PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Friday 17 May, 2024 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Helen Udal
  2 M Louise Booth
  3 Mike Wigney
  4 Colin Friend
  5 Thomas Wood
  6 Thomas Saunders
  7 Adrian Udal (C)
  8 Nick Elks
On the annual Intrepid canal boat tour

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 31 March, 2024 in 0h50 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Comp: Anon.
  1 Julian Burton
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Diana Street
  4 Paul Reed
  5 David Banks (C)
  6 Andrew Christie
  7 Stuart Weston
  8 Lewis Abbott
Rung to to celebrate Easter Sunday and the risen Christ, Alleuia.
Also remembering Roger Newton, former ringer at St John`s.


PETERBOROUGH, City of Peterborough, St John the Baptist
Saturday 19 August, 2023 in 0h51 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Paul Reed
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Sue Marsden
  4 Stuart Weston
  5 Andrew Christie
  6 Keith Brown
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Graham Hill
Rung to celebrate the life of James W A Dyer, former ringer at St Johns and at the Cathedral where he was a Lay Clerk between 2010 and 2020.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 15 March, 2023 in 0h50 (25-2-22 in C)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Sue Marsden
  2 Michael Smedley
  3 Jane Robinson
  4 Alex Dyer
  5 Diana Street
  6 Paul Reed
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Andrew Gunstone
For Matthew Wyldebore, benefactor of St Johns ringers and former Member of Parliament for Peterborough.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 20 November, 2022 in 0h49 (25-2-22 in C)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
  1 Sue Marsden
  2 Steve Millington
  3 Helena Thorpe
  4 Diana Street
  5 Michael Smedley
  6 Ben Keating
  7 James Thorpe
  8 Nick Elks (C)
For the Feast of Christ the King and a birthday (yesterday) treat for the conductor.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, City of Peterborough, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 14 September, 2022 in 0h52 (25-2-22 in C)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Matthew Bradwell
  2 Susan E Marsden
  3 Diana Street
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Andrew Christie
  6 James F Thorpe
  7 Nicholas A Elks (C)
  8 Steven A Millington
Rung fully muffled, tenor open at backstroke, in memoriam HM Queen Elizabeth II


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 11 May, 2022 in 0h54 (25-2-22 in C)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Paul Reed
  2 Sue Marsden
  3 Diana Street
  4 Alex Dyer
  5 Michael Smedley
  6 Andrew Gunstone
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Daren Edwards MBE
Rung to celebrate the life of Peter James Chester, born 1934 died 2022, the father of Lorna Foglietta, a ringer at this tower.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 1 December, 2021 in 0h55 (25-2-22 in C)
1344 Plain Bob Major
  1 Angela Whiteway
  2 Sue Marsden
  3 Diana Street
  4 Paul Reed
  5 John Riley
  6 Alex Dyer
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Andrew Gunstone


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 18 September, 2019 in 0h50 (25-2-22 in C)
1280 Plain Bob Major
Comp: Nick Elks
  1 Sue Marsden
  2 Stuart Weston
  3 Diana Street
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Alex Dyer
  6 James Thorpe
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Andrew Gunstone


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 7 August, 2019 in 0h49 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Julie Siddle
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 David Banks
  4 Sue Marsden
  5 Michael Smedley
  6 Diana Street
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Paul Reed

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 27 March, 2019 in 0h54 (25-2-22 in C)
1344 Eynesbury Bob Triples
Comp: Donald F Morrison
  1 Alex Dyer
  2 Sue Marsden
  3 David Banks
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Andrew Christie (C)
  6 Graham Hill
  7 Andrew Gunstone
  8 Nick Elks
Rung in memory of Tony Parry, founder of Campanophile, who died on 21st March 2019.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Friday 15 March, 2019 in 0h50 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1 Graham Hill
  2 -
  3 David Banks
  4 Michael Smedley
  5 Andrew Gunstone
  6 Sue Marsden (C)
  7 Nick Elks
  8 Gavin Simpson
Rung in celebration of Matthew Wyldebore Day
4: 100th Quarter Peal


PETERBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 21 November, 2018 in 0h55 (25-2-22 in C)
1344 Spliced Treble Dodging Major (6m)
(224 each Cooktown Orchid D, Lancashire S, Deva S, Chenies S, Kenninghall S and Mareham D; 41 com; atw & eld.)
Comp: Donald F Morrison
  1 Nicholas A Elks
  2 Susan E Marsden
  3 Jonathan A Agg
  4 William T Bosworth
  5 David J Pipe (C)
  6 Oliver P Bardsley
  7 Luke T W Smith
  8 Richard A Smith

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 26 September, 2018 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
Comp: CCBR
  1 Angela Whiteway
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 David Banks (C)
  4 Diana Street
  5 Graham Hill
  6 Paul Reed
  7 Andrew Christie
  8 Gavin Simpson
1: First at St John`s

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 25 July, 2018 in 0h49 (25-2-22 in C)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
  1 Stuart Weston
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Celia Stanworth
  4 David Banks
  5 Diana Street
  6 Andrew Christie
  7 James Thorpe (C)
  8 John Stanworth


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Friday 13 April, 2018 in 0h46 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Doubles (4m/1v)
(240 each Reverse Canterbury, Grandsire, April Day, St Martins and 300 Plain Bob)
  1 Michael Smedley
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 David Banks
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Nick Elks (C)
  6 Alex Dyer
In memoriam Corporal Harold Bemrose, a local bellringer who died whilst serving his country in the First Great War on this day 100 years ago.
We will remember them!
[Alan Regin/Rolls of Honour]
Corporal Harold Bemrose DCM, Peterborough, St John’s, Peterborough & District. Died 13/04/1918 age 24. Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn. Service No.9388. Commemorated at Nine Elms British Cemetery, Belgium, Grave XIV F 12. Son of Mary Ann Pask (formerly Bemrose) of Peterborough and the late John Bemrose. At the time of the 1911 census, he was working as an apprentice in the boot trade. He died at No 3 Australian Casualty Clearing Station from wounds received earlier in the day at Wytschaete near Kemmel, Belgium. He was awarded his DCM for conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty when in charge of a party of 20 men. Although isolated, he consolidated a shell hole position and held it all day. At nightfall, he established connection with posts on either flank and volunteered to attack a machine gun which was causing trouble. Born: Peterborough. Enlisted: Lincoln. Resided: Peterborough.
[research by June and Vernon Bull, St John`s Church Peterborough]
Corporal 9388, Harold Bemrose, was the son of Mrs. M. A. Paske (latter correct spelling) of River Lane (so within walking distance of St John’s church). Mrs Paske’s first husband died and she remarried. Her brother-in-law was John Thomas Bemrose of 472 Gladstone Street who worked as a railway shunter.
The 1st Lincs Regimental history (1914-18) states: The Battle of Bailleul (4th Battle of Ypres) : 13 April-15 April 1918
By the night of the 11th of April the enemy`s line ran just east of Wytschaete ; he had taken Messines, and then by Nieppe, Steenwerck Station, on the Armentieres-Bailleul railway, south- west to Merville, four miles west of Estaires, which we still held. In this battle five battalions of the Regiment took part. On the 10th Lieut.-Colonel B.D. Fisher was posted to the command of the 8th Infantry Brigade (3rd Division) and Major H.W. Gush assumed command of the 1st Lincolnshire. The same night a hurried move was made to Maida Camp, near Chateau Segard, where the battalion was attached to the 64th Brigade for an attack next day. The attack was cancelled, but the Lincolnshire moved into support dug-outs south of the Kemmel-Wytschaete road, returning to the 62nd Brigade. Front-line trenches were taken over on the following night (12th /13th) in the Wytschaete sector and the battalion was ordered to hold the line from Bogaert Farm, exclusive on the right, to Stanyzer Cabaret cross-roads, inclusive, on the left. There was little shelter in this position and the enemy`s shell-fire — a heavy and continuous bombardment — caused many casualties. On the afternoon of the 13th the enemy shelled the village very heavily but owing to the vigilance of the Vickers and Lewis guns, no infantry attack developed. Between the evenings of the 12th/13th and 15th /16th April casualties amounted to two officers and eighty other ranks. Thus, Corporal Bemrose was killed as a result of heavy enemy shelling/bombardment at the Battle of Bailleul.
Battle of Bailleul (13–15 April 1918)
From 13–15 April, the Germans drove forward in the centre, taking Bailleul, 12 kilometres (7.5 mi) west of Armentières, despite increasing British resistance. Plumer assessed the heavy losses of Second Army and the defeat of his southern flank and ordered his northern flank to withdraw from Passchendaele to Ypres and the Yser Canal; the Belgian Army to the north conformed.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 21 March, 2018 in 0h46 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Doubles (5m 1v)
(60 Grandsire 240 each Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, April Day, St Simon's, St Martin's)
  1 Paul Reed
  2 Stuart Weston
  3 Elaine Wilkinson (C)
  4 Graham Hill
  5 Nick Elks
  6 Gavin Simpson
Rung in memoriam Valerie Collins, a colourful and eccentric character who lived on the streets of Peterborough.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Friday 17 November, 2017 in 0h52 (25-2-22 in C)
1288 Pudsey Bob Triples
Comp: Jack R Pease (no. 371)
  1 Steve Millington
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Diana Street
  4 Sue Marsden
  5 Michael Smedley
  6 Nick Parsons
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Gavin Simpson
#APealForPudsey


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 6 August, 2017 in 0h55 (25-2-22 in C)
1344 Kent Treble Place Triples
Comp: SMC32 arr S M Austin
  1 Susan M Sawyer
  2 Maggie H Ross
  3 Jack R Bendrey
  4 Andrew D Clark
  5 Gareth L M Lawson
  6 Andrew J Rawlinson
  7 Samuel M Austin (C)
  8 David A C Matthews
For 11am service.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Monday 17 April, 2017 in 0h54 (25-2-22 in C)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
Comp: Don Morrison
  1 Ian Larter
  2 Sue Marsden
  3 David Banks
  4 Iain Hayden
  5 Andrew Christie
  6 Graham Hill
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Daren Edwards MBE
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming wedding of Victoria Edwards (Daren`s niece) and Ryan Peacock on Thursday

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 15 March, 2017 in 0h47 (13-2-10)
1260 Doubles (11m)
(Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St Nicholas, Winchendon Place, St Remigius, Huntley Place, Eynesbury, St Osmund, St Martin, St Simon, Plain Bob)
  1 Ian Larter
  2 Sue Marsden
  3 David Banks (C)
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Matthew Bradwell
  6 Gavin Simpson
For Matthew Wyldebore Day


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Thursday 5 January, 2017 in 0h56 (25-2-22 in C)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
Comp: Don Morrison
  1 Elaine Wilkinson
  2 Paul Reed
  3 Sue Marsden
  4 Daren Edwards
  5 Michael Smedley
  6 Stuart Weston
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Gavin Simpson
To celebrate the birth on 4th December 2016 of Aurora Maria Foglietta, first grandchild of `Nonna` Lorna Foglietta, bellringer at this Church.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 31 December, 2016 in 0h43 (12-0-16)
1298 Julie McDonnell Treble Bob Minimus
  1 Stuart Weston
  2 Sue Marsden (C)
  3 David Banks
  4 Nick Elks
  5 Michael Smedley
Rung on the front five for #SBABC. All eight of St John`s bells have now been rung to a Julie McDonnell. We rang 27 extents plus 2 changes (because we could!).


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 31 December, 2016 in 0h47 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Julie McDonnell Doubles
  1 Sue Marsden
  2 Michael Smedley
  3 David Banks
  4 Stuart Weston
  5 Nick Elks (C)
  6 Graham Hill
For #SBABC


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 31 July, 2016 in 0h54 (25-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Bjørn E Bradstock
  2 Louise G Pink
  3 Phill A Butler
  4 Claire C Nicholson
  5 Jonathan D Storey
  6 Oliver M Austin
  7 Simon D G Webb (C)
  8 Patrick W J Deakin


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 12 June, 2016 in 0h50 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Matthew Bradwell
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Andrew Dyer
  4 Jennie Dyer
  5 Andrew Christie
  6 Iain Hayden (C)
  7 Nick Elks
  8 Daren Edwards
Rung for the HM Queen Elizabeth II as part of her 90th birthday celebrations


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 27 March, 2016 in 0h52 (25-2-22 in C)
1280 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
  1 Daren Edwards MBE
  2 Lucy Smith
  3 Elaine Wilkinson
  4 Steve Millington
  5 Sue Marsden
  6 Nick Elks
  7 Sean Smith
  8 James Kirkcaldy (C)
For Easter
2:First blows in method and first inside of Surprise Major

St John's Company of Bellringers
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Tuesday 15 March, 2016 in 0h51 (25-2-22 in C)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
Comp: Don Morrison
  1 June Pitcher
  2 Sue Marsden
  3 Andrew Christie
  4 Alex Dyer
  5 Tony Walker
  6 Jack Atkinson
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Matthew Bradwell
Remembering Matthew Wyldbore, local dignitary, MP and benefactor of the bellringers in this tower, who was born 300 years ago. Rung on Matthew Wyldbore Day.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 17 January, 2016 in 0h48 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Stedman Triples
Comp: Diary
  1 William H J Norton
  2 Graham R Hayward (C)
  3 Terry M Astill
  4 David G Carling
  5 Simon W Edwards
  6 Howell J Williams
  7 Alistair J Cherry
  8 Stephen R Aldridge

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 23 December, 2015 (25-2-22 in C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
  1 Matthew Bradwell
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Stuart Weston
  4 Graham Hill
  5 Bob Payne
  6 Andrew Christie
  7 Daren Edwards
  8 Nick Elks (C)
Rung to celebrate the birth of Amelia Jasmine Haddock, niece of ringer of the seventh, born 20th November 2015


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Tuesday 24 November, 2015 in 0h49 (25-2-22 in C)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Comp: Richard C Offen
  1 Yvette Halewood
  2 Sue Marsden
  3 John Riley
  4 Diana Street
  5 Tony Walker
  6 Elaine Wilkinson
  7 Iain Hayden
  8 Nick Elks (C)


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 14 October, 2015 in 0h46 (12-0-16)
1260 St Simon's Bob Doubles
  1 Ray Porter
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 David Banks
  4 Graham Hill
  5 Nick Elks (C)
For Peterborough Branch quarter peal week and in memoriam Edith Cavell

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 20 September, 2015 in 0h45 (13-2-10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1 Elaine Wilkinson
  2 Stuart Weston
  3 Andrew Christie
  4 Alex Dyer
  5 Nick Elks (C)
  6 Daren Edwards MBE
To celebrate the wedding anniversary of Roger and Janet Austin who were married at this church 40 years ago today.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 26 August, 2015 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Graham Hill
  2 Janice Atkinson
  3 Matthew Bradwell
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Alex Dyer
  6 David Banks
  7 Iain Hayden (C)
  8 Daren Edwards
To celebrate the life of John Bird, former ringer at this tower.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 22 July, 2015 in 0h49 (25-2-22 in C)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Comp: Nicholas D Brown
  1 Matthew Bradwell
  2 Janice Atkinson
  3 Elaine Wilkinson
  4 Diana Street
  5 Philippa Stokoe
  6 Jack Atkinson
  7 Iain Hayden
  8 Nick Elks (C)
In memoriam Steve Dunford (brother of 2 and uncle of 6) who died unexpectedly on 8th July.
4,7: first in method


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 10 June, 2015 in 0h45 (12-0-16)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
  1 Alex Savage
  2 Nick Elks (C)
  3 Andrew Christie
  4 Daren Edwards MBE
  5 Paul Reed
1. First time on the end of a bell rope since 1998


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 27 May, 2015 in 0h51 (25-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Graham Hill
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Janice Atkinson
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Iain Hayden
  6 Jack Atkinson
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Daren Edwards MBE
To celebrate the birth on the 7th May of Teddy George Houlden, first grandchild of our Steeplekeeper Colin Weld.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Thursday 7 May, 2015 in 0h51 (25-2-22)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
  1 Matthew Bradwell
  2 Janice Atkinson
  3 Elaine Wilkinson
  4 Steve Millington
  5 Jack Atkinson
  6 Iain Hayden
  7 Sean Smith
  8 Nick Elks (C)
Rung for VE day


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 22 April, 2015 in 0h52 (25-2-22)
1280 Plain Bob Major
  1 James Dyer
  2 Lucy Moreton
  3 Alex Dyer
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Andrew Christie (C)
  6 Stuart Weston
  7 Iain Hayden
  8 Nick Elks


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 28 January, 2015 in 0h50 (25-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Lucy Moreton
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 David Banks
  4 Nick Elks
  5 Andrew Christie
  6 Iain Hayden (C)
  7 Sean Smith
  8 Janice Atkinson
6: First in method as conductor
8: First on an outside bell

Society of Framland Ringers
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 10 January, 2015 in 0h51 (25-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Wendy Saywell
  2 Liz Carter
  3 Elaine Wilkinson
  4 William Saywell
  5 Andrew Shipman
  6 Philip Shipman
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Matthew Bradwell
Dedicated to William Carter, the youngest member of the Society, who celebrates his tenth birthday next Wednesday.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Thursday 25 December, 2014 in 0h46 (12-0-16)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
  1 Philip Green
  2 David Banks
  3 Elaine Wilkinson
  4 Matthew Bradwell
  5 Iain Hayden
  6 Nick Elks (C)
Rung in remembrance of the truce in the trenches on Christmas Day 1914


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 10 December, 2014 in 0h45 (12-0-16)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1 Daren Edwards MBE
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 James Dyer
  4 Alex Dyer
  5 David Banks
  6 Nick Elks (C)


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 26 November, 2014 in 0h50 (25-2-22)
1250 Yorkshire Major
  1 Lucy Moreton
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Helena Thorpe
  4 John Riley
  5 Andrew Christie
  6 Iain Hayden
  7 Sean Smith
  8 Nick Elks (C)
6: first in method


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 16 November, 2014 in 0h50 (25-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Matthew Bradwell
  2 Yvette Halewood
  3 Elaine Wilkinson
  4 Nick Elks
  5 David Banks
  6 Andrew Christie
  7 John Riley (C)
  8 Paul Reed
Rung in memorium Paul`s son Bob who was tragically killed as a result of a motoring accident in Laos. May he rest in peace.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 12 November, 2014 in 0h45 (12-0-16)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(St Nicholas 480, Winchendon Place 480, Reverse Canterbury 240, Grandsire 60)
  1 Elaine Wilkinson
  2 Graham Hill
  3 Nick Elks
  4 David Banks (C)
  5 Andrew Christie
2: most methods


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 22 October, 2014 in 0h53 (25-2-22)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
  1 Yvette Halewood
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Janice Atkinson
  4 Diana Street
  5 Andrew Christie
  6 Nick Elks
  7 James Thorpe
  8 John Riley (C)
2 & 4: first in method

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 8 October, 2014 in 0h50 (25-2-23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Alex Dyer
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Janice Atkinson
  4 James Dyer
  5 Nick Elks
  6 Iain Hayden
  7 Andrew Christie (C)
  8 Tom Stevenson
For Peterborough branch Quarter Peal week.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 24 September, 2014 in 0h56 (25-2-23)
1344 Plain Bob Triples
Comp: Donald F Morrison
  1 Lucy Moreton
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Sean Smith
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Alex Dyer
  6 Andrew Christie
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Matthew Bradwell
To celebrate the lives of James and Molly, beloved parents of 4; 1: First QP in 34 years

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 27 August, 2014 in 0h45 (13-2-10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1 Abi Buck
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Tom Stevenson
  4 Matthew Bradwell
  5 Nick Elks
  6 Iain Hayden (C)
Congratulations to Matthew and Donna Stevenson who got married on 23rd August.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 23 July, 2014 in 0h54 (25-2-23)
1344 Plain Bob Major
  1 Yvette Halewood
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Andrew Christie
  4 Alex Dyer
  5 John Riley
  6 Graham Hill
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 James Thorpe
3: 600th quarter peal
Congratulations to Graham (6) and Catherine Hill on the birth of Briony Charlotte, their first child on June 12th. It is also Graham`s birthday today.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 25 June, 2014 in 0h52 (25-2-23)
1288 Little Bob Major
  1 Daren Edwards
  2 Yvette Halewood
  3 Jack Atkinson
  4 Janice Atkinson
  5 Paul Reed
  6 Elaine Wilkinson
  7 John Riley
  8 Nick Elks (C)
Rung to celebrate the patronal festival of St John the Baptist.
First of Little Bob Major for all the band

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 28 May, 2014 in 0h49 (25-2-23)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
  1 Stuart Weston
  2 Janice Atkinson
  3 Elaine Wilkinson
  4 Andrew Christie
  5 Mark Mumby
  6 Jack Atkinson
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 John Riley
6: first in method


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 14 May, 2014 in 0h45 (13-2-10)
1260 St John Doubles
  1 Tom Stevenson
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Andrew Christie (C)
  4 Alex Dyer
  5 Nick Elks
  6 Paul Reed


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 30 April, 2014 in 0h51 (25-2-23)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Yvette Halewood
  2 Janice Atkinson
  3 Elaine Wilkinson
  4 Andrew Christie
  5 Alex Dyer
  6 John Riley
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Matthew Bradwell
For Saint George.
2: first in method
5: first inside in method


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 15 March, 2014 in 0h53 (25-2-23)
1344 Plain Bob Major
  1 Paul Reed
  2 Yvette Halewood
  3 Elaine Wilkinson
  4 Matthew Bradwell
  5 Alex Dyer
  6 Stuart Weston
  7 John Riley
  8 Nick Elks (C)
Rung for Matthew Wyldebore Day.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 8 January, 2014 in 0h49 ()
1300 Plain Bob Doubles
  1 Ray Porter
  2 Tom Stevenson
  3 Graham Hill
  4 Alex Dyer
  5 Nick Elks (C)
  6 Elaine Wilkinson

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 23 October, 2013 in 0h50 (25-2-22)
1264 Plain Bob Major
  1 Matthew Bradwell
  2 Stuart Weston
  3 Alex Dyer
  4 Ben Ricketts
  5 Graham Hill
  6 John Riley
  7 James Thorpe
  8 Nick Elks (C)
5: first in Major
8: 100th Quarter Peal

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 25 September, 2013 in 0h50 (25-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Matthew Bradwell
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Ben Ricketts
  4 James Thorpe
  5 Stuart Weston
  6 John Riley
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Alex Dyer
4: first in method
7: first in method as conductor

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 28 August, 2013 in 0h48 (25-2-22)
1264 Plain Bob Major
  1 Daren Edwards MBE
  2 Yvette Halewood
  3 Paul Reed
  4 Andrew Christie
  5 Stuart Weston
  6 James Thorpe
  7 Nick Elks
  8 John Riley (C)
Rung to celebrate the forthcoming christening of Leah Maria Paule Stevenson, god-daughter of the treble ringer

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH (ST JOHN THE BAPTIST), Cambridgeshire
Wednesday 24 July, 2013 in 0h55 (25-2-22)
1344 Plain Bob Major
  1 Daren Edwards
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Yvette Halewood
  4 Andrew Christie
  5 John Riley
  6 Dan Kelly
  7 James Thorpe
  8 Nick Elks (C)
Rung in memorium of Geoff Davis, a prominent ringer in Peterborough over the last 60 years. Also in celebration of the birth of HRH Prince George of Cambridge.

Lincoln Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, Parish Church of St John the Baptist
Wednesday 3 July, 2013 in 0h57 (25-2-22)
1344 Mallard Surprise Major
(Contains all 24 each of 5678 & 6578 off the back, 3 each of 5678, 6578, 8765 & 8756 off the front and 5 near misses.)
Comp: CCPW
  1 Christine H Hasman
  2 Janet M Clarke
  3 Stephen L Clarke
  4 Graham J N Colborne
  5 Ian Hasman
  6 Rodney H French
  7 Philip H Dawson
  8 Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung to mark the 75th anniversary of ‘LNER No. 4468, A4 class Pacific, MALLARD’ on achieving the world speed record for a steam locomotive, which it still holds to this day.
The record was achieved on 3rd July 1938 on the East Coast Main Line between Grantham and Peterborough at Stoke Bank when Mallard clocked a top speed of 125.88mph.
(No. 2 of 3)


PETERBOROUGH (ST JOHN THE BAPTIST), Cambridgeshire
Thursday 20 June, 2013 in 0h52 (25-2-22)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
  1 Wendy Daw
  2 Sue Jones
  3 Diana Street
  4 Derek Jones
  5 Ray Daw
  6 Nick Elks
  7 Andrew Parker (C)
  8 John Riley
Rung in memory of Gladys (Liz) Munsey, former ringer at this tower in the 1960s & 1970s who died at Easter in Leicestershire.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH (ST JOHN THE BAPTIST), Cambridgeshire
Wednesday 22 May, 2013 in 0h54 (25-2-22)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Daniel Kelly
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 James Dyer
  4 Stewart Weston
  5 Alistair Donaldson
  6 Daren Edwards MBE
  7 Nick Elks (C)
  8 Alex Dyer
Rung half-muffled in memory of Martin Bacon, parishoner of St John`s, who passed away recently.
First quarter-peal inside (6)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH (ST JOHN THE BAPTIST), Cambridgeshire
Monday 1 April, 2013 in 0h48 ()
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1 Daren Edwards MBE
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Andrew Christie
  4 Alex Dyer
  5 Alistair Donaldson
  6 Nick Elks (C)
For Easter


PETERBOROUGH (ST JOHN THE BAPTIST), Cambridgeshire
Friday 15 March, 2013 in 0h50 (25-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 Graham Hill
  2 Elaine Wilkinson
  3 Stuart Weston
  4 Andrew Christie
  5 Paul Reed
  6 Nick Elks
  7 Robin Rogers (C)
  8 Daren Edwards MBE
Rung for Matthew Wyldebore Day

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Thursday 28 April, 2011 in 0h48 (25-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Pamela Pohling-Brown
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Alex Dyer
  4 Richard Laing
  5 Paul Reed (C)
  6 William Baxter
To Celebrate the Wedding of HRH Prince William and Catherine Middleton. First in Method: 3.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Tuesday 15 March, 2011 in 0h48 (25-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Malcolm Bell
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Elaine Wilkinson
  4 Richard Laing
  5 Paul Reed (C)
  6 Alex Dyer
First in Method inside, 3. On Wyldebore Day. To celebrate the life of Graham Hall, Assistant Principal at Stanground College, who died this day, 2001.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 13 March, 2010 in 0h52 (26cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
  1 June Pitcher
  2 Pamela Pohling-Brown
  3 Andrew Christie (C)
  4 Geoff Davis
  5 Robert Bannister
  6 Daniel Kelly
  7 Stuart Weston
  8 Julian van Geersdaele
First QP in England 5.
For Matthew Wyldbore (+1781), former MP for Peterborough, who left a legacy to the bell ringers in gratitude for being guided to safety through the mists on Peterborough Common by the sound of St John`s bells.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 15 March, 2009 in 0h53 (26cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Pamela Pohling-Brown
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Michael Kennedy
  4 Daniel Kelly
  5 Paul Reed (C)
  6 Roy Hibbard
On and for Wyldebore Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 15 December, 2007 in 0h49 (26 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
(With tenor cover)
  1 Joan Parker
  2 Su Mansell
  3 Stuart Weston
  4 Daniel Kelly
  5 Richard Laing
  6 Andrew Parker (C)
  7 Paul Reed
Before the St John`s Christmas Experience

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 28 March, 2007 in 0h53 (26 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Andrew Walker
  2 Joan Parker
  3 Michael Kennedy
  4 Mathew Bradwell
  5 Paul Reed (C)
  6 Robert Mann
First inside: 3. First Quarter: 6. Celebrating 600 years worship in this building.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St John Bapt
Tuesday 20 March, 2007 in 0h51 (26)
1264 Plain Bob Major
  1 Daniel Kelly
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Sue Jones
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Susan E Marsden
  6 Richard Laing
  7 Colin A Johnson
  8 Andrew Parker (C)
1st Major: 1

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 9 December, 2006 in 0h52 (26 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Allison Pacey
  2 Daniel Kelly
  3 Susan Mansell
  4 Richard Laing
  5 Paul Reed (C)
Before the opening of St John`s Christmas Experience

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 17 December, 2005 in 0h53 ()
1260 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Geof Davis
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Joan Parker
  4 Susan Marsden
  5 Richard Smith
  6 Colin Johnson
  7 Richard Laing (C)
  8 Paul Reed
Before the opening of St John`s Christmas Carol Experience and to Celebrate the Life of John Smith, Verger and Bellringer, recently departed.
Donation £4

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 10 July, 2005 in 0h51 (26 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Su Mansell
  2 Daniel Kelly
  3 Malcolm Bell
  4 June Pitcher
  5 Paul Reed (C)
  6 Ruth Hall
To celebrate the end of the Second World War

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Friday 1 July, 2005 in 0h50 (26 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Triples
  1 June Pitcher
  2 Malcolm Bell
  3 Joan Parker
  4 Diana Street
  5 Tony Evans
  6 Stuart Weston
  7 Richard Laing (C)
  8 Colin Wilson
To "Make Poverty Hiostory"

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Tuesday 15 March, 2005 in 0h48 ()
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Susan Mansell
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Richard Laing
  4 Mathew Bradwell
  5 Paul Reed (C)
  6 William Baxter
To celebrate Wyldebore Day.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 22 December, 2004 in 0h47 (26 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1 Geof Davis
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Douglas Linington
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Gaby Cowcill
  6 Brian Harris (C)


Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 11 December, 2004 in 0h50 (26 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Daniel Kelly
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Joan Parker
  4 Su Mansell
  5 Richard Clement
  6 Mac Bell
  7 Richard Laing (C)
  8 David Lyman
To welcome visitors to the St John`s Christmas experience.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 15 September, 2004 in 0h51 (26 cwt)
1288 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Joan Parker
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Diana Street
  4 Su Mansell
  5 Geof Davis
  6 Malcolm Bell
  7 John Riley (C)
  8 Paul Reed
To celebrate the life and work of Kathleen Blackith,a lifelong worshiper at this church and mother of Pamela, a ringer at St John`s for many years,whose birthday is today.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 21 July, 2004 in 0h52 (26 cwt)
1259 Spliced Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
  1 Susan Mansell
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Mac Bell
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Stuart Weston (C)
  6 Brian McNeill
First PB5 with singles for all ringers. To celebrate the 80th Anniversary of Peterborough D.G.C.B.R. and the life of Bill Dobbs recently departed member of our company

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Monday 5 July, 2004 in 0h44 (26 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1 Alison Pacey
  2 Susan Mansell
  3 June Pitcher
  4 Ruth Hall
  5 Stewart Weston
  6 Paul Reed (C)
First in minor: 1. Celebrating the life of William Arthur Dobbs, recently departed member of our company, rung before service to License Rev. Gordon J Steele as Rural Dean of Peterborough.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 16 June, 2004 in 0h47 (26 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Alison Pacey
  2 Daniel Kelly
  3 Stuart Weston
  4 Edward Baxter
  5 Paul Reed (C)
  6 Susan Mansell
First inside in method: 2. To celebrate the induction of Canon William Croft, former ringing master of this company, as the Vicar of Longthorpe Parish, Peterborough.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 26 May, 2004 in 0h56 (26 cwt)
1440 Single Oxford Minor
  1 Daniel Kelly
  2 Mac Bell
  3 June Pitcher
  4 Paul Reed
  5 Bill Dobbs
  6 Stuart Weston (C)
First in method: 1 & 4

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 28 April, 2004 in 0h47 (26 cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Susan Mansell
  2 Diana Street
  3 Lis Freeman
  4 Geof Davis
  5 Paul Reed (C)
  6 Daniel Kelly
To celebrate the lives of the Mother, Father and Aunt of Lis Freeman. Their years mind is at this time.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 14 April, 2004 in 0h47 (26cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Alison Pacey
  2 Stuart Weston
  3 Susan Mansell
  4 Mac Bell
  5 Paul Reed (C)
First in Method: 1. First inside to Method: 3.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Monday 15 March, 2004 in 0h50 (26cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Daniel Kelly
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Mac Bell
  4 William Croft (C)
  5 William Dobbs
  6 Richard Laing
  7 Paul Reed
  8 Stuart Weston
To honour the life of Mathew Wyldebore, died this day in 1781. He was a person of an excellent understanding, had good talents for every kind of publick business.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 11 February, 2004 in 0h48 (26cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1 Daniel Kelly
  2 June Pitcher
  3 Stuart Weston
  4 Mac Bell
  5 William Dobbs
  6 Paul Reed (C)


Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 4 February, 2004 in 0h51 (26cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
  1 Alison Pacey
  2 Benedict Croft
  3 William Croft (C)
  4 Daniel Kelly
  5 Paul Reed
  6 Peter Marshall
First Quarter: 1.
First working bell: 2.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Wednesday 28 January, 2004 in 0h53 (26cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Daniel Kelly (1st Trples)
  2 June Pitcher
  3 William Croft (C)
  4 Stuart Weston
  5 Bill Dobbs
  6 Mac Bell
  7 Paul Reed
  8 Edward Baxter



PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 5 April, 2003 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Benedict Croft
  2 William Croft (C)
  3 Brian Barrett
  4 Mac Bell
  5 Paul Reed
  6 Brian McNeil
First Q - 1. First in m - 3,6. Our annual celebration of the life of Matthew Wyldebore.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 4 August, 2002 in 0h47 (25 cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Triples
  1 Geoff Davis
  2 Tony Evans
  3 Mac Bell
  4 David Underdown
  5 Bill Dobbs
  6 Jack Gunning
  7 Richard Laing (C)
  8 Paul Reed
6: 25th Quarter Rung as celebration of the life of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, on the anniversary of her birth and on the Peterborough Branch Quarter Peal Day.


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 16 March, 2002 in 0h44 (26-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
  1 Su Mansell
  2 John Croft
  3 Mac Bell
  4 Jack Gunning
  5 Paul Reed (C)
  6 Stuart Weston
To honour our benefactor, Mathew Wyldebore, died 15th March 1781. First Quarter: 1 First in Method: 2,3,4,5


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Tuesday 13 June, 1995 (25-2-22 in C)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
  1 Bryony P H Dorrington
  2 Revd Richard B Dorrington
  3 Brian C Bunting
  4 Peter C Warboys
  5 Anthony D Walker
  6 Andrew P Warboys (C)
  7 Wayne Ansell
  8 Ian D G B Ansell
First blows in method: 3


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 29 May, 1994 (25-2-22 in C)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (3m)
(Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire.)
  1 Nigel E Baker
  2 Graham D Heath
  3 Vanessa Martin
  4 Frances C Caley
  5 Moira J Murphy
  6 Richard W Young
  7 Nigel Boorman
  8 Mark Gilham (C)


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 24 October, 1993 in 0h48 (25-2-22 in C)
1260 Stedman Triples
  1 Paul Bloomfield
  2 Jeni Dodds
  3 Derek J Jones
  4 Angus Dodds
  5 David Pearson
  6 Adrian Malton (C)
  7 Colin Newman
  8 John Flowers
For evensong


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Saturday 11 April, 1992 (25-2-22 in C)
1264 Plain Bob Major
  1 Peter C Warboys
  2 Andrew M Farmer
  3 Matthew A Walker
  4 Brian C Bunting
  5 Anthony D Walker
  6 Wayne Ansell
  7 Ian D G B Ansell
  8 Andrew P Warboys (C)


PETERBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St John
Monday 7 June, 1965 ()
1280 Plain Bob Major
  1 H Goakes
  2 J Bluff
  3 A Waller
  4 G Davis
  5 L Brighton
  6 G Cowlin
  7 F Boyall
  8 R W Spencer (C)
First of major as conductor


PETERBOROUGH, Cambridgeshire, St John the Baptist
Sunday 11 March, 1962 (25-2-22)
1280 Kent Treble Bob Major
  1 Harold S Peacock
  2 Chris L Bell
  3 Clive R Calton
  4 Frank R Nicholls
  5 Raymond H Daw
  6 Frank T Boyall
  7 G S Bush
  8 John H Bluff (C)
Rung for morning service


PETERBOROUGH, Soke of Peterborough, Northamptonshire, St John the Baptist
Thursday 20 August, 1885 (25-2-22 in C)
2520 Plain Bob Minor
On Thursday, the 20th August, a muffled peal, consisting of several touches and one half-peal of Bob Minor, were rung by the ST. JOHN`S RINGERS, as a mark of respect to the late Rev. H. T. Ellacombe. The Rev. W. H. Dean, conductor.
[Church Bells, August 28, 1885, p927.]