Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Tuesday 18 April, 2023 in 2h50 (10-1-22 in Ab)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1-3 Carlisle, Sandiacre, Wooler, Northumberland, Whitley, Newcastle, Morpeth, Chester, Alnwick, Canterbury, Munden, London, Kelso, Lincoln, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Wells; 4-7 Norwich, Bamborough, Westminster, Allendale, Wearmouth, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Warkworth, Stamford, Annable's London, Bacup, Rossendale, Cambridge, Ipswich, Bourne, Durham, York, Beverley, Primrose, Hull, Berwick, Norfolk, Hexham, Surfleet.)
Comp: John S Warboys (SU0308 & SU0403)
  1 Ruth Curtis
  2 Simon J Dixon
  3 Paul M Mason
  4 Nicholas R Wilson
  5 Paul F Curtis
  6 Richard I Allton (C)
300th for the Guild: 6.
Remembering Janet Cafe whose funeral took place in Towcester this morning.
Ringing World page ref: 5850.0594

South Northamptonshire Society
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Saturday 4 February, 2023 in 2h44 (10-1-22 in Ab)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
  1 Ann White
  2 John P L Pardoe
  3 Christopher E Bulleid
  4 A John Stanworth
  5 John I White
  6 G Nigel Williams (C)
In memory of Betty Linnell nee Mansfield (b.8 May 1937 d. 18 February 2021) much loved wife of Jim, life long and loyal bellringer and worshipper at St Bartholomew.
Ringing World page ref: 5834.0148

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Sunday 13 May, 2018 in 2h52 (10-1-22 in Ab)
5040 Surprise Minor (7 methods)
(1 extent each of London, York, Beverley, Norwich, Bourne, Ipswich and Cambridge )
  1 Michael Hatchett
  2 Lesley A Knipe
  3 John P L Pardoe
  4 Christopher E Bulleid
  5 Jeffrey Knipe (C)
  6 Timothy F Collins
The conductors 1000th peal for the Association
Ringing World page ref: 5587.0501

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Saturday 30 January, 2016 in 2h48 (10-1-22 in Ab)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
(7 different extents)
  1 Christopher E Bulleid
  2 Andrew J Spencer
  3 Jonathan H P Stuart
  4 Richard I Allton (C)
  5 John P L Pardoe
  6 A John Stanworth
First peal attempt: 3. By members of the Towcester Branch Committee.
Ringing World page ref: 5470.0203

South Northamptonshire Society
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Saturday 25 February, 2012 in 2h43 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 London 2 Wells 3 Ipswich 4 Beverley 5 Surfleet 6 Cambridge 7 Norwich)
  1 John Lindsay
  2 Catherine M Stanworth
  3 Philip D Bailey
  4 John P L Pardoe
  5 A John Stanworth (C)
  6 Colin M Lee
Rung as a birthday compliment to the conductor.
First peal as conductor.
First of 7 Surprise: 2.
Ringing World page ref: 5264.0274

South Northamptonshire Society
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Friday 16 July, 2010 in 2h51 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 Cunecastre 2 Kelso 3 Sandiacre 4 Northumberland 5 Annables London 6 Chester 7 Norwich)
  1 Halisi Drysdale
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Ruth Stokes
  5 Andrew Haseldine (C)
  6 Christopher C Stokes
Ringing World page ref: 5180.0788

South Northamptonshire Society
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Thursday 29 May, 2008 in 2h50 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (8m)
(8m: 1 Bacup 2 Bamborough 3 Kelso 4 Lincoln, Coldstream 5 Cunecastre 6 Stamford 7 Netherseale)
  1 Kay Bartholomew
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Richard Haseldine
  4 Ruth Stokes
  5 Christopher C Stokes
  6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
500th peal for the Society: 5.
Ringing World page ref: 5069.0675

South Northamptonshire Society
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Friday 27 April, 2007 in 2h48 (10cwt)
5040 Surprise Minor (22m)
(22m: 1 Cambridge, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne 2 Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Durham, York, Hexham 3 Carlisle, Chester, Munden 4 Westminster, Allendale 5 Lightfoot, Wearmouth 6 London, Wells 7 Norwich)
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Julie A Haseldine
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Ruth Stokes
  5 Christopher C Stokes
  6 Andrew Haseldine (C)
Ringing World page ref: 5012.0521

Ancient Society of College Youths
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Wednesday 29 December, 2004 in 2h47 (10)
5040 Spliced 3rds Place Delight Minor (42m)
(42m: Balmoral, Barham, Beeston, Belvoir, Berkeley, Bogedone, Bucknall, Caernarvon, Cambridge, Carisbrooke, Castleton, Chelsea, Chepstow, Conisborough, Conway, Coventry, Disley, Donottar, Dover, Dunedin, Edinburgh, Ely, Evening Star, Fotheringay, Francis Genius, Kentish, Knutsford, Leasowe, Ludlow, Melandra, Oswald, Pembroke, Pevensey, Peveril, Pontefract, Richborough, Rostherne, Skipton, Stirling, Warwick, Wath, Wilmslow)
Comp: J S Warboys
  1 Barry E Saunders
  2 Stephanie J Warboys
  3 Richard J W Tibbetts
  4 Richard I Allton
  5 John M Thurman
  6 John S Warboys (C)
250th peal for the Society: 3.
Ringing World page ref: 4891.0055

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Saturday 17 April, 2004 in 2h49 (10)
5040 Surprise Minor
(1 extent each Wooler; London; Hull; Westminster; Carlisle; Cambridge; Norwich)
  1 Lee Pinnington
  2 Nicola Firminger
  3 Simon J Davies
  4 Shirley E McGill
  5 Ian R Fielding (C)
  6 Richard M Hobbs
Ringing World page ref: 4856.0493

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Friday 12 April, 2002 in 2h47 (10)
5040 Greens Norton Treble Place Minor
(7 different extents)
  1 Sally A Mason
  2 Denis G Pearson
  3 Victoria Samson
  4 M J 'Bill' Blowfield
  5 Michael D Fiander
  6 Paul M Mason (C)
First peal in the method.
Greens Norton Treble Place Minor:
f -5-45-2-1.4.345.34.5 lh12
Ringing World page ref: 4749.0437

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Monday 5 March, 2001 in 2h52 (10-1-22 in Ab)
5040 Annie's Fancy Hybrid Minor
(7 different extents)
  1 Robin H Rogers
  2 Paul M Mason (C)
  3 Raymond A Vickers
  4 Victoria Samson
  5 Barry R Care
  6 Nicholas A Churchman
First ever full peal of Hybrid Minor.
Annie`s Fancy Hybrid Minor:
b -3-4.2-2.1-2.234-234.25-1.2-2.4-3-2
Ringing World page ref: 4691.0298

South Northamptonshire Society
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Wednesday 16 December, 1992 in 2h48 (10-1-22)
5040 Minor (7m)
(720 each London, Surfleet, Beverley, Cambridge Surprise, Kent T.B., St Clements, Plain Bob)
  1 Raymond A Vickers
  2 Katherine L Israel
  3 Jennie Paul
  4 Barry E Saunders
  5 Charles E Truman (C)
  6 Graham C Paul
First peal: 2. For the christening of Oliver William and Hannah Kathleen Drage.

Oxford Diocesan Guild
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Friday 11 September, 1992 in 2h44 (10-1-22 in Ab)
5040 Surprise Minor (17m)
(1,2 Alnwick, Canterbury, Wooler, Sandiacre, Bourne, Hull, York; 3,4 Wearmouth, Stamford, Bamborough, Bacup, Kelso, Wells; 5 Coldstream, Lincoln; 6 Warkworth; 7 Norwich)
  1 Mary C Symes
  2 Frank W Rivett
  3 Andrew M Farmer
  4 Andrew P Warboys
  5 Peter G C Ellis (C)
  6 Colin M Turner
Ringing World page ref: 4250.0991

South Northamptonshire Society
GREENS NORTON, Northamptonshire, St Bartholomew
Friday 15 November, 1991 in 2h55 (10-1-22)
5040 Minor (7m)
(1 extent each London, Cambridge Surprise, Kent, Oxford T.B., Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob)
  1 Richard F Waddy
  2 Jennie Paul
  3 Alan A Paul
  4 James Linnell
  5 Graham C Paul (C)
  6 Barry E Saunders