Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Friday 8 April, 2022 in 3h13 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5096 Stedman Caters
Comp: R Dennis
  1 Ruth Curtis
  2 Alison J Molyneux
  3 Robert Dennis (C)
  4 Julie A Tarling
  5 Nicholas R Wilson
  6 Richard I Allton
  7 Murray A Coleman
  8 Paul F Curtis
  9 Toby A Bence
  10 Paul M Mason
First of Stedman: 4.
Rung in honour of the 96th birthday later this month of HM Queen Elizabeth II.
Ringing World page ref: 5791.0363

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 27 November, 2021 in 3h14 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: R O Hall (No. 4)
  1 Neil J Garner
  2 Ian N Robinson
  3 Raymon A Sheasby
  4 Roger H Hunt
  5 Nicholas K Allsopp
  6 Robert Tregillus
  7 John R Fisher
  8 Simon J O Head
  9 Roderic K Bickerton
  10 Michael Chester (C)
250th peal: 6.
Ringing World page ref: 5773.1168

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 6 July, 2019 in 3h9 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: David G Hull
  1 Philip R Wild
  2 Janet E Menhinick
  3 Ruth Stokes
  4 Stephen H Stanford
  5 Alan M Eyles
  6 Michael J Dew
  7 Richard A Horne
  8 Thomas W Griffiths (C)
  9 Christopher C Stokes
  10 Andrew W Gordon
First peal in the method:5
Ringing World page ref: 5648.0728

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 1 December, 2018 in 3h1 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Swindon Surprise Royal
Comp: R D S Brown
  1 Angela Blackburn
  2 Raymon A Sheasby
  3 Roger H Hunt
  4 Nicholas K Allsopp
  5 Julie A Tarling
  6 Robert Tregillus
  7 Richard Sales
  8 Roderic K Bickerton
  9 Ian N Robinson
  10 Michael Chester (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Richard Waddy, a ringer at this tower and one time peal organiser of this band.
First peal of royal: 1.
Ringing World page ref: 5617.1297

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 23 April, 2016 in 3h5 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Border/Sherwood
  1 Ian P Unsworth
  2 Jane D Bull
  3 Hilda C Ridley
  4 John R Ridley
  5 Sarah B Ewbank
  6 Jonathan C Adkins
  7 Andrew A Ward
  8 Philip R Grover
  9 Philip F Pope
  10 Andrew M Bull (C)
475th peal: 2. Birthday compliment to Mrs. Nanette Bull, mother of the conductor, 90 today.
Ringing World page ref: 5480.0441

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 1 August, 2015 in 3h13 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: J H Fielden
  1 Rosemary K Hemmings
  2 Nicholas K Allsopp
  3 Richard Lewis-Skeath
  4 Raymon A Sheasby
  5 Robert Tregillus
  6 Michael Chester (C)
  7 Roderic K Bickerton
  8 L Roy Woodruff
  9 Ian N Robinson
  10 Simon E Adams
First in method: 2 & 3.
Ringing World page ref: 5442.0819

Ancient Society of College Youths
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 4 October, 2014 in 3h24 (18-3-11)
5082 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: B J Carey
  1 Timothy M Davis
  2 Jennie Higson
  3 Richard I Allton
  4 Joanne C Wilby
  5 Edward P D Colliss
  6 John P Colliss
  7 Andrew J Dodd
  8 Andrew W R Wilby
  9 Andrew C Ogden
  10 Roy LeMarechal (C)
150th peal - 7. 100th peal of Bristol S.10 - 6.
Ringing World page ref: 5400.1089

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 8 February, 2014 in 3h21 (18-3-11)
5120 Spliced Surprise Royal (4 methods)
(1280 each Bristol, Cambridge, London No.3, Superlative No.2; 101 com, atw.)
Comp: R C Kippin
  1 Peter J Blight
  2 Joanna K Dorling
  3 Adam S Greenley
  4 Katherine E Young
  5 Penelope J V Sharpe
  6 Shirley E McGill
  7 Paul A Cammiade
  8 Lee Pinnington
  9 Richard A Pearce (C)
  10 Benjamin D Constant
Ringing World page ref: 5367.0232

Lancashire Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 19 October, 2013 in 3h9 (18-3-11)
5120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: George H Campling (no 3)
  1 D Robert Pettifor
  2 Alan D Flood
  3 Carol A Marchbank
  4 Pauline Campling
  5 Susan L Apter
  6 R Owen Battye
  7 Trevor W Marchbank
  8 Alan Regin
  9 Ian G Campbell
  10 George H Campling (C)
Ringing World page ref: 5350.1126

Oxford Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 15 December, 2012 in 3h14 (19cwt)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Anon.
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Kay Bartholomew
  4 Ruth Stokes
  5 Andrew Haseldine
  6 Simon L Edwards
  7 Peter M Fleckney
  8 Murray A Coleman
  9 Richard A Horne
  10 Christopher C Stokes (C)
Rung in celebration of the 90th birthday of the Rev Ken Ward, rector of this parish from 1958 to 1983.
Ringing World page ref: 5307.0036

Non Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 25 February, 2012 in 3h15 (18-3-11)
5004 Stedman Caters
Comp: M R Eccleston
  1 Shirley E McGill
  2 Mark R Eccleston (C)
  3 Lee Pinnington
  4 Catherine N Merlane
  5 Simon Read
  6 Michael R Crockett
  7 Richard M Hobbs
  8 Benjamin D Constant
  9 Ian R Fielding
  10 Adam S Greenley
Ringing World page ref: 5264.0274

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 31 December, 2011 in 3h11 (19cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: David W Beard
  1 Ruth Stokes
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Ryan S Noble
  4 Richard Haseldine
  5 Simon L Edwards
  6 Richard A Horne
  7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  8 Christopher C Stokes
  9 Simon Read
  10 James A Haseldine
Ringing World page ref: 5257.0091

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 17 December, 2011 in 3h12 (19cwt)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
Comp: H J Tucker
  1 Richard F Waddy
  2 Rosemary K Hemmings
  3 Simon J O Head
  4 Sarah M Green
  5 Robert Tregillus
  6 Michael Chester (C)
  7 Brian J W Foley
  8 Richard A Horne
  9 Roderic K Bickerton
  10 Ian N Robinson
First peal on 10: 4.
Ringing World page ref: 5256.0065

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 12 February, 2011 in 3h15 (19)
5152 Nailstone Surprise Major
Comp: S Humphrey
  1 Simon J O Head
  2 Richard F Waddy
  3 Rosemary K Hemmings
  4 Richard A Horne
  5 Robert Tregillus
  6 Ian N Robinson
  7 L Roy Woodruff
  8 Michael Chester (C)
Rung to welcome Ella Mae Knott Waddy, grand-daughter of Richard, who was born on February 1st 2011.
Ringing World page ref: 5210.0208

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 20 November, 2010 in 3h3 (19)
5056 Fordcombe Surprise Major
Comp: D F Morrison (No 822)
  1 Halisi Drysdale
  2 Richard F Waddy
  3 Richard A Horne
  4 Robert Tregillus
  5 Robert W Sherriff
  6 Simon J O Head
  7 Roderic K Bickerton
  8 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing World page ref: 5198.1231

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 24 July, 2010 in 3h12 (19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: G A C John
  1 Halisi Drysdale
  2 Rosemary K Hemmings
  3 Michael Chester (C)
  4 Richard F Waddy
  5 Richard A Horne
  6 Robert Tregillus
  7 Brian J W Foley
  8 L Roy Woodruff
  9 Roderic K Bickerton
  10 Ian N Robinson
Remembering "The Few" on the 70th anniversary of the Battle of Britain.
Ringing World page ref: 5181.0817

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 10 April, 2010 in 3h10 (19)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Comp: D F Morrison
  1 Halisi Drysdale
  2 Richard F Waddy
  3 Rosemary K Hemmings
  4 Ryan S Noble
  5 Michael Chester (C)
  6 Robert Tregillus
  7 Simon J O Head
  8 L Roy Woodruff
First peal of Surprise: 4.
Ringing World page ref: 5166.0419

Saint James' Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 13 February, 2010 in 3h15 (18-3-11)
5005 Spliced Caters and Royal (1m/1p)
(2765 Stedman Caters; 2240 Bristol S Royal; 5 com/p)
Comp: M R Eccleston
  1 Arthur J Reeves
  2 Mark R Eccleston (C)
  3 Stephanie J Warboys
  4 Lee Pinnington
  5 Shirley E McGill
  6 William T Bosworth
  7 Catherine N Merlane
  8 Adam S Greenley
  9 Benjamin D Constant
  10 Ian R Fielding
Ringing World page ref: 5159.0243

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 19 December, 2009 in 3h11 (19cwt)
5040 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: Benjamin D Constant
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Ruth Stokes
  4 Marika Haseldine
  5 Richard W Yates
  6 Alan J Marks
  7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  8 Simon L Edwards
  9 Christopher C Stokes
  10 James A Haseldine
Ringing World page ref: 5151.0045

Lancashire Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 13 June, 2009 in 3h5 (19)
5040 Ufton Surprise Royal
Comp: BYROC
  1 Anita D Sherriff
  2 Gail L Randall
  3 James W Holdsworth
  4 Lorraine Trebble
  5 John R Ridley
  6 Peter C Randall (C)
  7 Alan M Trebble
  8 Robert W Sherriff
  9 Michael Maughan
  10 Derek J Thomas
First peal in the method
f -50-14-1256-16-14-50-14-50-14-50 lh 12
Ringing World page ref: 5123.0684

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 25 April, 2009 in 3h3 (18-3-11)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Comp: Adrian P Sweeting
  1 Robert A Convey
  2 Colin M Lee (C)
  3 John R Cook
  4 David P Westerman
  5 Matthew J Tosh
  6 A John Stanworth
  7 Ian N Willgress
  8 Alan J Marks
  9 Adrian P Sweeting
  10 Andrew B Mills
First on 10: 1
Rung to mark Guild Spring Festival day.
Ringing World page ref: 5120.0610

Saint James' Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 7 March, 2009 in 3h15 (18-3-11)
5040 Xenolite Surprise Royal
Comp: D F Morrison
  1 Lee Pinnington
  2 Stephanie J Warboys
  3 Shirley E McGill
  4 Alexander J Britton
  5 Catherine N Merlane
  6 William T Bosworth
  7 Benjamin D Constant (C)
  8 Mary E Holden
  9 Adam S Greenley
  10 Oliver D Cross
Ringing World page ref: 5110.0331

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 14 February, 2009 in 3h12 (18-3-11)
5019 Stedman Caters
Comp: John Pladdys
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Brenda M Dixon
  3 John Pladdys (C)
  4 Alan J Marks
  5 John W T Hibbert
  6 John H Napper
  7 Michael Maughan
  8 Robert J Crocker
  9 R Kingsley Mason
  10 Paul M Mason
Ringing World page ref: 5106.0226

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 20 September, 2008 in 3h11 (18-3-11)
5082 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Comp: John H Fielden
  1 Robin H Rogers
  2 Judith M Rogers
  3 Benjamin F Ricketts
  4 Victoria Samson
  5 Paul M Mason
  6 A John Stanworth
  7 Robin Wilson
  8 Alan J Marks
  9 Colin M Lee (C)
  10 Anthony M Bulteel
On Guild Summer Festival day.
First of Royal: 6
Ringing World page ref: 5090.1183

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 12 April, 2008 in 3h16 (18cwt)
5042 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: Donald F Morrison
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Ruth Stokes
  4 Marika Pascovitch
  5 Richard W Yates
  6 Jason L Carter
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  9 James A Haseldine
  10 Christopher C Stokes
Rung with the best wishes of the band to celebrate Chris Stokes`s 60th birthday.
Ringing World page ref: 5063.0523

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 1 March, 2008 in 3h8 (19)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Comp: S Humphrey
  1 Ian D Thompson
  2 Richard F Waddy
  3 Robert Tregillus
  4 Richard H Laing
  5 Michael P Barnicott
  6 Brian J W Foley
  7 Roderic K Bickerton
  8 Michael Chester (C)
In celebration of the lives of Geoff Gale and Tony Ashmore, Holy Cross wardens for a total of 38 years.
Ringing World page ref: 5057.0338

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 24 November, 2007 in 3h13 (19cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: H W Wilde
  1 Julie A Haseldine
  2 Robin Wilson
  3 Ruth Stokes
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Marika Pascovitch
  6 John E Vintiner
  7 Barry R Care
  8 James A Haseldine
  9 Andrew Haseldine
  10 Christopher C Stokes (C)
Rung in memory of Dick Speed, who was a former ringer at this tower.
500th peal together: 3 & 10
200th peal together: 1 & 3
£5
Ringing World page ref: 5055.0292

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 15 September, 2007 in 3h5 (19cwt)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: Morris J Morris
  1 Robin H Rogers
  2 Victoria Samson
  3 Adrian P Sweeting
  4 John R Cook
  5 Paul S Reading
  6 Colin M Lee (C)
  7 David A Jacklin
  8 Robin Wilson
  9 Anthony M Bulteel
  10 Paul M Mason
First Grandsire Caters: 2 and as C.
On Guild Summer Festival day.
Ringing World page ref: 5036.1098

Beverley and District Ringing Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 21 July, 2007 in 3h3 (19)
5040 Leary Delight Royal
Comp: R R Horton
  1 Andrew J M Kaye
  2 Cynthia E Howell
  3 Anita D Sherriff
  4 Nicholas D Soanes
  5 John R Ridley
  6 Christopher L D Munday
  7 Roderick R Horton (C)
  8 Robert W Sherriff
  9 Paul S Andrews
  10 Ian G Campbell
In affectionate memory of John Leary.
Leary D Royal 56-56.1.56.2.56.3-4-5-6-7-8-9;lh 12 (Group B).
The first peal in the method.
Ringing World page ref: 5024.0809

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 12 May, 2007 in 3h10 (18cwt)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M J Morris
  1 Julie A Haseldine
  2 Marika Pascovitch
  3 Colin M Lee
  4 Richard F Waddy
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  7 Brian J W Foley
  8 L Roy Woodruff
  9 Ian N Robinson
  10 James A Haseldine
Ringing World page ref: 5014.0567

Bristol Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 31 March, 2007 in 3h18 (18-3-11)
5080 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: John H Fielden
  1 Mary C Friskney
  2 Philip M Pratt
  3 Nicola D Baxter
  4 Zoë E Roberts
  5 Jason L Carter
  6 Alan G Reading
  7 David I Bassford
  8 Colin M Lee
  9 Martin J Bright (C)
  10 Anthony M Bulteel

Ringing World page ref: 5008.0394

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 23 December, 2006 in 3h14 (18cwt)
5000 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: D F Morrison
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Ruth Stokes
  4 Richard W Yates
  5 Alan J Marks
  6 James A Haseldine
  7 Murray A Coleman
  8 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  9 Colin M Lee
  10 Christopher C Stokes
Ringing World page ref: 4996.0084

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 11 November, 2006 in 3h7 (19)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Comp: D F Morrison
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Rosemary K Hemmings
  3 Ian D Thompson
  4 Richard F Waddy
  5 Michael Chester (C)
  6 L Roy Woodruff
  7 John R Cook
  8 Roderic K Bickerton
  9 Ian N Robinson
  10 Colin M Lee
Rung on Armistice Day in memory of the fallen and also in memory of Gerald C Hemming of Evesham.
First peal in the method; 7 & 8. 100th peal together; 4 & 5.
Ringing World page ref: 4988.1152

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 16 September, 2006 in 3h5 (18-3-11)
5040 Grand Union Delight Royal
Comp: R C Kippin
  1 John R Ridley
  2 Anita D Sherriff
  3 Christine Andrew
  4 Peter W J Sheppard
  5 Richard L Thumwood
  6 Alan M Trebble
  7 Anthony J Cox (C)
  8 Robert W Sherriff
  9 Peter S Bennett
  10 Ian G Campbell
First peal in the method. 25th birthday compliment to David J M Sheppard.
Grand Union Delight Royal
c1 -30-1456-56-10-34-58-16-70-16-90
Ringing World page ref: 4980.0958

Around Ringers
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 5 August, 2006 in 3h18 (19 cwt)
5056 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Comp: A J Cox
  1 Sue Page
  2 David J Llewellyn
  3 Tudor P Edwards
  4 Peter C Randall (C)
  5 Revd Giles C Galley
  6 Geoffrey W Randall
  7 Philip J Rothera
  8 Derek J Thomas

Ringing World page ref: 4974.0816

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 29 April, 2006 in 3h21 (18)
5160 Aldergrove Surprise Royal
Comp: I R Fielding
  1 Shirley E McGill
  2 Joanne R Fielding
  3 Catherine N Merlane
  4 Richard M Hobbs
  5 Penelope J V Sharpe
  6 Claire F Edwards
  7 Ian R Fielding (C)
  8 Simon R Holden
  9 Ian Roulstone
  10 Ian K Bushell

Ringing World page ref: 4961.0500

Towcester & Districts Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 4 February, 2006 in 3h12 (18¾)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Richard I Allton
  1 Dinah E Reed
  2 Catherine E Hughes-D'Aeth
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Edward N Hughes-D'Aeth
  5 Graham C Paul
  6 Graham M Bradshaw
  7 James Clatworthy
  8 Colin M Lee
  9 Richard I Allton (C)
  10 Andrew W R Wilby

Ringing World page ref: 4948.0179

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 17 December, 2005 in 3h16 (18cwt)
5040 London No 4 Surprise Royal
Comp: A Haseldine
  1 Marika Pascovitch
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Brenda M Dixon
  5 Ruth Stokes
  6 Alan J Marks
  7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  8 James A Haseldine
  9 Christopher C Stokes
  10 Robin Wilson
Ringing World page ref: 4942.0033

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 19 November, 2005 in 3h1 (19)
5058 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Comp: G A C John
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Richard F Waddy
  3 Jill Danby
  4 Richard J Danby
  5 Rosemary K Hemmings
  6 Robert Tregillus
  7 Ian N Robinson
  8 Michael Chester (C)
Remembering Bryan Williams of Whilton.
Ringing World page ref: 4943.0060

Hertford County Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 10 September, 2005 in 3h7 (19)
5067 Stedman Caters
Comp: J R Ketteringham
  1 Gerald Penney (C)
  2 Richard M Hobbs
  3 John J Ford
  4 Terry J C Streeter
  5 Shirley E McGill
  6 Ian G Mills
  7 Stephen W Penney
  8 Andrew P Sparling
  9 Paul Needham
  10 Simon R Holden

Ringing World page ref: 4929.0991

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 17 July, 2004 in 3h9 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Quenby Hall Surprise Royal
Comp: John R Ridley
  1 John F Thorne
  2 Cynthia E Howell
  3 Anita D Sherriff
  4 Roderick R Horton
  5 John C Sheppard
  6 Desmond L Jones
  7 Peter W J Sheppard
  8 Robert W Sherriff
  9 Peter Bridle
  10 John R Ridley (C)
Completes the Surprise Royal alphabet - 2.
400th together - 2 and 3.
30th birthday compliment to Iain Hill of Southam.
Ringing World page ref: 4867.0758

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 19 June, 2004 in 3h7 (19)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: D F Morrison
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Anne P Cook
  3 Geoffrey H Pullen
  4 Shirley E McGill
  5 Richard F Waddy
  6 Robert Tregillus
  7 Brian J W Foley
  8 David J Marshall
  9 Murray A Coleman
  10 Michael Chester (C)
A thanksgiving for the life of Patrick I Chapman, who was instrumental in the success of the project to rehang and augment these bells to 10 in 1965.
Ringing World page ref: 4863.0663

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 13 March, 2004 in 3h13 (18-3-11)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
  1 Jill Belcher
  2 Alison M Harvey
  3 Jennifer A Harvey
  4 Andrew W Harvey
  5 Michael Angrave
  6 Anthony P Cotton
  7 Timothy J Peverett
  8 Linda M Garton
  9 Graham A Duke (C)
  10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page ref: 4873.0902

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 10 May, 2003 in 3h21 (19cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: R W Pipe
  1 Jane D Johnston
  2 Joanna Wenborne
  3 Clifford Nicholls
  4 C Michael H Brady
  5 Christopher R Field
  6 Richard A M Newman
  7 Wendy Bishop
  8 Michael Hatchett
  9 Robert Perry
  10 Timothy F Collins (C)

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 10 May, 2003 in 3h21 (18-3-11)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Roderick W Pipe
  1 Jane D Johnston
  2 Joanna Wenborne
  3 Clifford Nicholls
  4 C Michael H Brady
  5 Christopher R Field
  6 Richard A M Newman
  7 Wendy Bishop
  8 Michael Hatchett
  9 Robert Perry
  10 Timothy F Collins (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 7 December, 2002 in 3h4 (19)
5001 Stedman Caters
Comp: J Pladdys
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Brenda M Dixon
  3 Judith M Rogers
  4 John Pladdys (C)
  5 Alan J Marks
  6 David P Westerman
  7 Robin Wilson
  8 Martyn J Marriott
  9 Murray A Coleman
  10 Robin H Rogers
1000th peal:1
Ringing World page ref: 4784.0009

Coventry Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 14 September, 2002 in 3h4 (19)
5040 Rutland Surprise Royal
Comp: D F Morrison
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Raymond A Vickers
  3 Geoffrey W Randall
  4 A Robin Guy
  5 Ian D Thompson
  6 Christopher F Mew
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Mark W Sayers
  9 Paul McNutt
  10 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method; 5, 6, 8 & 10.
Ringing World page ref: 4771.1016

Oxford Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 29 June, 2002 in 3h11 (18-3-11)
5040 London Surprise Royal
(No. 3 version)
Comp: DG Hull (2A)
  1 Diana M Bridle
  2 Peter Bridle
  3 Lloyd S Cartwright
  4 Ian Roulstone (C)
  5 David Sullivan
  6 Timothy G Pett
  7 Maurice F Edwards
  8 Barry R Eglesfield
  9 Frank W Rivett
  10 Claire F Edwards
Ringing World page ref: 4760.0737

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 13 April, 2002 in 3h13 (19)
5040 Christchurch Surprise Royal
Comp: C K Lewis
  1 Rosemary K Hemmings
  2 Anne P Cook
  3 Raymond Vickers
  4 Richard F Waddy
  5 Ian D Thompson
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 F John Keddie
  9 Brian J W Foley
  10 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method for all. Rung open in thanksgiving for the life of HM Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother
Ringing World page ref: 4751.0485

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 10 November, 2001 in 3h13 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5055 Stedman Caters
Comp: Robert Dennis
  1 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Richard F Waddy
  5 Rosemary K Hemmings
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Ian D Thompson
  9 Michael Chester
  10 Brian J W Foley
First peal of Stedman Caters: 5.
For Remembrance.
Ringing World page ref: 4727.1194

Around Ringers
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 26 May, 2001 in 3h4 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Frederick Shallcross
  1 Jeffrey Brannan
  2 Ruth M Border
  3 Nina E Brannan
  4 Mark W Sayers
  5 Paul McNutt
  6 David E Rothera
  7 Philip J Rothera
  8 Thomas W Griffiths
  9 Derek Thomas
  10 Frederick Shallcross (C)
Ringing World page ref: 4705.0655

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 7 April, 2001 in 2h59 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: C Kenneth Lewis
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Raymond A Vickers
  3 Ian D Thompson
  4 James A Haseldine
  5 Brian J W Foley
  6 Richard F Waddy
  7 Barry R Care
  8 John R Fisher
  9 Christopher C Stokes
  10 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing World page ref: 4696.0433

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 3 March, 2001 in 3h8 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Benjamin D Constant
  1 Anthony M Bulteel
  2 Louisa A Holt
  3 Kathryn L Carter
  4 Eleanor J Kippin
  5 Colin M Lee
  6 David I Bassford
  7 Martin J Whiteley (C)
  8 Rebecca J Cox
  9 Anthony J Cox
  10 Peter Bridle
Ringing World page ref: 4691.0296

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 3 February, 2001 in 3h3 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Lindsey Surprise Royal
Comp: C Kenneth Lewis
  1 Rosemary K Hemmings
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Christopher C Stokes
  5 Richard F Waddy
  6 Brian J W Foley
  7 Barry R Care
  8 James A Haseldine
  9 Andrew Haseldine
  10 Michael Chester (C)
First peal in the method: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 10.
Ringing World page ref: 4688.0219

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 23 December, 2000 in 3h10 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Uplyme Surprise Royal
Comp: CC Collection No.148
  1 Barry E Saunders
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Joyce I Cornwall
  4 Ruth Stokes
  5 Raymond A Vickers
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 James A Haseldine
  8 David A Cornwall
  9 Christopher C Stokes
  10 Andrew Haseldine (C)
Ringing World page ref: 4683.0089

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 11 November, 2000 in 3h12 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Plain Bob Royal
  1 Martin Major
  2 Michael Chester
  3 J David Adams
  4 Rosemary K Hemmings
  5 Robert Tregillus
  6 Richard F Waddy
  7 Raymond Watkin
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Brian J W Foley
  10 John Fisher (C)

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 4 March, 2000 in 3h6 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: C Kenneth Lewis
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Paul M Mason
  4 James A Haseldine
  5 Ruth Stokes
  6 Raymond A Vickers
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Barry R Care
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Andrew Haseldine (C)
300th peal: 2.
First peal of London No.3 Surprise Royal: 3.
Ringing World page ref: 4640.0325

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 4 September, 1999 in 3h20 (18-3-11)
5009 Stedman Caters
Comp: J S Warboys
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 Stephanie J Warboys
  3 Joanne L White
  4 Bridget Paul
  5 Barry E Saunders
  6 R Owen Battye
  7 John M Thurman
  8 Graham C Paul
  9 John S Warboys (C)
  10 Jennie Paul
Ringing World page ref: 4613.0921

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 3 July, 1999 in 2h59 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5000 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: Ian R Fielding
  1 Lee M McCormack
  2 Simon J Davies
  3 Paul A Cammiade
  4 Shirley E McGill
  5 Richard M Hobbs
  6 Alison M McCormack
  7 Catherine N Merlane
  8 Ian K Bushell
  9 Ian R Fielding (C)
  10 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page ref: 4611.0871

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 7 November, 1998 in 3h8 (18-3-11)
5040 Boston Surprise Royal
Comp: F E Darby
  1 Brian J W Foley
  2 Anne P Cook
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Eric W Critchley
  5 Richard F Waddy
  6 Colin M Lee
  7 Charles E Truman
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 R Owen Battye
  10 Michael Chester (C)
First in the method for all.
Ringing World page ref: 4570.1159

National Guild of Police Ringers
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 24 October, 1998 in 2h57 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: K W Scudamore
  1 William H Dowse
  2 Barry F Peachey
  3 Richard E White
  4 George F Wheeler
  5 Peter J Sippitt
  6 Keith W Scudamore (C)
  7 Barry Fisher
  8 E Alan Jacques
  9 John H Napper
  10 John Pearce
First peal: 7
First on ten and for the guild: 3
In thanksgiving for the life of Cecil H F Knight, past general secretary of the guild.

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 6 December, 1997 in 3h11 (18-3-11)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Ian R Fielding
  1 Simon J Davies
  2 Christine M Carter
  3 Alison M McCormack
  4 Patricia M Newton
  5 Lee M McCormack
  6 Ian R Fielding (C)
  7 Shirley E McGill
  8 Catherine N Merlane
  9 Ian G Campbell
  10 Stephen A Wheeler
Ringing World page ref: 4528.0133

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 9 August, 1997 in 3h10 (18)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: W E Critchley
  1 Anne P Cook
  2 Christopher C Stokes
  3 Ruth Stokes
  4 W Eric Critchley (C)
  5 Alan J Marks
  6 Michael J Hawkins
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Nicholas A Churchman
  9 Paul M Mason
  10 Murray A Coleman
Ringing World page ref: 4507.0930

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 7 June, 1997 in 3h12 (18-3-11)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
(3m; 1840 Bristol, 1280 Cambridge & 1920 London. 32com. atw.)
Comp: Brian D Price
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Eric W Critchley
  5 R Owen Battye
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  8 Barry R Care
  9 Christopher C Stokes
  10 Graham C Paul
Ringing World page ref: 4497.0688

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 23 November, 1996 in 3h14 (18-3-11)
5040 Lockington Surprise Royal
  1 Jennie Paul
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Graham C Paul
  5 L Ruth Stokes
  6 John M Thurman
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 R Owen Battye (C)
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Christopher C Stokes
Ringing World page ref: 4472.0036

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 14 September, 1996 in 3h14 (18-3-11)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Anthony J Cox
  1 James A Haseldine
  2 Jennie Paul
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Julie A Haseldine
  6 Richard F Waddy
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Graham C Paul
  9 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  10 R Owen Battye
Ringing World page ref: 4460.1056

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 22 June, 1996 in 3h9 (18-3-11)
5080 Worcestershire Surprise Major
  1 John Slack
  2 Jennie Paul
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Ian D Thompson
  5 Richard F Waddy
  6 R Owen Battye
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Michael Chester (C)
100th together 2 & 6;

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 10 February, 1996 in 3h14 (18-3-11)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 R Owen Battye
  3 Jennie Paul
  4 Rosemary Hemmings
  5 Raymond A Vickers
  6 Richard F Waddy
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Brian J W Foley
  9 John M Thurman
  10 Michael Chester (C)
Ringing World page ref: 4429.0276

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 6 January, 1996 in 3h9 (18-3-11)
5040 Lightning Surprise Royal
  1 Jennie Paul
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 L Ruth Stokes
  4 Eric W Critchley (C)
  5 Christopher C Stokes
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Barry R Care
  8 R Owen Battye
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Graham C Paul
Ringing World page ref: 4428.0251

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 11 November, 1995 in 3h12 (18-3-11)
5040 Yeoford Surprise Royal
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Jennie Paul
  3 Alan A Paul
  4 Eric W Critchley (C)
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Christopher C Stokes
  7 Barry R Care
  8 R Owen Battye
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Graham C Paul
Ringing World page ref: 4420.0041

London County Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 14 October, 1995 in 3h10 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5000 Spliced Surprise Royal
(8 methods: 800 Bristol; 600 Cambridge, London No 3, Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire: 75 changes of method. All the work.)
Comp: James W Belshaw (Arranged)
  1 Lee McCormack
  2 James W Belshaw
  3 Alison McCormack
  4 Shirley E McGill
  5 Peter V D Swift
  6 Richard M Hobbs
  7 Nicholas W H Simon (C)
  8 Dennis A Hewitt
  9 Graham N Nayler
  10 Simon J Gay
Ringing World page ref: 4412.1180

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 17 June, 1995 in 3h10 (18-3-11)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Jennie Paul
  3 Rosemary Hemmings
  4 R Owen Battye
  5 A John Illingworth
  6 Richard F Waddy
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Brian J W Foley
  9 John M Thurman
  10 Andrew Haseldine (C)
Ringing World page ref: 4396.0792

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 6 May, 1995 in 3h5 (18-3-11)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
  1 Charles E Truman
  2 Jennie Paul
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Graham C Paul (C)
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 R Owen Battye
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Barry E Saunders
In memory of Kilby Holton
Ringing World page ref: 4395.0768

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 11 March, 1995 in 3h1 (18-3-11)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
  1 Barry R Care
  2 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  3 Rosemary Hemmings
  4 Jennie Paul
  5 A John Illingworth
  6 Richard F Waddy
  7 Brian J W Foley
  8 John M Thurman
  9 R Owen Battye
  10 Michael Chester (C)
25th peal, 8;
Ringing World page ref: 4381.0385

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 11 February, 1995 in 3h4 (18-3-11)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
  1 R Owen Battye
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Graham C Paul (C)
  4 Raymond A Vickers
  5 Richard F Waddy
  6 John M Thurman
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 James Linnell
  9 Barry R Care
  10 Barry E Saunders
Ringing World page ref: 4381.0385

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 28 January, 1995 in 3h5 (18-3-11)
5004 Bart's Alliance Royal
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Jennie Paul
  4 Eric W Critchley
  5 Graham C Paul
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 R Owen Battye
  8 Barry E Saunders
  9 Robert E J Dennis (C)
  10 Andrew Haseldine
Ringing World page ref: 4376.0252

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 17 December, 1994 in 3h11 (18-3-11)
5000 Carradale Surprise Royal
  1 Jennie Paul
  2 Alan A Paul
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Eric W Critchley (C)
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 L Ruth Stokes
  7 Barry E Saunders
  8 R Owen Battye
  9 Christopher C Stokes
  10 Graham C Paul
Ringing World page ref: 4371.0120

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 12 November, 1994 in 3h8 (18-3-11)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
  1 Alan A Paul
  2 Jennie Paul
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Richard F Waddy
  5 R Owen Battye
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 A John Illingworth
  8 Brian J W Foley
  9 Graham C Paul (C)
  10 Barry E Saunders
First on the bells since repairs to the tower
Ringing World page ref: 4371.0120

Non Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 11 November, 1989 in 3h9 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: Albert M Tyler
  1 Robert A Lewis
  2 Catherine R Taylor
  3 Richard J Tibberts
  4 Richard M Hobbs
  5 Lorna E Champney
  6 Edward G Mould
  7 James W Belshaw (C)
  8 Stephen R T Pocock
  9 Stephanie J Pattenden
  10 Alan J Taylor
Ringing World page ref: 4103.1131

Saint Mary Abbots Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 29 October, 1988 in 4h18 (18-3-11 in Eb)
6480 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Comp: J W Belshaw
  1 David Holdridge
  2 Simon J Davies
  3 Christopher S Caryer
  4 Geraldine R Forster
  5 Paul J R Daybell
  6 Hilary F C Small
  7 James W Belshaw (C)
  8 Brian P Diserens
  9 Stephanie J Pattenden
  10 Timothy P Bradley
Ringing World page ref: 4047.1094

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 27 February, 1988 in 3h4 (18)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 David J P Stanworth
  2 Murray A Coleman (C)
  3 Alison A Collins
  4 Hazel E Withers
  5 Richard F Waddy
  6 Rev J David E Smith
  7 Peter D Wenham
  8 Aubrey G Everleigh
  9 David P Westerman
  10 Stephen J Westerman
Circled Tower as conductor
Ringing World page ref: 4013.0304

Non Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 13 February, 1988 in 3h10 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal
(4 methods: 1440 Cambridge, Yorkshire, 1080 Lincolnshire, Rutland. 13 changes of method, all the work. )
Comp: Michael Maughan
  1 Robert L Piron
  2 Denise Biddles
  3 Stephen A Coaker (C)
  4 Richard M Hobbs
  5 Peter M Fleckney
  6 Derek E Sibson
  7 Hilary F C Small
  8 C Martin Foster
  9 Connie A Barter
  10 Lorna E Champney
Ringing World page ref: 4010.0237

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 19 December, 1987 in 3h6 (18)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: T Hooley
  1 Hazel E Withers
  2 Ian Calvert
  3 Alison A Collins
  4 Richard F Waddy
  5 David J P Stanworth
  6 Peter M Fleckney (C)
  7 David P Westerman
  8 Brian J W Foley
  9 Stephen J Westerman
  10 Rev J David E Smith
First caters: 2,5.
Ringing World page ref: 4004.0087

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 6 September, 1987 in 3h4 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Kilmeston Surprise Royal
Comp: K W Scudamore
  1 Sarah A Carey
  2 Anita D O'Brien
  3 Cynthia E Howell
  4 John R Ridley
  5 Roderick R Horton
  6 Allan G Keen
  7 Anthony R Peake (C)
  8 Robert W Sherriff
  9 Alan M Trebble
  10 Ian J Carey
The first peal in the method.
375th together - 2 and 7.

Kent County Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 29 August, 1987 in 3h0 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
  1 Stuart C Palin
  2 Catherine Merlane
  3 Valerie J Howard
  4 Ann L Martin
  5 James Hedgcock
  6 Jayne M Spencer
  7 Thomas M Cullingworth
  8 John B Keeler (C)
  9 John A Howard
  10 Malcolm J Lodwick

Derby Diocesan Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 30 May, 1987 in 3h18 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (4m)
(1440 Yorkshire; 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com. atw.)
Comp: Philip G K Davies
  1 Martin A Smith
  2 Lucy Smith
  3 Wendy B Smith
  4 Ruth H Smith
  5 Clive M Smith
  6 Anthony H Smith
  7 Robert B Smith (C)
  8 D Paul Smith
A pre-wedding compliment to Wendy Smith and Graham Bloom, married at Lichfield Cathedral on 6th June 1987. The band wish to associate the peal with Clive Smith, who was indisposed just prior to the peal, and Charlotte Smith, who kindly stood down.
Ringing World page ref: 3975.0604

Oxford Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 4 October, 1986 in 3h12 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Frank E Darby
  1 Frederick R Scott
  2 Patricia M Newton
  3 Louise J Clements
  4 Richard M Hobbs
  5 Peter G C Ellis
  6 J Michael Cole
  7 David R Cox
  8 Charles M S Botting
  9 Andrew P Deamer
  10 Robert H Newton (C)
Ringing World page ref: 3939.0945

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 5 July, 1986 in 3h7 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (4m)
(Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Pudsey)
Comp: R W Pipe
  1 Michael D Fiander
  2 Jayne M Spencer
  3 David P Westerman
  4 John Weaver
  5 Anthony H Smith
  6 James Hedgcock
  7 Timothy Wylie
  8 Stephen J Westerman
  9 John S Croft
  10 Murray A Coleman (C)

Coventry Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 10 May, 1986 in 3h14 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 New Coventry Surprise Royal
Comp: Timothy F Collins
  1 Richard J Taulbut
  2 Geoffrey W Randall
  3 Ruth M Border
  4 W Nigel G Herriott (C)
  5 Christopher F Mew
  6 R Andrew Sutherland
  7 James Insley
  8 Simon P Rogers
  9 John H Fielden
  10 Peter Border
First peal in the method.
Ringing World page ref: 3920.0519

Coventry Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 26 April, 1986 in 3h3 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
  1 Douglas C Kempton
  2 Pat Taeuber
  3 Pat Halls
  4 Geoff Randall
  5 George Pluckrose
  6 Phillip Sealey
  7 R Daw
  8 T Collins
  9 R Stevens
  10 Christopher F Mew (C)
Ringing World page ref: 3921.0538

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 8 February, 1986 in 3h2 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Royal (3m)
(Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire. 77 changes of method.)
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 Michael D Fiander
  2 David P Westerman
  3 John Weaver
  4 James Hedgcock
  5 John S Croft
  6 Robin Wilson
  7 Timothy Wylie
  8 Robert L Piron
  9 Stephen J Westerman
  10 Murray A Coleman (C)


DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 14 December, 1985 in 3h15 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5055 Stedman Caters
  1 Christopher M Wulkau (C)
  2 Vicki M Bergdahl
  3 Helen L Scott
  4 Kathryn L Carter
  5 Christopher W Stanley
  6 Christopher J P Scott
  7 Michael D Fiander
  8 David J Mossop
  9 David M W Threlfall
  10 Julian T Watson
1st Caters: 3,5. 1st Stedman: 2
For the birth of Christopher David John Scott a son for Chris and Helen.
Ringing World page ref: 3899.0051

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, The Holy Cross
Saturday 7 December, 1985 in 3h18 (18-3-11)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Comp: Norman Smith
  1 Christopher J Groome
  2 Janet E House
  3 Joanna M Ainsworth
  4 John R Peverett
  5 Peter M Fleckney
  6 Anthony S Braben
  7 Graham A Duke (C)
  8 Ian G Campbell
Ringing World page ref: 3898.0029

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 29 December, 1984 in 3h11 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5000 Kennett Surprise Royal
Comp: Derek E Sibson
  1 Dorothea M Robotham
  2 Stephanie J Pattenden
  3 John M Jelley
  4 David J Garton
  5 Roland H Cook
  6 Peter M Fleckney
  7 Graham A Duke
  8 Derek E Sibson
  9 Murray A Coleman
  10 John R Mayne

Bedfordshire Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 1 September, 1984 in 3h15 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5002 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: J Clatworthy
  1 David I Stanford
  2 Charlotte M Smith
  3 Lynda M Lazzerini
  4 Anthony H Smith
  5 Rosemary Pickford
  6 Michael J Clay
  7 Rosalind J Ashton
  8 Martyn J Marriott
  9 Stephen H Stanford
  10 Mark Regan (C)

Gloucester & Bristol Diocesan Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 4 August, 1984 in 3h8 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5067 Stedman Caters
Comp: A M Tyler
  1 Albert M Tyler (C)
  2 Heather V Grover
  3 Stephen J Bucknell
  4 Carole L Jamieson
  5 Paul A Barton
  6 Ian D Bucknell
  7 Philip R Grover
  8 Lawrence E Hitchins
  9 Ian P Unsworth
  10 Ralph E Bucknell
First Stedman: 4
First Stedman Caters: 9
Rung as a birthday compliment to HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother and a wedding anniversay compliment to Mr & Mrs G W Unsworth, parents of Ian

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 18 February, 1984 in 3h5 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: A J Cox
  1 P Mary Cheesewright
  2 Jayne M Spencer
  3 James Hedgcock
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 Rosemary J Pickford
  6 Michael D Fiander
  7 Robert L Piron
  8 Keith W Brown
  9 J Michael Roberts
  10 Christopher J Pickford (C)

Coventry Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 11 February, 1984 in 3h17 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: Traditional
  1 Peter Border (C)
  2 Jane M Rogers
  3 Jennifer M Herriott
  4 Ruth M Border
  5 R Andrew Sutherland
  6 W Nigel G Herriott
  7 James Insley
  8 Christopher F Mew
  9 Geoffrey W Randall
  10 Simon P Rogers
First Royal: 5. First Bristol Surprise Royal: 2, 4, 8, 10. First Bristol Royal inside: 9. By a band of ringers all from Warwick.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 5 November, 1983 in 3h10 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 John Weaver
  3 Jayne M Spencer
  4 Michael D Fiander
  5 Robin Wilson
  6 Barry R Care
  7 Denis G Pearson
  8 John F Thorne
  9 Keith W Brown
  10 Murray A Coleman (C)
First on ten - 3.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 22 January, 1983 in 3h3 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Albanian Surprise Royal
Comp: J H Fielden
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Ruth Tysoe
  3 Peter L R Hayward (C)
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 Derek J Tysoe
  6 Michael D Fiander
  7 Robert J Crocker
  8 Malcolm S Turner
  9 John H Fielden
  10 Keith W Brown

Leicester Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 2 October, 1982 in 7h48 (18-3-11 in Eb)
12345 Stedman Caters
Comp: J Pladdys
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Elisabeth A G Bowden
  3 Margaret Whiteley
  4 David J Garton
  5 John Pladdys (C)
  6 Paul Jopp
  7 Anthony R Carter
  8 John C Eisel
  9 John P Loveless
  10 Martin J Whiteley
The band offer their good wishes to Catherine Speed and Anson Jack married this day at Clifton upon Teme, Worcester.
RW 1982.0946

Non Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 3 July, 1982 in 3h2 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Anthony R Carter
  1 Brian Bull
  2 Brian Chapman
  3 Brian Howard
  4 Brian Burrows (C)
  5 Brian Mills
  6 Brian Danby
  7 Brian Bladon
  8 Brian D Threlfall
  9 Brian G Meads
  10 Brian Harris

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 26 June, 1982 in 3h3 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5088 Plain Bob Major
  1 Stephen J Westerman
  2 Hilda Collins
  3 Iris R D Webb
  4 Frances Tyler
  5 Richard F Waddy
  6 Christopher J Chown
  7 Keith Brown
  8 Malcolm J V Chown (C)
First peal for 22 years: 4.

South Northamptonshire Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 5 June, 1982 in 3h14 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5184 Immingham Surprise Major
Comp: Stanley Jenner
  1 Barry E Saunders
  2 Raymond A Vickers
  3 James R White
  4 Christopher C Stokes
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Charles E Truman
  7 Andrew Haseldine
  8 Alan A Paul (C)

Oxford Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 3 October, 1981 in 3h13 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp: Andrew S Hudson
  1 Edward R Venn (C)
  2 Frederick A H Wilkins
  3 Brian R White
  4 Michele Ellender
  5 Jeremy J Strange
  6 Stephen H Stanford
  7 Robert A Reeves
  8 Clive Holloway
  9 David C Woodward
  10 Barry J Davis
In memoriam Michael J Edney

Leicester Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 11 July, 1981 in 2h52 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5005 Stedman Caters
Comp: J E Groves
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Susan E Marshall
  3 John Pladdys (C)
  4 Peter L R Hayward
  5 Malcolm S Turner
  6 Pauline C Champion
  7 David J Buckley
  8 Michael D Fiander
  9 Geoffrey K Dodd
  10 David M Watson

Bedfordshire Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 14 June, 1980 in 3h3 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: J Clatworthy
  1 Davina Money
  2 Lynda M Lazzerini
  3 Rosemary Money
  4 Mary L Houghton
  5 David W F Lazzerini
  6 John D Keates
  7 Edward W Houghton
  8 David Phillipson
  9 Ian D Harris
  10 Mark Regan (C)

Coventry Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 3 November, 1979 in 3h9 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Peter Border
  1 W Nigel G Herriott
  2 Jennifer M Herriott
  3 Kate Moir
  4 Sue Smith
  5 James Hughes
  6 Keith F Chambers
  7 Jonathan M Freeman
  8 Thomas H Kingdon
  9 George Pluckrose
  10 Simon P Rogers (C)
First Surprise Royal: 5, 6. First on 10 and 50th peal as conductor.

Coventry Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 3 March, 1979 in 3h14 (18-3-11)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Roderick W Pipe
  1 Kate Moir
  2 Jennifer M Herriott
  3 Jane M Randall
  4 Janet R Border
  5 W Nigel G Herriott (C)
  6 Jonathan M Freeman
  7 Sue Smith
  8 Ian Smith
  9 Peter Border
  10 Simon P Rogers
First in the method: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. 200th peal: 8.

St Martin's Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 28 January, 1978 in 9h56 (18-3-11 in Eb)
15120 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: Composed by Roger Baldwin
  1 John C Eisel
  2 Howard W Egglestone
  3 Brian Bladon
  4 David C Brown
  5 James Clatworthy
  6 George H Campling
  7 Roger Baldwin (C)
  8 Mark Regan
  9 Richard B Grimmett
  10 John P Loveless
The longest peal of Bristol Surprise Royal.
Umpires: Anne L Barter, Christopher J Pickford, Christopher Forster.
RW 1978.0396

Saint Thomas Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Thursday 30 December, 1976 in 3h8 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
  1 Stephen Ivin
  2 David C Brown
  3 Catherine J B Speed
  4 Anne L Barter
  5 Stephen N Whittleton
  6 Peter G Giles
  7 David A O Hope
  8 David A Warwick
  9 Paul N Mounsey
  10 Mark Regan (C)
First blows in the method: 3, 8.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 31 January, 1976 in 6h48 (18-3-11 in Eb)
11111 Stedman Caters
Comp: James E Groves and John Pladdys (5005 extended)
  1 Ian Holland
  2 Martin J Whiteley
  3 Keith G Game
  4 John Pladdys (C)
  5 John A Howard
  6 Geoffrey K Dodd
  7 Nigel Thomson
  8 Bernard F L Groves
  9 D Paul Smith
  10 R Kingsley Mason
RW 1976.0161.

Bedfordshire Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Monday 29 December, 1975 in 3h18 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: Arranged by Anthony R Carter
  1 Robert P Wood
  2 Stephen H Stanford
  3 Jonathan R B Speed
  4 Mark Regan
  5 Jeremy Piron
  6 George E Bonham
  7 Trevor W Groom
  8 Stephen J Ivin
  9 Andrew W R Wilby
  10 Anthony R Carter (C)

Bedfordshire Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 13 September, 1975 in 3h12 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: Traditional composition
  1 David A O Hope
  2 Kathleen A Marriott
  3 Charlotte M Smith
  4 Anthony H Smith
  5 Jeremy Piron
  6 Mark Regan
  7 Anthony R Carter
  8 Martyn J Marriott
  9 J Alan Ainsworth
  10 Stephen J Ivin (C)
First of Bristol Royal - 3.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 14 April, 1974 in 3h14 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Comp: R F B Speed
  1 Jill Haseldine
  2 Michael D Fiander
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Catherine J B Speed
  5 James Hedgcock
  6 Barry R Care
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 Andrew Hayden
  9 Jonathan R B Speed
  10 Richard F B Speed (C)
For Easter

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 31 March, 1974 in 3h22 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: W T Elson
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Shelagh R Melville
  3 Richard Haseldine
  4 W John Riley
  5 Michael D Fiander
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Richard F B Speed (C)
  8 Barry E Saunders
  9 Jonathan R B Speed
  10 Julian G Edgson
Half muffled to mark the termination of the Borough of Daventry.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 27 January, 1974 in 3h13 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5056 Cambridge Surprise Major
Comp: C H Middleton
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Stanley F Webb
  3 Catherine J B Speed
  4 Iris R D Webb
  5 Malcolm R Weatherhead
  6 Edward C Garrett
  7 John K Foot
  8 Richard F B Speed (C)
Rung by Daventry Branch members on the 50th Anniversary of the Guild.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 16 September, 1973 in 3h7 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: W E Critchley
  1 Robin C B Speed
  2 Richard F B Speed (C)
  3 Catherine J B Speed
  4 Julian C Parker
  5 James Hedgcock
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Eric Billings
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Jonathan R B Speed
For Holy Cross Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 25 March, 1973 in 3h12 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: C K Lewis
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Roger W Smith
  3 Richard Haseldine
  4 David J Attley
  5 John W Sinfield
  6 Eric Billings
  7 Richard F B Speed
  8 Jonathan R B Speed
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
First London Royal - 4, 6.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 11 March, 1973 in 3h11 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: P Border
  1 Richard F B Speed
  2 Barry E Saunders
  3 James Hedgcock
  4 Richard Haseldine
  5 Christopher J Groome
  6 Barry R Care
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Graham C Paul
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Peter Border (C)
In memoriam Joan Chapman.
First peal of Cambridge Royal - 5.

Non Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 25 February, 1973 in 3h11 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5000 London No 3 Surprise Royal
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Jeremy R Piron
  3 Anthony H Smith
  4 Martin Major
  5 Stephen J Ivin (C)
  6 Christopher J Hughes
  7 Robert L Piron
  8 Frank W Rivett
  9 Robert P Wood
  10 David R Saunderson

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 14 January, 1973 in 3h7 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5120 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: R W Pipe
  1 Michael D Fiander
  2 Barry E Saunders
  3 James Hedgcock
  4 Graham C Paul (C)
  5 Roger W Smith
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Jonathan R B Speed
  9 Richard F B Speed
  10 Alan A Paul
First peal of London - 3.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 10 December, 1972 in 3h5 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5021 Grandsire Caters
Comp: A Knights
  1 Barry E Saunders
  2 Richard Haseldine
  3 Michael D Fiander
  4 Catherine J B Speed
  5 Christopher J Groome
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Richard F B Speed (C)
  8 John K Foot
  9 Jonathan R B Speed
  10 James Hedgcock
25th peal of Grandsire Caters and 25th peal on these bells - 10.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 19 November, 1972 in 3h0 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: R W Pipe
  1 Michael D Fiander
  2 Patrick I Chapman
  3 Barry R Care
  4 Selwyn J Griffiths
  5 James Hedgcock
  6 Julian C Parker
  7 Eric Billings
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 12 November, 1972 in 3h8 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5080 Oswald Delight Royal
Comp: R F B Speed
  1 Eric Billings
  2 M Susan Jackson
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 James Hedgcock
  5 Julian C Parker
  6 Selwyn J Griffiths
  7 Andrew Haseldine
  8 Richard Haseldine
  9 Brian D Threlfall
  10 Richard F B Speed (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 22 October, 1972 in 3h3 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
  1 Richard F B Speed (C)
  2 Selwyn J Griffiths
  3 Shelagh R Melville
  4 James Hedgcock
  5 Stephen Fenwick
  6 Christopher J Hughes
  7 John R Ridley
  8 David R Saunderson
  9 C Michael Orme
  10 Stephen J Ivin

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 21 October, 1972 in 3h4 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: J Pladdys
  1 John Pladdys (C)
  2 Barnabas G Key
  3 James Hedgcock
  4 Michael D Fiander
  5 John E Goddard
  6 Aubrey G Eveleigh
  7 Burley P Morris
  8 John R Ridley
  9 Stephen Fenwick
  10 Malcolm S Turner

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 24 September, 1972 in 3h16 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5160 Rochester Surprise Royal
Comp: H Johnson
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Richard Haseldine
  3 Andrew Haseldine
  4 Eric Billings
  5 Christopher J Groome
  6 David J Attley
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Jonathan R B Speed
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Richard F B Speed (C)
A compliment to Gilbert Thurlow on being appointed Dean of Gloucester.

Derby Diocesan Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 5 August, 1972 in 3h7 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: Roderick W Pipe
  1 Arthur F Hall
  2 John K Smith
  3 Brian A Tomlinson
  4 Robert M Chambers
  5 Timothy Wylie
  6 Gordon A Halls (C)
  7 Clive A Thrower
  8 Denis R Carlisle
  9 Geoffrey Paul
  10 David W Friend

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 25 June, 1972 in 3h10 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Oakham Surprise Royal
Comp: C K Lewis
  1 Andrew W R Wilby
  2 Jonathan R B Speed
  3 David C Brown
  4 James Hedgcock
  5 Malcolm J V Chown
  6 Richard Haseldine
  7 John A Howard
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Robert B Smith (C)

Liverpool University Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 10 June, 1972 in 3h12 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: Albert M Tyler
  1 Catherine A Roberts
  2 Geoffrey C Sparling
  3 Hazel E Davies
  4 Patricia A Jenkins
  5 David F Moore
  6 Peter S Bennett (C)
  7 A John Macefield
  8 John K Foot
  9 John H Fielden
  10 Richard S Starkie
First on 10: 1.

Leicester Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Friday 7 April, 1972 in 3h4 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp: J M Hadley-Hunter
  1 Robert B Smith (C)
  2 John Pladdys
  3 A James Poyner
  4 Andrew Hayden
  5 Brian L Burrows
  6 Martin J Kirk
  7 Burley P Morris
  8 Michael R Meadows
  9 Andrew W R Wilby
  10 James Hedgcock

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 26 March, 1972 in 3h10 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
Comp: G Lindoff
  1 David J Attley
  2 Eric Billings
  3 Malcolm J V Chown
  4 James Hedgcock
  5 Richard Haseldine
  6 Jonathan R B Speed
  7 Andrew Haseldine
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Richard F B Speed (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 27 February, 1972 in 3h5 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5002 Rutland Surprise Royal
Comp: R F B Speed
  1 Richard F B Speed (C)
  2 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  3 David J Attley
  4 James Hedgcock
  5 Andrew Haseldine
  6 Eric Billings
  7 Richard Haseldine
  8 Malcolm J V Chown
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Alan A Paul
First of Rutland Royal by all except 10. First Rutland Royal for the Guild.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 26 February, 1972 in 3h20 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Plain Bob Major
Comp: B Annable
  1 John E Goddard
  2 Mary Goddard
  3 Julian G Edgson
  4 Julian C Parker
  5 James Hedgcock
  6 Vernon Bedford
  7 Michael D Fiander
  8 Aubrey G Eveleigh (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 12 February, 1972 in 3h8 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 College Youths Pleasure Delight Royal
Comp: R F B Speed
  1 Catherine J B Speed
  2 Selwyn J Griffiths
  3 James Hedgcock
  4 David J Attley
  5 Eric Billings
  6 Malcolm J V Chown
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Richard F B Speed (C)
First of Royal - 1, 4.
First peal of Royal in the method.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 12 December, 1971 in 3h4 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
  1 Barry E Saunders
  2 Jonathan R B Speed
  3 David C Brown
  4 Peter J Heritage
  5 James Hedgcock
  6 Tony Skilton
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Barry R Eglesfield
  9 Maurice A New
  10 John Pladdys (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 28 November, 1971 in 3h7 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5088 London Surprise Major
Comp: J W Washbrook
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Susan A Faull
  3 Peter A Sharp
  4 David Phillipson
  5 Geoffrey Paul
  6 Maurice A New
  7 Barry E Saunders
  8 Richard F B Speed (C)
Rung after meeting short for Royal.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 31 October, 1971 in 2h57 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: E C Shepherd
  1 Keith G Game (C)
  2 Barnabas G Key
  3 James Hedgcock
  4 Eric Billings
  5 Raymond A Vickers
  6 Leslie F Smith
  7 David C Brown
  8 Peter J Heritage
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Barry R Eglesfield

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 10 October, 1971 in 3h5 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Superlative No 2 Surprise Royal
  1 Patrick I Chapman
  2 Beryl R Simpson
  3 Alan D Flood
  4 James Hedgcock
  5 David C Brown
  6 Barry R Eglesfield
  7 Richard F B Speed
  8 Michael J Church
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Peter Border (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 12 September, 1971 in 3h3 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5120 Bristol Surprise Major
Comp: S Jenner
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Eric Billings
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Jonathan R B Speed (C)
  5 Barry R Care
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Richard F B Speed (C)
  8 Patrick I Chapman

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 22 August, 1971 in 3h5 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Comp: C W Roberts
  1 Malcolm J V Chown
  2 James Hedgcock
  3 Selwyn J Griffiths
  4 Jonathan R B Speed
  5 Raymond A Vickers
  6 Barry R Care
  7 Eric Billings
  8 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 Richard F B Speed (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 11 July, 1971 in 3h10 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: S J Ivin
  1 Selwyn J Griffiths
  2 Eric Billings
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Jonathan R B Speed
  5 Malcolm J V Chown
  6 James Hedgcock
  7 Barry R Care
  8 Tony Skilton
  9 Barry R Eglesfield
  10 Richard F B Speed (C)
First Cambridge Royal - 8, 9. First Surprise Royal - 4.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 27 June, 1971 in 3h7 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5007 Stedman Caters
Comp: J Pladdys
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Patrick I Chapman
  3 Eric Billings
  4 Richard F B Speed
  5 Malcolm J V Chown
  6 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  7 Peter J Heritage
  8 Maurice A New
  9 Barry E Saunders
  10 John Pladdys (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 9 May, 1971 in 3h5 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5039 Grandsire Caters
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 Murray A Coleman (C)
  2 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  3 Malcolm J V Chown
  4 Barry R Care
  5 Peter J Heritage
  6 Michael D Fiander
  7 Eric Billings
  8 John K Foot
  9 Barry R Eglesfield
  10 James Hedgcock
First on ten - 6.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 25 April, 1971 in 2h58 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5024 Rutland Surprise Major
Comp: N Smith
  1 Patrick I Chapman
  2 James Hedgcock
  3 Barrie Hendry
  4 Jonathan R B Speed
  5 Tony Skilton
  6 John Pladdys
  7 Richard F B Speed
  8 Peter Border (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 28 March, 1971 in 3h3 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Pudsey Surprise Royal
Comp: G Lindoff
  1 Jonathan R B Speed
  2 Patrick I Chapman
  3 Barry E Saunders
  4 Martin Green
  5 James Hedgcock
  6 Raymond A Vickers
  7 Malcolm J V Chown
  8 Graham C Paul
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Peter Border (C)
First of Royal - 1.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 14 February, 1971 in 2h56 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5024 Cambridge Surprise Major
Comp: S Ivin
  1 Shirley E Ruddlesden
  2 James Hedgcock
  3 Barrie Hendry (C)
  4 Jonathan R B Speed
  5 Barry E Saunders
  6 Richard F B Speed
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 Patrick I Chapman
Circled the tower to peals - 7.
Wedding compliment to Alan J Frost and Janet E Smith.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 24 January, 1971 in 3h9 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5003 Grandsire Caters
Comp: A Knights
  1 Richard F B Speed (C)
  2 Robin C B Speed
  3 Patrick I Chapman
  4 Jonathan R B Speed
  5 James Hedgcock
  6 Rev Roderick V Wallis
  7 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  8 John K Foot
  9 Alan A Paul
  10 Barry E Saunders
First on ten - 2, 6. 250th as conductor.

Bedfordshire Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 16 January, 1971 in 3h14 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Bristol Surprise Royal
Comp: Frank E Darby
  1 Stephen J Ivin (C)
  2 Linda Fleming
  3 Anthony H Smith
  4 Kathleen A Marriott
  5 Edgar T Skipsey
  6 Malcolm C C Melville
  7 Robert L Piron
  8 Martyn J Marriott
  9 Keith H Fleming
  10 C Michael Orme
First in the method by all and forn the Association.

St Martin's Guild for the Diocese of Birmingham
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 14 November, 1970 in 3h0 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5000 London No 3 Surprise Royal
Comp: Roderick W Pipe
  1 Norman J Goodman
  2 Kenneth J Hesketh
  3 Richard J W Tibbetts
  4 Stephen W Barton
  5 Roderick W Pipe (C)
  6 Terry R Hampton
  7 Maurice F Edwards
  8 Charles A S Webb
  9 Bryan D A Woolley
  10 John A Anderson

Liverpool University Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 4 January, 1969 in 3h8 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Royal
Comp: R W Pipe
  1 Geoffrey C Sparling
  2 Susan D Cowan
  3 V David Jenner
  4 David G Wilford
  5 Cyril Crossthwaite (C)
  6 David F Moore
  7 Michael Pilgrim
  8 Peter S Bennett
  9 Richard S Starkie
  10 Jeffrey J Fox

Oxford University Society
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 23 November, 1968 in 3h12 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5057 Grandsire Caters
Comp: E C Shepherd
  1 Stephen K Thompson
  2 Shirley E Jones
  3 Rodney A Yeates
  4 Peter H Mackie
  5 Lawrence J Haines
  6 Richard H Johnston
  7 J Paul Coad
  8 Stephen F Royal (C)
  9 Jeremy R Pratt
  10 Philip J Daniel

Bedfordshire Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 18 October, 1964 in 3h3 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(In eight methods, comprising 768 each of London and Rutland, 640 of Bristol, and 576 each of Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire, Pudsey, and Lincolnshire, with 142 changes of method)
Comp: Norman Smith
  1 Stephen J Ivin (C)
  2 Gillian M Hussey
  3 Avril Ivin
  4 Jennifer M Taylor
  5 James R Taylor
  6 D John Hunt
  7 Patrick I Chapman
  8 Peter Border

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Sunday 11 February, 1962 in 3h11 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5152 Glasgow Surprise Major
Comp: 27 course block reduced
  1 Stephen J Ivin (C)
  2 Avril Ivin
  3 Ronald J Sharp
  4 David J Marshall [Daventry]
  5 Patrick I Chapman
  6 Alfred E Rushton
  7 C Edward Jeffries
  8 Richard F B Speed
Rung with 6th place bobs.

Bedfordshire Association
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 8 April, 1961 in 3h6 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5120 Spliced Surprise Major (8m)
(In eight methods comprising 1,600 London, 960 each Bristol and Rutland, 320 each Cambridge, Superlative, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, and Pudsey; with 119 changes of method )
Comp: Stephen J Ivin
  1 Stephen J Ivin (C)
  2 Avril Ivin
  3 Jean M Addicott
  4 Alan J Frost
  5 Ronald J Sharp
  6 Patrick I Chapman
  7 Alfred E Rushton
  8 James H Pailing
Rung to welcome Dominic Julian Chapman, born April 1st 1961.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
DAVENTRY, Northamptonshire, Holy Cross
Saturday 4 October, 1958 in 2h53 (18-3-11 in Eb)
5152 Cambridge Surprise Major
Comp: C Middleton
  1 Stephen Ivin
  2 Avril Thackray
  3 Frederick R Scott
  4 William S Deason
  5 David A S Hawkins
  6 Peter Giles
  7 Robin G Leale (C)
  8 Patrick I Chapman
First of Cambridge on the bells.