Richard I Allton (C)
500th peal: 5.
Ringing World page ref: 5885.0127

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 15 December, 2018 in 3h30 (22-3-0 in D)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: John S Warboys
  1 Sally A Brown
  2 Adrian P Sweeting
  3 Paul M Mason
  4 Nicholas A Churchman
  5 Richard I Allton
  6 George H Campling
  7 Ian Butters (C)
  8 Peter L Furniss
  9 Stuart C W Hutchieson
  10 Andrew C Ogden
Ringing World page ref: 5620.0033

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 5 May, 2018 in 3h24 (22-3-0 in D)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: BD Constant
  1 Philip R Wild
  2 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
  3 Julie A Haseldine
  4 Ruth Stokes
  5 Michael J Dew
  6 Simon L Edwards
  7 Alison R Williams
  8 Christopher C Stokes
  9 Richard A Horne
  10 Andrew Haseldine
500th Peal - 1
Ringing World page ref: 5587.0502

Southwell and Nottingham Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 1 April, 2017 in 3h31 (22-3-0 in D)
5040 Northampton Alliance Royal
Comp: Ian Butters no 690
  1 Anthea S Edwards
  2 Paul M Mason
  3 Ruth Curtis
  4 Maurice F Edwards
  5 Claire F Roulstone
  6 Adrian P Sweeting
  7 Ian G Campbell
  8 Philip A B Saddleton
  9 Paul F Curtis
  10 Ian Butters (C)
First peal in the method.
Northampton Alliance Royal;
-30-1456-56-10-3450-16-1670-12-70, Group C1.
Ringing World page ref: 5529.0344


NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 28 November, 2015 in 3h26 (22-3-0 in D)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: I R Fielding
  1 Shirley E McGill
  2 Ian R Fielding (C)
  3 Mark R Eccleston
  4 Penelope J V Sharpe
  5 Catherine N Merlane
  6 Mary E Holden
  7 Michael R Crockett
  8 Adam S Greenley
  9 Thomas B Mack
  10 Benjamin D Constant
Ringing World page ref: 5460.1256


NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 21 March, 2015 in 3h25 (22-3-0)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Comp: D F Morrison (no. 2245)
  1 Lee Pinnington
  2 Maryl R Chambers
  3 Jane D Bull
  4 Shirley E McGill
  5 Hilary A Beresford
  6 Barrie Hendry
  7 Nigel R Woodruff
  8 Andrew M Bull
  9 David Hird
  10 Donald B Carter (C)
Rung as a 70th birthday compliment to Alan Chambers
Ringing World page ref: 5423.0330

Ancient Society of College Youths
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 25 January, 2014 in 3h22 (22-3-0)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: R LeMarechal
  1 Ann White
  2 Jennie Higson
  3 Barbara A King
  4 Joanne C Wilby
  5 Andrew D Barnsdale
  6 John P Colliss
  7 Paul McNutt
  8 Andrew W R Wilby
  9 John I White
  10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
Rung with the best wishes of the band to "Swaz & Floody" following their recent marriage in Barbados.
Ringing World page ref: 5363.0132

Lancashire Association
NORTHAMPTON, St Giles
Saturday 28 May, 2011 in 3h10 (22-3-0)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: John M Thurman
  1 Trevor W Marchbank
  2 Carol A Marchbank
  3 Pauline Campling
  4 Stephen W Penney
  5 Martin J Whiteley
  6 Richard J Parker
  7 Clive G Smith
  8 R Owen Battye
  9 John M Thurman (C)
  10 George H Campling
Ringing World page ref: 5225.0629

Oxford Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, St Giles
Saturday 5 December, 2009 in 3h14 (22¾)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Ian R Fielding
  1 John H Napper
  2 Susan L Apter
  3 Alan D Flood
  4 Anthony H Smith
  5 David Sullivan
  6 Edgar T Skipsey
  7 Clive Holloway
  8 J Alan Ainsworth
  9 Richard I Allton (C)
  10 Claire F Roulstone
Ringing World page ref: 5155.0148


NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 31 March, 2007 in 3h30 (22cwt)
5076 Middlewich Alliance Royal
Comp: G A C John
  1 Raymond J Ballard
  2 Brian Bladon
  3 Christine C Darby
  4 Richard J W Tibbetts
  5 Roland J Cook
  6 Graham M Bradshaw
  7 Bernard F L Groves (C)
  8 Alan J Frost
  9 Simon Humphrey
  10 Roger S Riley
Remembering Denis Mottershead who composed the method.
Ringing World page ref: 5009.0421

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 27 August, 2005 in 3h14 (22cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: M L Durham
  1 Simon J Davies
  2 Fiona M Wheeler
  3 Ruth Curtis
  4 Peter S Lacy
  5 Martin F Mitchell
  6 Anthony P Cotton
  7 Stephen A Wheeler (C)
  8 Ian G Campbell
  9 Paul F Curtis
  10 Alan Regin
Ringing World page ref: 4933.1085

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 28 August, 2004 in 3h18 (22)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: A J Cox
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 L Ruth Stokes
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Robin Wilson
  6 James A Haseldine
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Christopher C Stokes
  9 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  10 Paul M Mason
Ringing World page ref: 4873.0903

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 24 July, 2004 in 3h30 (22 cwt)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp: John Pladdys
  1 John Hyden
  2 Brenda M Dixon
  3 Michele Ellender
  4 James Hedgcock
  5 John Pladdys (C)
  6 John H Napper
  7 Keith D Anderson
  8 Alan J Marks
  9 Clive Holloway
  10 Nicholas Parsons

Ringing World page ref: 4868.0781

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 13 July, 2002 in 3h12 (25)
5040 Farnham Surprise Royal
Comp: A Haseldine
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 Joyce I Cornwall
  3 Julie A Haseldine
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Oliver R Hall
  6 David A Cornwall
  7 James A Haseldine (C)
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Christopher C Stokes
  10 Andrew Haseldine
Ringing world: 4762.0795
Ringing World page ref: 4762.0795

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 29 September, 2001 in 3h15 (22-3-0)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Derek E Sibson
  1 Lloyd S Cartwright
  2 Simon J Davies
  3 E Jane Sibson
  4 Shirley E McGill
  5 David C Bath
  6 Paul A Cammiade
  7 Stephen A Wheeler
  8 Derek E Sibson (C)
  9 Graham A Duke
  10 Jonathan C Hetherington
Ringing World page ref: 4723.1091

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 28 December, 1999 in 3h15 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: A J Cox
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 James A Haseldine
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Julie A Haseldine
  6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  7 Barry E Saunders
  8 Christopher C Stokes
  9 Barry R Care
  10 Colin M Lee
Circled tower: 9
Birthday compliment to the ringer of 3.
Ringing world: 4630.0061

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 6 March, 1999 in 3h8 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M J Morris
  1 Rosemary K Hemmings
  2 Raymond A Vickers
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Julie A Haseldine
  5 James A Haseldine
  6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  7 Richard Waddy
  8 Colin M Lee
  9 Michael Chester
  10 Stanley M Ruddlesden
Ringing world: 4588.0316

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 29 August, 1998 in 3h9 (22-3-0 in D)
5002 Rutland Surprise Royal
Comp: Murray A Coleman
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 Elizabeth A Betts
  3 Denis G Pearson
  4 Murray A Coleman (C)
  5 Andrew R Wignell
  6 Alan J Marks
  7 Nicholas A Churchman
  8 James M Bence
  9 David Kingman
  10 Paul M Mason
Ringing World page ref: 4561.0945

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 22 November, 1997 in 3h12 (22-3-0 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Comp. Roderick W Pipe
  1 Timothy F W Samson
  2 Anthony D Sansom
  3 Andrew R Wignell
  4 Brenda M Dixon
  5 Robin H Rogers
  6 Nicholas A Churchman
  7 Paul M Mason
  8 Murray A Coleman (C)
  9 Terry G Smith
  10 James M Bence
First peal of Cambridge Surprise Royal: 10.
A compliment to Queen Elizabeth II & Prince Philip for their Golden Wedding Anniversary.
Ringing World page ref: 4521.1277

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 4 October, 1997 in 3h15 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M J Morris
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Anne P Cook
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Brenda M Dixon
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Charles E Truman
  7 Anthony D Sansom
  8 Frank E Coales
  9 Alan J Marks
  10 Nicholas J Parsons
To welcome Revd David Bird as vicar of St Giles.
Ringing world: 4515.1124

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 8 February, 1997 in 3h9 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M J Morris
  1 James A Haseldine
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Rosemary K Hemmings
  4 Raymond Watkin
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  7 Richard Waddy
  8 Bryan Williams
  9 Brian J W Foley
  10 Nicholas J Parsons
An 18th birthday compliment to Emma Haseldine.
Ringing World page ref: 4482.0292

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Sunday 13 October, 1996 in 3h16 (22-3-0)
5003 Grandsire Caters
  1 Eric W Critchley (C)
  2 Anne P Cook
  3 Jennie Paul
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Jason L Carter
  6 Barry E Saunders
  7 Barry R Care
  8 R Owen Battye
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Nicholas J Parsons
Ringing World page ref: 4464.1151

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 18 November, 1995 in 3h6 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: J R Ridley
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Rosemary K Hemmings
  3 James Hughes
  4 Richard Waddy
  5 Michael D Fiander
  6 Christopher W Foxall
  7 Brian J W Foley
  8 John F Thorne
  9 John R Ridley (C)
  10 Michael Chester
First peal of Royal: 6.
First Yorkshire Royal: 2,3.
Ringing world: 4417/18.1321
Ringing World page ref: 4417.1321

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 24 June, 1995 in 3h15 (22-3-0)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: H Poyner
  1 Jennie Paul
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Graham C Paul
  7 John M Thurman
  8 R Owen Battye (C)
  9 Richard Haseldine
  10 Barry E Saunders
Ringing World page ref: 4399.0864

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 13 May, 1995 in 3h16 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 Andrew R Wignell
  3 Judith M Corby
  4 W Eric Critchley
  5 Helen R Coleman
  6 Brenda M Dixon
  7 Robin H Rogers
  8 Nicholas A Churchman
  9 Frank E Coales
  10 Murray A Coleman (C)
First Surprise Royal; 2.
First Cambridge Royal; 5.
Ringing world: 4390.0645

London County Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 11 March, 1995 in 3h17 (22-3-0 in D)
5080 Spliced Surprise Royal
(8 methods: 640 Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London No 3, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative No 2; 600 Yorkshire: 74 changes of method. All the work.)
Comp: Roderick R Horton
  1 Richard M Hobbs
  2 James W Belshaw
  3 Shirley E McGill
  4 Lucinda J C Reeve
  5 Peter V D Swift
  6 Alison McCormack
  7 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
  8 Dennis A Hewitt
  9 David Woodward
  10 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page ref: 4381.0384

Oxford Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 11 February, 1995 in 3h17 (25)
5040 Ardessie Surprise Royal
Comp: W Butler
  1 Katrina A Lenton
  2 William Butler (C)
  3 S Kathleen M Baldwin
  4 Nicola J Crichton
  5 Timothy G Pett
  6 Sally A Mason
  7 Colin M Turner
  8 Marc Hart
  9 Roger Baldwin
  10 Peter G C Ellis
Ringing world: 4380.0351

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 21 May, 1994 in 3h19 (22-3-0)
5040 Elderslie Surprise Royal
  1 Barry E Saunders
  2 Eric W Critchley (C)
  3 Jennie Paul
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Andrew Haseldine
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 R Owen Battye
  8 Nicholas J Parsons
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Graham C Paul
Ringing World page ref: 4339.0635

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 6 March, 1993 in 3h19 (25)
5040 Belleisle Surprise Royal
Comp: J Wood (Arr. W E Critchley)
  1 Charles E Truman
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 James Linnell
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 L Ruth Stokes
  6 Alan A Paul
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Graham C Paul
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Christopher C Stokes
First peal in the method (10ths place Wrexham).
Ringing world: 4279.0425

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 16 January, 1993 in 3h21 (25)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp: R E J Dennis
  1 W Eric Critchley
  2 Robert E J Dennis (C)
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 James Linnell
  6 Barry E Saunders
  7 Christopher C Stokes
  8 Andrew Haseldine
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Alan A Paul
Ringing world: 4272.0252

Norwich Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 5 December, 1992 in 3h17 (25)
5000 Idridgehay Surprise Royal
Comp: R P Graves
  1 J Michael Roberts
  2 Richard P J Carter
  3 Andrew D Higson
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 Christopher E Bulleid
  6 David G Adams
  7 Brian G Meads
  8 E Alan Jacques
  9 Andrew B Mills
  10 R Philip Graves (C)
Ringing world: 4267.0126

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 18 January, 1992 in 3h17 (25)
5040 Warkworth Surprise Royal
Comp: J Wood
  1 Richard Waddy
  2 Graham C Paul (C)
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 James Linnell
  6 Alan A Paul
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Andrew Haseldine
  10 Barry E Saunders
First Royal in the method.
Ringing world: 4217.0187

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 21 December, 1991 in 3h35 (25)
5152 Mallerstang Surprise Major
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Graham C Paul (C)
  3 Richard Waddy
  4 Alan A Paul
  5 Charles E Truman
  6 James Linnell
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 Andrew Haseldine
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 4215.0135

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 31 August, 1991 in 3h20 (25)
5040 Ilkeston Surprise Royal
  1 Graham C Paul
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 L Ruth Stokes
  4 Charles E Truman
  5 Raymond A Vickers
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 Alan A Paul
  9 Christopher C Stokes
  10 Barry E Saunders
Ringing world: 4201.1041

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 6 April, 1991 in 3h14 (25)
5040 Lindsey Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Barry R Care
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Alan A Paul
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Nicholas J Parsons
  7 James Linnell
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Barry E Saunders
Ringing world: 4178.0496

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 2 February, 1991 in 3h16 (25)
5040 Lundin Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Alan A Paul
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 James Linnell
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Graham C Paul
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 4171.0331

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 29 December, 1990 in 3h16 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M J Morris
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Shirley E McGill
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Nicholas J Parsons
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Charles E Truman
  7 James Linnell
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Alan A Paul
Ringing world: 4162.0117

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 17 March, 1990 in 3h17 (25)
5002 Melrose Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Alan A Paul
  4 L Ruth Stokes
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Christopher C Stokes
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Graham C Paul
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 4123.0440

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 6 January, 1990 in 3h15 (25)
5002 Braemar Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 L Ruth Stokes
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Barry E Saunders
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 Christopher C Stokes
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Graham C Paul
First peal in the method
Method correction, page 336.
Ringing world: 4114.0229

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 21 October, 1989 in 3h17 (25)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Barry R Care
  3 Graham C Paul (C)
  4 L Ruth Stokes
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Charles E Truman
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 Christopher C Stokes
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Barry E Saunders
Ringing world: 4099.1042

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 27 May, 1989 in 3h22 (25)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M J Morris
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Graham C Paul
  3 James Linnell
  4 Barry R Care
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 George W Holland
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Barry E Saunders
  9 Nicholas J Parsons
  10 Alan A Paul
A Compliment to Nicholas and Mira Parsons on the birth
of a daughter, Alice Mira, on April 20.
Circled tower: 9.
Ringing world: 4082.0671

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 1 April, 1989 in 3h15 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 Helen R Coleman
  2 Susan J Riley
  3 Brenda M Dixon
  4 Nicholas J Parsons
  5 Simon J Dixon
  6 W John Riley
  7 Michael J Hawkins
  8 Christopher N Stephenson
  9 David Kingman
  10 Murray A Coleman (C)
First Royal: 1, 7.
25th peal: 1
Ringing world: 4070.0390

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 7 January, 1989 in 3h21 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 James Linnell
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 W Eric Critchley (C)
  5 Richard Waddy
  6 Nicholas J Parsons
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Graham C Paul
  9 Richard Haseldine
  10 Barry E Saunders
Ringing world: 4063.0235

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 22 October, 1988 in 3h15 (25)
5040 Ryhill Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Andrew Haseldine
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Alan A Paul
  4 L Ruth Stokes
  5 Barry R Care
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Graham C Paul
In memory of Harold Chant.
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 4053.1220

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 17 September, 1988 in 3h14 (25)
5040 Lindrick Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 L Ruth Stokes
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Alan A Paul
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 Christopher C Stokes
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 4044.1021

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 12 March, 1988 in 3h17 (25)
5040 Buckby Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Barry R Care
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 James Linnell
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Graham C Paul
First peal in the m ethod
Ringing world: 4018.0419

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 16 January, 1988 in 3h20 (25)
5040 Ashby Surprise Royal
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Andrew Haseldine
  4 James Linnell
  5 Raymond A Vickers
  6 Charles E Truman
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 Alan A Paul
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Barry E Saunders
In memory of Patricia North
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 4008.0183

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 3 October, 1987 in 3h18 (25)
5040 Hemmingwell Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 James Linnell
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Barry R Care
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Graham C Paul
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3996.1042

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 15 August, 1987 in 3h18 (25)
5040 Arbury Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Shirley E McGill
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 W Eric Critchley (C)
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 Alan A Paul
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3985.0836

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 25 July, 1987 in 3h19 (25)
5040 Marston Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 Raymond A Vickers
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 W Eric Critchley (C)
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Alan A Paul
  7 George W Holland
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Graham C Paul
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3985.0836

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 27 June, 1987 in 3h13 (25)
5040 Idlicote Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Graham C Paul
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 W Eric Critchley (C)
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Nicholas J Parsons
  7 George W Holland
  8 Charles E Truman
  9 James Linnell
  10 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3980.0712

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 23 May, 1987 in 3h19 (25)
5040 Kingussie Surprise Royal
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Alan A Paul
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 George W Holland
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 3977.0648

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 4 April, 1987 in 3h17 (22-3-0 in D)
5057 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Murray A Coleman (C)
  3 Jayne M Spencer
  4 John Weaver
  5 David P Westerman
  6 Robin Wilson
  7 Michael D Fiander
  8 Robert J Crocker
  9 D Paul Smith
  10 Stephen J Westerman

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 14 March, 1987 in 3h21 (25)
5040 Semilong Surprise Royal
Comp: C K Lewis
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 Andrew Haseldine
  3 Graham C Paul (C)
  4 Charles E Truman
  5 James Linnell
  6 George W Holland
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Barry R Eglesfield
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3966.0405

Bedfordshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 21 February, 1987 in 3h7 (22-3-0 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Marcus C W Sherwood
  1 Colin A Johnson
  2 Susan E Marsden
  3 Richard M Hobbs
  4 Simon J Tibbs
  5 Edward H Goater
  6 Simon J Dixon
  7 Andrew R Aspland
  8 Nicholas J Parsons
  9 Anthony G Parry (C)
  10 Philip Mehew
First Surprise Royal - 2 and 4.
First on 10 as Conductor - 9.
First Cambridge Surprise Royal - 3.
Ringing World page ref: 3960.0266

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 27 December, 1986 in 3h18 (22-3-0 in D)
5040 Muscott Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Charles E Truman
  5 John Harrold
  6 James Linnell
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 Barry E Saunders
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Graham C Paul
Birthday compliment to 4. First peal in the method.
Ringing World page ref: 3954.0132

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 22 November, 1986 in 3h17 (25)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: C K Lewis
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 Graham C Paul (C)
  3 Nicholas J Parsons
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Charles E Truman
  7 Christopher C Stokes
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Barry R Eglesfield
Ringing world: 3851.0060

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 27 September, 1986 in 3h14 (25)
5040 Hoppersford Surprise Royal
Comp: C K Lewis
  1 Ruth Hornsey
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Graham C Paul (C)
  4 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  5 Nicholas J Parsons
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Andrew Haseldine
  10 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3942.1010
1000th peal: 3.

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 23 August, 1986 in 3h12 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M J Morris
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Barry E Saunders
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Charles E Truman
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Richard Waddy
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 James Linnell
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Graham C Paul
Ringing world: 3936.0877

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 8 February, 1986 in 3h8 (25)
5040 Shutwell Surprise Royal
Comp: C J Sedgley
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 Graham C Paul (C)
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  5 Nicholas J Parsons
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 Barry R Care
  8 George W Holland
  9 Andrew Haseldine
  10 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 3909.0273

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 30 November, 1985 in 3h12 (25)
5000 Whytewell Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Andrew Haseldine
  4 Alan A Paul
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Nicholas J Parsons
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3897.0010

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 19 October, 1985 in 3h13 (25)
5040 Xhosaland Surprise Royal
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Shirley E McGill
  5 Nicholas J Parsons
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Andrew Haseldine
  10 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method
N B - This method name used in error for the peal rung
at Moulton, Northants (9/3/85), which should have
read Litchborough Surprise Royal
Ringing world: 3893.1039

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 23 March, 1985 in 3h16 (25)
5002 Wordsworth Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 James Linnell
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Charles E Truman
  5 Alan A Paul
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Graham C Paul
First peal in the method -previously rung in Spliced
Ringing world: 3862.0394

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 16 February, 1985 in 3h13 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M J Morris
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Alison Collins
  3 Hazel Whithers
  4 Charles E Truman
  5 Graham C Paul
  6 Richard Waddy
  7 Nicholas J Parsons
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
Ringing world: 3857.0284

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 29 December, 1984 in 3h12 (22-3-0 in D)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: MJ Morris
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Barry E Saunders
  6 Nicholas J Parsons
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 John Harrold
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Alan A Paul
Ringing World page ref: 3851.0157

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 1 December, 1984 in 3h9 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Richard Haseldine
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Alan A Paul
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Nicholas J Parsons
  7 Barry E Saunders
  8 Charles E Truman
  9 James Linnell
  10 Graham C Paul
Ringing world: 3847.0061

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 11 August, 1984 in 3h16 (25)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Comp: G Lindoff
  1 Graham C Paul
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  4 Charles E Truman
  5 Christopher C Stokes
  6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  7 George W Holland
  8 Nicholas J Parsons
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Richard Haseldine
Ringing world: 3829.0792

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 31 March, 1984 in 3h12 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M J Morris
  1 Mira E Parsons
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Alan A Paul
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Nicholas J Parsons
  6 Richard Waddy
  7 Barry E Saunders
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Charles E Truman
Golden Wedding compliment to Mr and Mrs Jim Bryan
Ringing world: 3811.0413

Leicester Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 10 March, 1984 in 3h16 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Traditional
  1 J Michael Roberts
  2 P Mary Cheesewright
  3 Ruth H Smith
  4 Philip C Barron
  5 Brian L Burrows
  6 Murray A Coleman
  7 Robert L Piron
  8 Keith W Brown
  9 R Philip Graves
  10 Robert B Smith (C)
In memory of Arthur E Rowley of Ibstock
Ringing World page ref: 3807.0322

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 4 February, 1984 in 3h13 (25)
5040 Yarwell Surprise Royal
Comp: J Wood
  1 Charles E Truman
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Alan A Paul
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 George W Holland
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 Andrew Haseldine
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Graham C Paul
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 3804.0260

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 26 November, 1983 in 3h15 (25)
5067 Stedman Caters
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 Murray A Coleman (C)
  2 W Eric Critchley
  3 Alan A Paul
  4 Barry R Care
  5 Barry E Saunders
  6 Charles E Truman
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 Graham C Paul
  9 Barry R Eglesfield
  10 Nicholas J Parsons
50th peal: 10.
100th Birthday compliment to Dr Harold Fez Percival, resident of this parish.
Ringing world: 3793.0012

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 10 September, 1983 in 3h15 (25)
5000 Sywell Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Norman V Harding
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Christopher C Stokes
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 George W Holland
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Barry E Saunders
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Alan A Paul
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3783.0905

St Martin's Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 20 August, 1983 in 3h8 (25)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: P N Mounsey
  1 Frederick R Scott
  2 David J Dearnley
  3 Susan L Patterson
  4 Gwen Rogers
  5 Paul N Mounsey (C)
  6 Nigel C Smith
  7 Frances Bates
  8 David J Bates
  9 Philip Rogers
  10 Alan R Patterson
Ringing world: 3777.0774

Bedfordshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Wednesday 27 July, 1983 in 3h14 (22-3-0 in D)
5040 London Surprise Royal
Comp: B R S Prout
  1 J Michael Roberts
  2 Lynda M Lazzerini
  3 Rosemary Pickford
  4 Stephanie J Kenton
  5 P Mary Cheesewright
  6 Brian Harris [Swindon]
  7 Ian D Harris
  8 Robert L Piron
  9 Christopher J Pickford (C)
  10 Mark Regan
First London Royal - 6.
30th birthday compliment to Jonathan Speed.

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 16 July, 1983 in 3h22 (25)
5040 Derngate Surprise Royal
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Graham C Paul
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Charles E Truman
  5 Andrew Haseldine
  6 Alan A Paul (C)
  7 David C Ockwell
  8 George W Holland
  9 Richard Haseldine
  10 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 3773.0687

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 28 May, 1983 in 3h20 (25)
5040 Quarryhall Surprise Royal
Comp: J Wood
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Shirley E McGill
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Charles E Truman
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 George W Holland
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3766.0535

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 26 March, 1983 in 3h12 (25)
5000 Oxendon Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Nicholas J Parsons
  2 Jill Eales
  3 W Eric Critchley (C)
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Barry E Saunders
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Graham C Paul
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 3758.0368

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 26 February, 1983 in 3h15 (25)
5040 Loundes Surprise Royal
  1 Charles E Truman
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Jill Eales
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Shirley E McGill
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 George W Holland
  8 Graham C Paul
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Barry E Saunders
First peal in the method.
Ringing world: 3754.0283

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 22 January, 1983 in 3h21 (25)
5000 Kislingbury Surprise Royal
  1 Graham C Paul
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Jill Eales
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3748.1104

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 28 December, 1982 in 3h12 (22-3-0 in D)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: MJ Morris
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Shirley E McGill
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Barry R Care
  5 John Harrold
  6 Nicholas J Parsons
  7 Barry E Saunders
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Graham C Paul

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 11 December, 1982 in 3h20 (25)
5000 Hazelborough Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 James R White
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 George W Holland
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Alan A Paul
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3745.0102
Ringing World page ref: 3745.0102

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 9 October, 1982 in 3h16 (25)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp: A S Hudson
  1 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  2 Barry E Saunders
  3 Richard Haseldine
  4 Timothy A Wooding
  5 Alan A Paul
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 George W Holland
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Stanley M Ruddlesden
Ringing world: 3734.0971

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 18 September, 1982 in 3h20 (25)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Graham C Paul
  4 Richard Haseldine
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 George W Holland
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 James Linnell
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
600th peal as conductor
Ringing world: 3731.0905

Bedfordshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Wednesday 25 August, 1982 in 3h26 (22-3-0 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: R Baldwin
  1 Rosemary Money
  2 Shelagh R Melville
  3 Lynda M Lazzerini
  4 Anthony H Smith
  5 David I Stanford
  6 Brian Harris [Swindon]
  7 Robert L Piron
  8 Martyn J Marriott
  9 J Michael Roberts
  10 Christopher J Pickford (C)
First on 10 - 6.
100 together - 7 and 8.
Ringing World page ref: 3726.0797

South Lincolnshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 7 August, 1982 in 3h13 (22-3-0 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
  1 George A Roome
  2 Janet I Rogers
  3 Margaret C Mitchell
  4 Lorna E Champney
  5 Stephen J F Mitchell
  6 William A Holmes
  7 Michael Maughan
  8 Edward W Colley
  9 Robin H Rogers
  10 Michael J Belcher
First of Surprise Royal: 4

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 20 March, 1982 in 3h22 (25)
5000 Collingtree Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Jill Eales
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Barry E Saunders
  5 Peter M Fleckney
  6 James R White
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Alan A Paul
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3705.0360

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 20 February, 1982 in 3h27 (25)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Graham C Paul
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Barry R Care
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 Andrew Haseldine
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
Ringing world: 3701.278

Derby Diocesan Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 30 January, 1982 in 3h3 (22-3-0 in D)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: John Pladdys
  1 Kevin D Browne
  2 Patricia A M Halls
  3 Susan E Marshall
  4 Barry J Fry
  5 Robin Wilson
  6 Robert L Piron
  7 John Pladdys (C)
  8 David Kingman
  9 Christopher M Wulkau
  10 David J Marshall
1st on 10 : 1.
Ringing World page ref: 3695.0153

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 5 January, 1982 in 3h5 (25)
5040 York Surprise Royal
Comp: (Arr M A Coleman)
  1 Kilby R Holtom
  2 David J Garton
  3 Linda M Garton
  4 Matthew T Jowitt
  5 Delia M Smith
  6 Murray A Coleman (C)
  7 Barry R Care
  8 John Weaver
  9 Terry G Smith
  10 Peter M Fleckney
First in method by all.
90th Birthday compliment to Mrs. R. E. Holtom.
Ringing world: 3693.0114

Leicester Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 11 July, 1981 in 3h18 (22-3-0 in D)
5079 Stedman Caters
Comp: J Pladdys
  1 Pauline C Champion
  2 John Pladdys (C)
  3 David M Watson
  4 Peter L R Hayward
  5 James Hedgcock
  6 Michael D Fiander
  7 Christopher M Wulkau
  8 David J Buckley
  9 Malcolm S Turner
  10 Geoffrey K Dodd
Ringing World page ref: 3668.0712

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 23 May, 1981 in 3h19 (25)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 Kilby R Holtom
  2 David J Garton
  3 Rev Ernest G Orland
  4 Stephanie J Kenton
  5 Robin Wilson
  6 Stephen J Westerman
  7 Peter M Fleckney
  8 Murray A Coleman (C)
  9 Christopher N Stephenson
  10 Barry R Care
Wedding compliment to Nicholas Parsons and Mira
Stanton (Little Houghton) and Julian Ferrar and Pamela
Shemeld (Weston Favell)
Ringing world: 3661.0557

Leicester Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 15 November, 1980 in 3h15 (25)
5040 Zouche Surprise Royal
Comp: S Burton
  1 Philip C Barron
  2 Gary J Audley
  3 Brian L Burrows
  4 A James Poynor (C)
  5 Murray A Coleman
  6 R Philip Graves
  7 Michael D Fiander
  8 E Alan Jacques
  9 David A Hiorns
  10 J Michael Roberts
Ringing world: 3636.0008

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 20 September, 1980 in 3h16 (25)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Clive W Longden
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 David C Lester
  4 Patricia A North
  5 Ian North
  6 James R White
  7 Graham C Paul
  8 Barry E Saunders
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Richard E Price
Ringing world: 3626.0925

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 19 January, 1980 in 3h14 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
  1 Susan H Pearson
  2 Nicholas J Parsons
  3 Eric Billings
  4 Diana King
  5 Rev Ernest G Orland
  6 Denis G Pearson
  7 David J Mossop
  8 Terry G Smith
  9 Christopher N Stephenson
  10 Murray A Coleman (C)
First S. Royal-2.4
First in the method-8
Engagement compliment to 4 and 9.
Ringing world: 3591.0165

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 3 November, 1979 in 3h15 (25)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Barry R Care
  2 W Eric Critchley (C)
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 James R White
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 George W Holland
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Alan A Paul
Ringing world: 3580.1039

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 22 September, 1979 in 3h17 (25)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Comp: R F B Speed
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Jill Haseldine
  3 Richard Haseldine
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 David J Bennett
  6 James R White
  7 George W Holland
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
Ringing world: 3574.0913

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 3 March, 1979 in 3h7 (25)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Comp: N Bennett
  1 Julian M Aubrey
  2 Ruth Tysoe
  3 Christine L J Mills
  4 R Brian Mills
  5 Peter M Fleckney
  6 Geoffrey R Parker
  7 Ian Butters (C)
  8 Derek J Tysoe
  9 Peter L R Hayward
  10 R Kingsley Mason
First in the method— 5. 6 and 7.
First in the method for the Guild
Ringing world: 3544.0265

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 11 March, 1978 in 3h26 (25)
5040 Clifton Surprise Royal
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Jill Haseldine
  3 Roger W Smith
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Gerald C Hemming
  8 Barry E Saunders
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Alan A Paul
Ringing world: 3496.0355

South Lincolnshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 4 February, 1978 in 3h21 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: (Arr. W Eric Critchley)
  1 W Eric Critchley (C)
  2 Raymond A Vickers
  3 Barry R Eglesfield
  4 Jill Haseldine
  5 James Linnell
  6 George W Holland
  7 Barry E Saunders
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Graham C Paul
  10 Alan A Paul
Ringing world: 3491.0251

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 31 December, 1977 in 3h16 (25)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Comp: Henry J Tucker
  1 Jane E Mossop
  2 Dinah M King
  3 Nicholas J Parsons
  4 Maureen K Swan
  5 James R Mossop
  6 Caroline M Pearson
  7 Richard J Hurst
  8 J Malcolm Tyler (C)
  9 Leonard Halifax
  10 Christopher N Stephenson
First of Royal— 2, 4, 6, 9.
First inside— 7.
Ringing world: 3483.0103

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 27 December, 1977 in 3h11 (22-3-0 in D)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp: D Barton
  1 Graham C Paul (C)
  2 Jill Haseldine
  3 Richard Haseldine
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Barry R Care
  6 John Harrold
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Barry E Saunders
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Barry R Eglesfield

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 15 November, 1977 in 3h16 (25)
5004 Spliced Plain Royal (2m)
(2820 Plain. 2184 Little; with 35 changes of method)
  1 Richard J Hurst
  2 Susan H Pearson
  3 Murray A Coleman (C)
  4 Nicholas J Parsons
  5 Susan M Jones
  6 W Eric Critchley
  7 Geoffrey E Watson
  8 John Weaver
  9 Denis G Pearson
  10 Christopher N Stephenson
First peal— 1. First of Royal— 4
Ringing world: 3476.1067

Suffolk Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 25 June, 1977 in 3h12 (25)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
  1 Susan M Jones
  2 George H Campling
  3 Terry Earle
  4 Michael J Howes
  5 John P Loveless (C)
  6 David J Mossop
  7 Adrian Knights
  8 Mark Regan
  9 Stephen D Pettman
  10 George E Thoday
Ringing world: 3464.0800

South Northamptonshire Society
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 7 February, 1976 in 3h15 (25)
5080 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: P Border (Beddington Version)
  1 Stephen K Golsby
  2 Barry R Care
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Hazel B Baker
  5 Graham C Paul (C)
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Roger W Smith
  8 Barry R Eglesfield
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
Ringing world: 3386.0248

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Wednesday 18 October, 1972 in 3h13 (25)
5000 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: R W Pipe
  1 Andrew Haseldine
  2 Shirley E Ruddlesden
  3 Richard Haseldine
  4 Graham C Paul (C)
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Raymond A Vickers
  7 John W Sinfield
  8 Roger W Smith
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
To welcome Paul Alexander, son of Roger and Deliah Smith
Ringing world: 3216.1002

Oxford Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 2 September, 1972 in 3h22 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: J W Parker
  1 Arthur Newton
  2 June D Regan
  3 Alan R Pink (C)
  4 John H Sunderland
  5 William Birmingham
  6 D Kay Adkins
  7 Barry J Davis
  8 Robert A Reeves
  9 Barry R Eglesfield
  10 Philip H Tocock
First Royal in method: 8
For Feast pf St. Giles; also wedding compliment to Michael
Harrison and Sylvia White, married this day.
Ringing world: 3205.0782

Leicester Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 29 July, 1972 in 3h17 (25)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Charles W Roberts
  1 John E Harrold
  2 Andrew J Slade
  3 Michael R Meadows
  4 John Pladdys
  5 Basil Jones
  6 Brian L Burrows
  7 Burley P Morris
  8 W Ernest Rawson
  9 Peter J Staniforth
  10 Robert B Smith (C)
First of Lincolnshire Royal: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7.
Completes Lincolnshire from Major to Maximus. 1, 7.
Ringing world: 3201.0700

Ely Diocesan Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 22 July, 1972 in 3h11 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Alan M Barber
  1 Alan M Barber (C)
  2 Pat Hurworth
  3 Christine M Carter
  4 Mervyn Brown
  5 Donald F Murfet
  6 Brian J Willett
  7 John G Carter
  8 John G Gipson
  9 Jack S Dear
  10 David R Saunderson
First Surprise Royal: 2, 4.
Ringing world: 3200.0679

Leicester Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 29 April, 1972 in 3h18 (25)
5019 Grandsire Royal
  1 Philip R Staples
  2 John D Cooper
  3 B Stedman Payne
  4 Richard M Wilson
  5 J Michael Roberts
  6 William A Thow
  7 Roger N Scholes (C)
  8 Dave G Farrar
  9 Stephen F Royal
  10 Clive J Mobbs
First on 10: 6.
First of Royal as conductor.
First of Grandsire Royal by all and for the guild.
To welcome Sarah Kathryn Helen, daughter of Richard and Jill Wilson.
Ringing world: 3187.0420

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 15 April, 1972 in 3h18 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: J R Ketteringham
  1 Shirley E Ruddlesden
  2 Richard Haseldine
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Julian C Parker
  5 Andrew Haseldine
  6 Barry R Care
  7 Graham C Paul (C)
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
500th peal: 7.
Ringing world: 3185.0382

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 1 January, 1972 in 3h15 (25)
5040 Wembley Surprise Royal
  1 Barry R Eglesfield
  2 Shirley E Ruddlesden
  3 Roger W Smith
  4 Barry E Saunders
  5 Andrew Haseldine
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 John W Sinfield
  9 Alan A Paul (C)
  10 Graham C Paul
First in the method by all and for the guild.
Ringing world: 3171.0104

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 13 November, 1971 in 3h17 (25)
5070 Maidwell Surprise Royal
Comp: J Wood
  1 Christopher C Stokes
  2 Shirley E Ruddlesden
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Andrew Haseldine
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Roger W Smith
  8 John W Sinfield
  9 Graham C Paul (C)
  10 Alan A Paul
First peal in the method
A golden wedding compliment to Mr. and Mrs. J. T. Smith of
Rothersthorpe; also a wedding compliment to Mr. Claude Riches and Miss Christine Vickers, married this day at Bugbrooke, Northants.
Ringing world: 3163.1062

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Thursday 10 June, 1971 in 3h10 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: J R Ketteringham
  1 Stephen B Bell
  2 J Malcolm Tyler
  3 Alan J Marks
  4 Selwyn J Griffiths
  5 Geoffrey E Watson
  6 Richard J Cowley
  7 Barry R Care
  8 John K Foot
  9 Eric Billings
  10 Murray A Coleman (C)
First of Surprise Royal.
An engagement compliment to Julie Radley and Stephen B.
Bell.
Ringing world: 3141.0598

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 31 October, 1970 in 3h4 (25)
5070 Prittlewell Surprise Royal
Comp: Charles J Sedgley (Circuit L/V)
  1 Frederick Vickers
  2 Shirley E Ruddlesden
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Barry E Saunders
  5 Rupert A Clarke
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Barrie Hendry (C)
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Graham C Paul
Ringing world: 3109.0939

St Martin's Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 26 September, 1970 in 3h13 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: John H Fielden
  1 Ian C Maycock
  2 Susan Rothera
  3 Geoffrey Pearson
  4 Kenneth J Hesketh (C)
  5 Anthony H Smith
  6 David E Rothera
  7 John G Gipson
  8 Peter S Bennett
  9 John H Fielden
  10 Philip J Rothera
Ringing world: 3104.0840

Derby Diocesan Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 11 July, 1970 in 3h10 (22-3-0 in D)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp: John Carter
  1 David W Friend (C)
  2 Susan E Davis
  3 Jennifer Beech
  4 Timothy Wylie
  5 Gordon A Halls
  6 Clive A Thrower
  7 Derek G Astridge
  8 David W Parkin
  9 Frank Beech
  10 Ian Wilson
Ringing World page ref: 3092.0598

Cambridge University Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 1 November, 1969 in 3h25 (25)
5055 Stedman Caters
Comp: R E J Dennis (The Ambrosial Peal)
  1 Jennifer Field
  2 A T Winter
  3 R I Underwood
  4 Richard A G Inglis (C)
  5 M J Pickup
  6 N J Small
  7 D Barton
  8 B R M Johnson
  9 W T Perrins
  10 J R N Lebon
Ringing world: 3059.0953
Ringing World page ref: 1969.0953

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 12 April, 1969 in 3h13 (25)
5040 Gayton Surprise Royal
  1 Barry R Care
  2 Barry E Saunders
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Christopher C Stokes
  5 Graham C Paul (C)
  6 Patrick I Chapman
  7 Rev Ernest G Orland
  8 James Linnell
  9 Murray A Coleman
  10 Alan A Paul
25th peal together: 1, 9.
250th peal together: 5, 10.
First peal in the method
Ringing world: 3029.0370

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Wednesday 19 July, 1967 in 3h2 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Christopher C Stokes
  2 Graham C Paul (C)
  3 Malcolm J V Chown
  4 Barry E Saunders
  5 Roger W Smith
  6 Barrie Hendry
  7 David J Marshall
  8 Charles E Truman
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Patrick I Chapman
Ringing world: 2937.0560

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 4 March, 1967 in 3h5 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Roderick W Pipe
  1 Roger W Smith
  2 Patrick I Chapman
  3 Graham C Paul (C)
  4 James Linnell
  5 James R White
  6 Rupert A Clarke
  7 Barry E Saunders
  8 Alan A Paul
  9 Charles E Truman
  10 Barrie Hendry
First peal of Surprise Royal: 5.
Ringing world: 2918.0207

St Martin's Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 28 January, 1967 in 3h12 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Roderick W Pipe
  1 Maurice F Edwards
  2 Raymond Aldington
  3 Muriel Reay
  4 Ann E Fellows
  5 John R Insley
  6 James Insley
  7 Norman J Goodman
  8 Roderick W Pipe
  9 J Alan Ainsworth (C)
  10 Clifford A Barron
Ringing world: 2914.0139

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 31 December, 1966 in 3h16 (25)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: Murray A Coleman
  1 Murray A Coleman (C)
  2 Arthur Gibbs
  3 Sheila J Staley
  4 John G Mitchell
  5 Philip Bosworth
  6 Denis G Pearson
  7 John E Skerritt
  8 Richard J Cowley
  9 Geoffrey E Watson
  10 Christopher N Stephenson
First of Caters: 5, 7, 10.
Ringing world: 2909.0050

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 19 November, 1966 in 3h25 (25)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Comp: F H Dexter
  1 Jacqueline Downing
  2 Peter J Heritage
  3 James Linnell
  4 George F Roome
  5 Walter G Knight
  6 William A Yates
  7 Christopher C Clarke
  8 William Birmingham
  9 George W Holland
  10 Alan R Pink (C)
First peal of royal: 1, 5.
Ringing world: 2903.0813

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 31 May, 1966 in 3h22 (22-3-0)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Comp: Arr. Murray A Coleman
  1 Mary R Coleman
  2 Jean Marlow
  3 Sheila J Staley
  4 Eric J Chapman
  5 Philip Bosworth
  6 Edward C Buckby
  7 John G Mitchell
  8 Kevan J Chapman
  9 Richard J Cowley
  10 Murray A Coleman
First Peal of Royal 1.2.4.5.6.8.9.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 12 April, 1966 in 3h12 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: (Arr. Peter Border)
  1 William J Chester
  2 James Linnell
  3 Margaret A Wilson
  4 David Burbidge
  5 Barry E Saunders
  6 Roger W Smith
  7 William A Yates
  8 Alan A Paul (C)
  9 George E Green
  10 George W Holland
Ringing world: 2872.0299

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Wednesday 29 December, 1965 in 3h11 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: W Eric Critchley
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Diana M Frost
  3 Shirley E Ruddlesden
  4 Richard F B Speed (C)
  5 Roger W Smith
  6 Alan J Frost
  7 Alan A Paul
  8 Graham C Paul
  9 Geoffrey E Watson
  10 A Patrick Cannon
First peal on ten: 1
First of Royal: 3
100th peal together: 5, 8.
Ringing world: 2855.0029

Cambridge University Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 20 November, 1965 in 3h17 (25)
5040 London No. 3 Surprise Royal
  1 E N Thomas
  2 F F Haynes
  3 J M H Hunter
  4 W J Ridgman
  5 V Nutton
  6 K J Triplow
  7 F Charles Hobson (C)
  8 S R Darvill
  9 K J Darvill
  10 B D Threlfall
First peal in the method for the Guild
Ringing world: 2581.0837
Ringing World page ref: 1965.0837

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 20 March, 1965 in 3h3 (22-3-0)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Roderick W Pipe
  1 Graham C Paul
  2 Diana M Frost
  3 Charles E Truman
  4 Roger W Smith
  5 Barry E Saunders
  6 Alan A Paul
  7 Patrick I Chapman
  8 Alan J Frost
  9 Barrie Hendry
  10 Peter Border (C)
First peal of Surprise Royal: 1,3,4,5,6.
Ringing world: 2816.0251

Leicester Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 6 February, 1965 in 3h19 (25)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Comp: David G Wilford
  1 Gerry W Mason
  2 Brian S Chapman
  3 Ernest W Rawson
  4 Geoffrey M Brewin
  5 Malcolm E Wade
  6 Roland H Cook
  7 William A Lacey (C)
  8 Alan E Hartley
  9 A Maxwell Lindsey
  10 R Kingsley Mason
Ringing world: 2809.0138

Oxford Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 23 May, 1964 in 3h13 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: William Pye
  1 John W T Hibbert
  2 J Keith Ward
  3 Christine C Macnair
  4 H Roger Ashmore
  5 Frederick R Scott
  6 Edward R Venn
  7 Anthony D Sansom
  8 Peter A Sharp (C)
  9 John E Camp
  10 F John Nelson
First 10-bell peal: 4. 7
First on ten as conductor
Ringing world: 2772.0382

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 14 March, 1964 in 3h18 (25)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Comp: H J Tucker
  1 William J Chester
  2 Charles E Truman
  3 George F Roome
  4 Frederick C Case
  5 Roger W Smith
  6 Graham C Paul (C)
  7 Alan A Paul
  8 William A Yates
  9 James Linnell
  10 George W Holland
First peal of Royal: 2 , 4
First on ten bells: 5, 6, 7.
Ringing world: 2762.0209

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 24 November, 1962 in 3h16 (25)
5040 Little Bob Royal
Comp: F W Grocott
  1 Audrey M Hales
  2 Michael J Staley
  3 Shelagh R Collins
  4 William J Whitmore
  5 Harry Richardson
  6 Peter M Fleckney
  7 Geoffrey E Watson (C)
  8 George Care
  9 Arthur Gibbs
  10 Murray A Coleman
First peal on ten bells: 2
First of L.B. Royal for the Guild, and for all the band
Ringing world: 2697.0873

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 27 January, 1962 in 3h13 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
  1 Avril Ivin
  2 Diana M Lawless
  3 Frank W Rivett
  4 Shelagh R Collins
  5 Ronald J Sharp
  6 William J Whitmore
  7 Murray A Coleman
  8 Arthur Gibbs
  9 Geoffrey E Watson
  10 Stephen Ivin (C)
Rung to mark the enthronement o f the Rt. Rev. Cyril Easthaugh, 34th Bishop o f Peterborough.
Ringing world: 2652.0113

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Friday 1 September, 1961 in 2h45 (9-1-0)
5040 St Giles Doubles
  1 Jane E Frost
  2 Roland A Eldridge
  3 Percy Amos
  4 Richard J Danby
  5 George F Roome (C)
  6 Ronald Russell
First peal: 1.
First of Doubles: 2
First in the method.
Rung for the Festival of St. Giles.
Ringing world: 2631.0632

Leicester Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 18 April, 1959 in 3h26 (25)
5000 Plain Bob Royal
Comp: G Ronald Edwards
  1 George F Roome
  2 Bernard E Frost
  3 Peter M Giles
  4 Barbara Manship
  5 Geoffrey M Brewin
  6 Russell S Morris
  7 Peter R Johnson
  8 Ernest J Jelley
  9 Alan E Hartley
  10 John M Jelley (C)
Ringing world: 2511.0310

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 16 November, 1957 in 3h8 (25)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: J Edward Cawser
  1 S Anthony Jesson
  2 Frederick E Wilshaw
  3 Joan M Wilcockson
  4 Ernest W Rawson
  5 J Edward Cawser (C)
  6 Alan J Frost
  7 Arthur Pritchard
  8 Patrick I Chapman
  9 Bryan S Cope
  10 John R Mayne
First peal of Surprise Royal: 3.
First peal of Yorkshire Royal: 6.
First peal of Yorkshire Royal on the bells.
Ringing world: 2436.0782

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 3 April, 1956 in 3h1 (9-1-0)
5040 Doubles (7m)
(Being six extents each of Plain Bob, Kennington, April Day, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure, Clifford’s Pleasure, Northrepps and Reverse St. Bartholomew.)
  1 Norma W G Williams
  2 Jacqueline Downing
  3 George F Roome
  4 Alan C Cozens
  5 Rex Line (C)
  6 Norman Line
First peal: 1, 2.
Rung as a wedding compliment to Mr. J. B. Cartwright and Miss Patricia M. Lawrence, married at this church prior to the peal
Ringing world: 2351.0246

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 16 April, 1955 in 3h20 (25)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: B Jealous
  1 Roland A Eldridge
  2 Kenneth D Perkins
  3 George F Roome
  4 Alan C Cozens
  5 Stanley F Earl
  6 William R Hammons (C)
  7 Frederick Vickers
  8 William A Yates
  9 George W Holland
  10 George E Green
First peal on ten bells: 1 ,2 , 3, 4, 5.
First peal of Grandsire Caters: 7, 8, 9, 10
Rung as a farewell to the Vicar, Rev G W C Thomas, who is leaving the Parish after eight years.
Ringing world: 2300.0258

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 10 November, 1951 in 3h25 (22-3-0 in D)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: W Pye
  1 Harry Wooding
  2 Bryan S Cope
  3 John King
  4 Ernest E Whitmore
  5 John E Skerritt
  6 George Care
  7 Geoffrey E Watson
  8 Patrick I Chapman
  9 Burley P Morris
  10 Ronald C Noon (C)
25th peal together - 2,8. 75th peal - 3,8. 25th peal - 5. First peal of Surprise Royal by all and the first for the Guild by an all-resident band.
Ringing World page ref: 2121.0738

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 19 April, 1947 in 3h20 (25)
5043 Stedman Caters
Comp: C Charge (Stedman No 11)
  1 George Care (C)
  2 William R Hammons
  3 Ernest E Whitmore
  4 Eric Nobles
  5 Ronald C Noon
  6 Bernard J Saddington
  7 Burley P Morris
  8 B Jack Stubbs
  9 William J Whitmore
  10 W Jack Dove
First peal of Stedman Caters: 3, 5, 6, 8.
First peal of Stedman Caters as conductor.
A birthday compliment to E. E. Whitmore
Ringing world: 1882.194

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 18 January, 1947 in 3h20 (25)
5000 Plain Bob Royal
Comp: J A Trollope
  1 Ernest E Whitmore
  2 Geoffrey E Watson
  3 Bertie O Soden
  4 Philip Jonks
  5 William R Hammons
  6 Eric Nobles
  7 George Care (C)
  8 Bernard J Saddington
  9 Burley P Morris
  10 William J Whitmore
First peal of Royal by all except B. O. Soden. The quickest peal of Royal on the bells.
Rung for the induction of the Rev. G. W. Curtis Thomas, M.A., to the living.
Ringing world: 1872.0066

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 7 December, 1946 in 3h20 (25)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Comp: James George
  1 Ronald A Pearson
  2 Ernest E Whitmore
  3 George Care
  4 Philip Jones
  5 William J Whitmore
  6 Geoffrey E Watson
  7 Bernard J Saddington
  8 Burley P Morris
  9 William R Hammons (C)
  10 Eric Nobles
First peal: 1
First peal on ten bells: 2, 6, 7.
First peal in the method: 5.
25th peal for Eric Nobles.
First peal as conductor on ten bells.
Rung as a 93rd birthday compliment to the composer
Ringing world: 1865.0602

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 19 October, 1946 in 3h15 (25)
5079 Stedman Caters
Comp: G Lindoff
  1 Jill Poole
  2 Peter J Staniforth
  3 Eric Nobles
  4 Philip Jones
  5 Burley P Morris
  6 Shirley Burton
  7 William R Hammons
  8 George Care
  9 Harold J Poole (C)
  10 William G Farey
First peal of Stedman: 3, 7.
First peal of Stedman Caters: 4, 8.
Rung as a farewell to the Rev. J. W. Auger on his retirement
Ringing world: 1858.0510

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 6 July, 1946 in 3h12 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: Henry G Miles
  1 Walter Robinson
  2 Bertie O Soden
  3 George Tanner
  4 William Hammons
  5 Eric Nobles
  6 George Care
  7 William Atterbury
  8 William J Dove
  9 George W Debenham (C)
  10 William G Farey
First peal of Grandsire Caters: 1, 3, 5.
Ringing world: 1843.0330

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 21 November, 1936 in 3h28 (25)
5079 Stedman Caters
Comp: A Knights
  1 Albert John Green
  2 Robert G Black
  3 Frank J Green
  4 Herbert C Edwards
  5 Ernest C Lambert
  6 Frederick C Case
  7 John A Green (C)
  8 William G Whitehead
  9 Thomas E Roberts
  10 Charles W Bird
This was the conductor`s first attempt to conduct a peal on ten bells.
Rung on the 40th anniversary of Mr. E. C. Lambert`s first peal
Ringing world: 1340.0767

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 4 June, 1932 in 3h15 (25)
5057 Grandsire Caters
Comp: J E Groves
  1 Bertie O Soden
  2 Thomas Law
  3 Arthur Robinson
  4 Tom Tebbutt
  5 Joseph C Dean
  6 Harry Marlow
  7 William R Parker
  8 Arthur H Taylor (C)
  9 John J Taylor
  10 Henry Wilkins
First peal on ten: 3.
Firs`t peal as conductor and first attempt.
Rung in honour of the Children`s Festival, also as a wedding compliment to the ringer of the tenor
Ringing world: 1109.0414

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 5 December, 1931 in 3h14 (25)
5065 Stedman Caters
Comp: J E Groves
  1 Tom Tebbutt (C)
  2 Bertie O Soden
  3 John T Hensman
  4 William R Parker
  5 William Rogers
  6 Arthur H Taylor
  7 Harry Marlow
  8 William Atterbury
  9 W Jack Dove
  10 Henry Wilkins
First peal of Stedman Caters: 4, 6.
First peal on ten belIs: 10
First peal of Stedman Caters as conductor.
Ringing world: 1081.0792

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 18 April, 1931 in 3h26 (25)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Comp: J A Trollope
  1 Harry Marlow
  2 William Rogers
  3 Bertie O Soden
  4 Thomas Law
  5 Arthur H Taylor
  6 William R Parker
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 William Atterbury
  9 Tom Tebbutt
  10 John J Taylor (C)
First peal of Royal: 1, 5, 6, 8, 10
First peal of Bob Royal: 3, 4.
Ringing world: 1048.0258

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 6 September, 1930 in 3h15 (25)
5067 Stedman Caters
Comp: J E Groves
  1 Joseph C Dean
  2 Frank E Pervin (C)
  3 Bertie O Soden
  4 Thomas Law
  5 Tom Tebbutt
  6 John J Taylor
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 John T Hensman
  9 William Hibbert
  10 Harry Marlow
Ringing world: 1016.582

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 24 May, 1930 in 3h17 (25)
5054 Grandsire Caters
Comp: James E Groves
  1 Tom Tebbutt
  2 Thomas Law
  3 Joseph C Dean
  4 Frank Rollings
  5 Bertie O Soden
  6 William Parker
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 William Rogers
  9 John J Taylor (C)
  10 Henry Marlow
First peal of Grandsire Caters: 5.
First peal of Caters as Conductor.
Rung in honour of Empire Day .
Ringing world: 1001.0343

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 3 August, 1929 in 3h24 (25)
5029 Stedman Caters
Comp: Louis Head
  1 William Rogers
  2 Charles W Player
  3 William H Fossell
  4 Albert John Green
  5 Eddie J Hobbs
  6 Walter Perkins
  7 Frank Bennett (C)
  8 Arthur E Sharman
  9 James George
  10 James H Shephed
First peal on ten bells: 4.
Ringing world: 960.518

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 11 May, 1929 in 3h22 (25)
5043 Stedman Caters
Comp: Gabriel Lindoff
  1 William Rogers (C)
  2 Thomas Law
  3 Bertie O Soden
  4 Eddie J Hobbs
  5 Ernest Sibley
  6 William Atterbury
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 John T Hensman
  9 Horace Smith
  10 Arthur E Sharman
First peal on ten bells.
First peal of Stedman Caters.
Rung as a farewell to the ringer of the 5th, who is shortly leaving Northampton for Coventry
Ringing world: 947.306

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 2 March, 1929 in 2h23 (25)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: John Rogers
  1 William Atterbury
  2 Fred Wilford
  3 Tom Tebbutt
  4 Sidney J Lawrence
  5 John T Hensman
  6 Harry Marlow
  7 William Parker
  8 William Rogers (C)
  9 Frederick Hopper
  10 Arthur Tompkins
First peal of Grandsire Caters, also first peal on ten bells. The ringer of tenor hails from Finedon, the rest are local
Ringing world: 937.0146

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 27 December, 1927 in h0 (22-3-0 in D)
5009 Stedman Caters
Comp: N Pitstow
  1 William Rogers (C)
  2 W Jack Dove
  3 John King
  4 George Basford
  5 John R Sharman
  6 Charles W Bird
  7 John R Main
  8 Harry Sear
  9 James George
  10 Arthur Tompkins
First peal of Stedam Caters for 2,3, and 10 .Rung as a birthday compliment to Mr.John R Main
Ringing World page ref: 876..0000

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 28 May, 1927 in 3h39 (25)
5017 Stedman Caters
Comp: J Carter
  1 Harry Sear
  2 Cyril D Nichols
  3 Bertie O Soden
  4 Frederick Hopper
  5 Charles W Bird
  6 Frank Rollings
  7 Harry Marlow
  8 Walter Sear
  9 Charles W Clarke
  10 William Rogers (C)
First Peal of Stedman Caters: 2.
Ringing world: 846.354

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 12 March, 1927 in 3h27 (25)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp: E P Hayward
  1 William Rogers (C)
  2 George Basford
  3 Frederick Hopper
  4 Walter Sear
  5 Charles W Bird
  6 Frank Rollings
  7 Harry Pettett
  8 Thomas R Hensher
  9 Harry Sear
  10 Alfred Monk
First peal of Stedman Caters.
Mr. F. Hopper lias twice rnng each bell in this tower through a peal, and is the first to do so.
Ringing world: 834.0163

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Thursday 2 December, 1926 in 3h9 (25)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: William Rogers
  1 Thomas Law
  2 Ernest Sibley
  3 Frank Rollings
  4 David Vincent
  5 Charles W Bird
  6 W Jack Dove
  7 William Rogers (C)
  8 Frederick Hopper
Rung after meeting one short for Caters.
This is the 100th peal by Charles W. Bird, who hails from Kettering
Ringing world: 0820.0772

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 20 February, 1926 in 3h26 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: William Pye
  1 Frederick Hopper
  2 William Rogers (C)
  3 Tom Tebbutt
  4 Tom Baxter
  5 Shirley Burton
  6 Charles W Bird
  7 G Stedman Morris
  8 Robert Black
  9 Ernest Morris
  10 Frederick H Dexter
First peal of Cambridge Royal: 4, 8.
Ringing world: 0780.0130

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 17 October, 1925 in 3h28 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Henry W Wilde
  1 G Stedman Morris
  2 William Rogers (C)
  3 Shirley Burton
  4 E Harry Stoneley
  5 Harold J Poole
  6 Frederick W Sawfoot
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 Charles W Bird
  9 Ernest Morris
  10 Frederick H Dexter
Rung to celebrate the borne-coming of H.R.H. the Prince of Wales from his African and South American tour.
The ringers of 1st, 4th and tenor were made members of the association before starting the peal.
This was the first peal of Cambridge Royal for the Guild.
First peal of Cambridge Royal on a working bell: 7
First peal of Cambridge Royal: 6
First peal of Cambridge Royal as conductor
Ringing world: 0762.0674

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 14 March, 1925 in 3h30 (25)
5039 Stedman Caters
Comp: A B Carpenter
  1 William Rogers (C)
  2 Harry Sear
  3 Fred Wilford
  4 Frank Rollings
  5 Charles W Bird
  6 Harry Marlow
  7 Walter Sear
  8 John T Hensman
  9 Frederick Hopper
  10 Isaac Bennett
First peal of Stedman Caters.
This peal was rung as a welcome to t he new Vicar, the Rev. C. J. Watkins M.A.
The ringers of the 2nd and 7th are from Bletchley; 5th from Kettering; the rest are of the local band.
Ringing world: 0731.0178

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Thursday 4 December, 1924 in 3h23 (25)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: James George
  1 John Dove
  2 Frederick Hopper
  3 Harry Marlow
  4 Frank Rollings
  5 Thomas Law
  6 Charles W Bird
  7 William Farey
  8 William Rogers (C)
  9 James George
  10 Tom Tebbutt
First peal on 10, and first attempt.
Rung - as a farewell lo the Vicar of St. Giles (the Rev. A. J. Treloar).
Also to commemorate the 7lst birthday of Mr. James George, an attempt the week previous being lost owing to a shift course, after an bour`s ringing
Ringing world: 717.0786

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 23 August, 1924 in 3h23 (25)
5043 Stedman Caters
Comp: C Charge
  1 William Rogers (C)
  2 Alfred H Pulling
  3 Thomas Law
  4 John T Hensman
  5 Tom Tebbutt
  6 Frank Rowling
  7 Harry Sear
  8 Walter Sear
  9 Fred Wilford
  10 Frederick Hopper
First peal of Stedman Caters: 6.
This peal was specially arranged for Mr. A. H. Pulling, of Guildford, and the Bros. Sear. of Bletchley.
Mr. Hopper has now rung a peal on each bell in this tower
Ringing world: 0702.0546

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 22 December, 1923 in 3h25 (25)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Comp: C Middleton
  1 Frank Rollings
  2 Fred Wilford
  3 Thomas Law
  4 Bertie O Soden
  5 George Basford
  6 John Metherell
  7 Tom Tebbutt
  8 William Rogers (C)
First peal of Cambridge Major.
Rung after meeting one short for Oxfor Royal. The ringer of the 5th hails from Finedon, 1st and 3rd from Weston Favell, the rest from Northampton.
First peal of Cambridge Major on the bells.
Ringing world: 668.004

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 3 November, 1923 in 3h19 (25)
5076 Stedman Caters
Comp: H Hubbard
  1 Fred Wilford
  2 Tom Tebbutt
  3 Bertie O Soden
  4 Frederick W Sawfoot
  5 Wilfred J Sharp
  6 William Rogers (C)
  7 Robert Black
  8 Frederick Hopper
  9 George Flavell
  10 Elijah James
First peal of Stedman Caters: 5.
Ringing world: 680.706

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 1 September, 1923 in 3h25 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: H Johnson
  1 William Snr Farey
  2 Fred Wilford
  3 Frank Rollings
  4 Henry Key
  5 Thomas Law
  6 George Basford
  7 Harry Pettett
  8 William J Rogers (C)
  9 Frederick Hopper
  10 Alfred Monk
Rung to commemorate the Patronal Feast of St Giles.
First peal on ten bells: 3
First peal away from the tenor: 5, 6, 7.
First peal of Grandsire Caters.
(This is a corrected report of a peal published in our last issue).
Ringing world: 652.578

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 24 February, 1923 in 3h25 (25)
5200 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Comp: H Hubbard
  1 Tom Tebbutt
  2 Fred Wilford
  3 Bertie O Soden
  4 John Metherell
  5 Frederick Hopper
  6 Charles W Bird
  7 William Rogers (C)
  8 John T Hensman
  9 George Flavell
  10 Anderson Y Tyler
First peal of Treble Ten: 10.
Ringing world: 624.130

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 29 July, 1922 in 3h24 (25)
5070 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Comp: W Garrard
  1 William Snr Farey
  2 Frederick Hopper
  3 Bertie O Soden
  4 Tom Tebbutt
  5 Fred Wilford
  6 John Metherell
  7 William Rogers (C)
  8 Joseph Dean
  9 William J Allen
  10 James George
First peal of Treble Bob Royal: 3, 4, 8.
Rung as a birthday compliment to Mr. W. J. Allen.
This is the q uickest peal of Royal on the bells
Ringing world: 0594.0482

Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Monday 17 April, 1922 in 3h30 (25)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: William Pye
  1 William J Allen
  2 George R Pye
  3 William Pye (C)
  4 Charles T Coles
  5 Arthur Mason
  6 William Rogers
  7 Walter Perkins
  8 James E Davis
  9 Reuben Sanders
  10 Albert W Coles
First peal of Cambridge Royal: 6
First peal of Cambridge Royal by the Association and in the county
Source - W Pye peal book

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 4 March, 1922 in 3h26 (25)
5009 Stedman Caters
Comp: N J Pitstow
  1 William Rogers (C)
  2 John Metherell
  3 Herbert Rainbow
  4 Bertie O Soden
  5 Frederick Hopper
  6 Tom Tebbutt
  7 William J Allen
  8 Fred Wilford
  9 George Flavell
  10 William Jnr Farey
First peal on ten bells: 4, 10.
Rung by all local ringers
Ringing world: 0574.0162

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 4 February, 1922 in 2h23 (25)
5079 Stedman Caters
Comp: H Haley
  1 William Rogers (C)
  2 Frederick Hopper
  3 Herbert Rainbow
  4 John T Hensman
  5 John Metherell
  6 Thomas Law
  7 Joseph Dean
  8 Fred Wilford
  9 George Flavell
  10 Alfred Monk
First peal of Stedman Caters: 6, 7, 10
First peal `of Stedman Caters by a local band in the County of Northampton
Ringing world: 0569.0082

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Monday 21 November, 1921 in 3h25 (25)
5043 Stedman Caters
Comp: C Charge
  1 William Rogers (C)
  2 William Farey
  3 Henry Blundell
  4 Charles W Bird
  5 Anderson Y Tyler
  6 George Basford
  7 John T Hensman
  8 Fred Wilford
  9 George Flavell
  10 Harry Pettett
First peal of Stedman Caters: 1, 2, 5, 6, 10.
Ringing world: 557.0698

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Thursday 22 September, 1921 in 2h28 (25)
5075 Grandsire Caters
Comp: John Nelms
  1 Henry Key
  2 Henry Blundell
  3 William Atterbury
  4 John T Hensman
  5 William Allen
  6 Fred Wilford
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 William Rogers (C)
  9 George Flavell
  10 Alfred Monk
First peal on 10 bells: 3, 10.
Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor
Ringing world: 550.0587

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 30 April, 1921 in 3h30 (25)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Comp: T Hurry
  1 Henry Blundell
  2 John Metherell
  3 Herbert Rainbow
  4 William Farey
  5 John T Hensman
  6 Frederick Hopper
  7 William Rogers (C)
  8 William Allen
  9 George Flavell
  10 Fred Wilford
FIrst peal of Kent Royal by a ll except the ringers of 7, 9 and I0.
It was rung at the first attempt, and was the first on the bells by an entirely local band
Ringing world: 529.0250

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 13 November, 1920 in 3h25 (25)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Comp: James George
  1 Frederick Hopper
  2 Fred Wilford
  3 John Metherell
  4 John T Hensman
  5 George Basford
  6 Henry Key
  7 Alfred King
  8 William Rogers (C)
  9 George Flavell
  10 William Allen
Rung as a birthday compliment to the daughter of the conductor.
This composition is new rung for the first tihte. The ringer of the 5th hails from Finedon, 7th from Luton, the rest belong to Northampon.
First peal on 10 bells: 5
First peal of Plain Bob Royal: 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9.
Ringing world: 508.0598

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 3 April, 1920 in 3h25 (25)
5001 Stedman Caters
Comp: H Haley
  1 William Rogers (C)
  2 William J Allen
  3 Henry Blundell
  4 John Metherell
  5 Charles W Bird
  6 William Farey
  7 Sidney J Lawrence
  8 Frederick W Sawfoot
  9 George Flavell
  10 Elijah James
First peal on ten bells: 5, 8.
First peal of Stedman Caters: 2, 3, 4.
Rung for the induction of the Rev. A. J. Treloar, B.D
Ringing world: 474.183

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 30 August, 1919 in 3h35 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: Edgar Bennett
  1 Arthur O Steward
  2 Sidney J Millward
  3 Henry Blundell
  4 John T Hensman
  5 Wilfred J Sharp
  6 John Metherell
  7 Tom Tebbutt
  8 William Rogers (C)
  9 George Flavell
  10 William Farey
First peal on ten bells: 2, 5, 7.
Rung to commemorate the victorious conclusion of the Great War and signing of Peace, also to commemorate the dedication of the Church of St. Giles
Ringing world: 443.382

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 11 October, 1913 in 3h23 (25)
5055 Stedman Caters
Comp: Cornelius Charge
  1 Walter Perkins
  2 Herbert Rainbow
  3 William Farey
  4 Edward Chapman
  5 James Garrett
  6 Alfred H Martin
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 David J Nichols
  9 Fred Wilford (C)
  10 Elijah James
First peal of Stedman Caters.
Also first peal of Stedman Caters by all resident members of the Association.
Rung on the occasion of the Harvest Festival
Ringing world: 135.0250

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 10 December, 1910 in 3h35 (25)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: Rev. B Jealous
  1 John Freeman
  2 Alfred P Hensman
  3 Harry L Key
  4 William Rogers
  5 Herbert Rainbow
  6 William J Allen
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 Charles W Clarke (C)
  9 George Flavell
  10 Elijah James
First peal of Caters: 1.
Rung to welcome the Rev. Thomas A. Gurney as Vicar of St. Giles
Bell news 14th Jan 1911, Vol 29, page 595

Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 16 May, 1908 in 3h28 (22-3-0 in D)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Comp: Charles Henry Hattersley
  1 Herbert Rainbow
  2 Bertram Prewett
  3 William V Newman
  4 Thomas R Hensher
  5 Fred Hopper
  6 William Rogers
  7 Alfred H Martin
  8 Fred Wilford (C)
First peal in the method on the bells, and only the 2nd peal in the method ever rung in Northampton.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Monday 9 January, 1905 in 3h13 (25)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: A Variation of Thurstans Four-Part
  1 Frederick Hopper
  2 Samuel Wesley
  3 Thomas R Hensher
  4 William Rogers
  5 Fred Wilford
  6 Herbert C Lawrence
  7 Rev F E Robinson (C)
  8 William Roberts
First peal in the method: 6, 8.
Bell news: Vol 23, page 561

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 17 December, 1904 in 3h24 (25)
5004 Grandsire Caters
Comp: Arthur Knights
  1 Tom Harris
  2 Thomas R Hensher (C)
  3 William Rogers
  4 Sidney J Lawrence
  5 John Metherell
  6 Arthur Moore
  7 William Roberts
  8 Frederick Hopper
  9 Fred Wilford
  10 Elijah James
First peal of Caters.
Rung to celebrate the sixth anniversary of the first peal of Caters on the bells. This is the conductor`s 100th peal, reference to which will be found elsewhere.
Bell news: Vol 23, page 512

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 26 November, 1904 in 3h30 (25)
5088 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Comp: William Willson
  1 Herbert C Lawrence
  2 Sidney J Lawrence
  3 William Rogers
  4 Walter Perkins
  5 Frederick Hopper
  6 Thomas R Hensher
  7 William Roberts
  8 Fred Wilford (C)
It was intended to have rung Superlative, but meeting one short the above was the result.
Bell news Vol 23, Page 477

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 22 October, 1904 in 3h22 (25)
5004 Stedman Caters
Comp: Gabriel Lindoff
  1 James Houghton
  2 James George
  3 Sidney J Lawrence
  4 Thomas R Hensher
  5 William Farey
  6 William Rogers
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 Fred Wilford
  9 John W Barker (C)
  10 Elijah James
First peal in the method: 3, 6, 7, 10
First peal in the method as conductor: 9.
Bell news Vol 23, page 405

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 10 September, 1904 in 3h30 (25)
5088 Plain Bob Major
Comp: E J Gale
  1 Herbert C Lawrence
  2 Frederick Hopper
  3 Herbert Rainbow
  4 John Metherell
  5 William Rogers
  6 Sydney Smith
  7 William Roberts
  8 Fred Wilford (C)
First peal in the method with a bob bell: 3
Bell news: Vol 23, page 333

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Monday 4 July, 1904 in 3h8 (25)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: A Variation of Thurstans Four-Part
  1 Fred Palmer
  2 Sidney J Lawrence
  3 Walter Perkins
  4 Fred Wilford
  5 Thomas R Hensher
  6 Anderson Y Tyler
  7 Rev F E Robinson (C)
  8 William R Hensher
First peal in the method: 1
Rung alter meeting one short for Treble Bob
Bell news Vol 23, page 224

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 7 May, 1904 in 3h38 (25)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Comp: Arthur Knights
  1 Herbert C Lawrence
  2 William J Allen
  3 Arthur Moore
  4 Sidney J Lawrence
  5 Cyril Herbert
  6 Mortimer Matthews
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 Ernest Herbert
  9 William Roberts
  10 Fred Wilford (C)
First peal in the method on the bells.
First peal in the method by all except the ringers of 5, 6 and 8.
Bell news: No 1153, Vol XXIII, 1904 Page 118

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 20 February, 1904 in 3h29 (25)
5184 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
  1 Herbert C Lawrence
  2 Sidney J Lawrence
  3 Herbert Rainbow
  4 Alfred P Hensman
  5 Frederick Hopper
  6 Arthur Moore
  7 William Roberts
  8 Fred Wilford (C)
First peal in the method 1, 3, 4, 6, 7; also on the bells.
First peal in the method as conductor: 10
This is the first peal ever rung in the town by an entirely local band
Bell news Vol 22: page 586

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 9 January, 1904 in 3h32 (25)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: Bernard Jealous
  1 Herbert C Lawrence
  2 Arthur Moore
  3 Thomas R Hensher
  4 Sidney J Lawrence
  5 Herbert Rainbow
  6 Alfred P Hensman
  7 Frederick Hopper
  8 William Roberts
  9 Fred Wilford (C)
  10 Harry Pettett
First peal: 10
First peal of Caters: 6, 7.
Bell news Vol 22, page 524

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 4 August, 1903 in 3h0 (25)
5000 Kent Treble Bob Royal
Comp: N J Pitstow
  1 James Houghton, Jun
  2 Herbert P Harman
  3 Isaac G Shade
  4 Walter Perkins
  5 William R Hensher
  6 George R Pye
  7 Fred Wilford
  8 Ernest Pye
  9 William J Barker
  10 John R Sharman (C)
First peal of Royal: 4 and 7
First peal of Royal on the bells
Time not given
Source - E Pye peal book

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 18 July, 1903 in 2h34 (25)
5147 Grandsire Caters
Comp: Charles W Clarke
  1 Herbert C Lawrence
  2 Arthur Moore
  3 William J Allen
  4 Sidney J Lawrence
  5 William Rogers
  6 Harry Sear
  7 Thomas R Hensher (C)
  8 William Roberts
  9 Fred Wilford
  10 Elijah James
First peal of Grandsire Caters: 1, 3, 4, 10.
First peal in the method as conductor.
Bell news: Vol 22, page 211

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Tuesday 24 February, 1903 in 3h18 (25)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Comp: J Reeves
  1 Herbert C Lawrence
  2 Sidney J Lawrence
  3 Arthur Moore
  4 Frederick Hopper
  5 Frank Johnson
  6 William Rogers
  7 William Roberts
  8 Fred Wilford (C)
First peal: 1, 5.
First peal in the method by all except S Lawrence.
Rung as a wedding compliment to Mr. George Benzie, of Deshford, and Miss Katherine Emma Lawrence, of Northampton, and sister of the ringers of the treble and 2nd, the ringers wishing them every success and happiness
Bell news Vol 21, page 572

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Wednesday 14 January, 1903 in 3h5 (25)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: A Variation of Thurstans Four-Part
  1 Fred Wilford
  2 Sidney J Lawrence
  3 Frederick Hopper
  4 William Rogers
  5 Arthur Moore
  6 Edgar H Haxley
  7 Rev F E Robinson (C)
  8 Elijah James
First peal of Stedman: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8.
First peal of Stedman Triples on the bells.
Bell news, Vol 21, page 500

Central Northampton Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 13 July, 1901 in 3h41 (25)
5002 Stedman Caters
Comp: Gabriel Lindoff
  1 Charles W Clarke
  2 Bertram Prewett
  3 James Houghton, Jun
  4 Charles R Lilley
  5 John W Barker
  6 Arthur O Steward
  7 Fred Wilford
  8 James George
  9 John R Sharman (C)
  10 Henry Stubbs
Handwritten note "Composition false, see Bell News 27-7-07" See peal rung on November 23, 1907, to correct
Source - B Prewett peal board

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Thursday 20 June, 1901 in 2h55 (25)
5040 Grandsire Triples
Comp: Holt's Ten-Part
  1 William Rogers
  2 Frederick Hopper
  3 Harry L Key
  4 Charles R Lilley (C)
  5 Arthur Moore
  6 Fred Wilford
  7 Arthur O Steward
  8 Elijah James
  8 John Freeman
First peal: 1, 2, 8 (EJames)
C.R.Lilley hails from Bedford. A. Moore belongs to All Saints company, the rest belong to the local band.
This is the quickest peal on the bells.
It is 118 years since this composition was rung on these bells, when they were first hung.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 24 November, 1900 in 3h12 (25)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: William T Elson
  1 Fred Wilford
  2 James Houghton
  3 Tom Harris
  4 James Garrett
  5 Herbert Rainbow
  6 Alfred Arnold
  7 Harry Blundell
  8 Edgar H Haxley
  9 Arthur O Steward (C)
  10 William Farey
Messrs. Houghton and Garratt hail from Irthlingborough.
Bell news Vol 19, page 368

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 27 January, 1900 in 3h20 (25)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Comp: William T Elson
  1 Harry L Key
  2 Tom Harris
  3 Herbert Rainbow
  4 Fred Wilford
  5 Arthur Moore
  6 Alfred Arnold
  7 Harry Blundell
  8 William Farey
  9 Arthur O Steward (C)
  10 Edgar H Haxley
First peal:7.
First peal away from tenor: 4.
This peal has the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th, each ten courses in consecutive order behind the 9th.

The Central Northamptonshire Association
NORTHAMPTON, Northamptonshire, St Giles
Saturday 17 December, 1898 in 3h14 (25)
5040 Grandsire Caters
Comp: John Wright
  1 Tom Harris
  2 Arthur Moore
  3 Henry Key
  4 Alfred Arnold
  5 Herbert Rainbow
  6 William Farey
  7 Edgar H Haxley
  8 William Roberts
  9 Arthur O Steward (C)
  10 Fred Wilford
First peal.
This is the first peal on ten bells by the Association, and by all the above. It is also the first peal on the ten. It is 115 years since the last peal was rung on the old eight.
The composition is now rung for the first time
Bell news Vol 17, page 345