Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Saturday 27 April, 2024 in 0h35 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1260 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place Doubles
  1 Nick Hiams
  2 Lisa Netherwood
  3 Mike Price
  4 James Glover
  5 David Westerman (C)
  6 Andy Netherwood
First Quarter at first attempt - 4 Well done James
First in method - 2 and 3

Open University Society
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Saturday 18 November, 2023 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1260 Double Court Bob Minor
  1 Gillian Eastwood
  2 Claire Holbrook
  3 Timothy G Hughes
  4 Colin J Ashworth
  5 Paul V W Feast
  6 David T G Jones (C)
First in method: 2, 3 and 4.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Monday 28 August, 2023 in 0h48 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1 Liz Reading
  2 Nick Hiams
  3 Mark Hampson
  4 Alistair Donaldson
  5 Steve Millington
  6 David P Westerman (C)
First in method (3)

COOTS
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Thursday 30 March, 2023 in 0h39 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1296 Netherseale Surprise Minor
  1 Justin M Baker
  2 Thomas Coulter-Brophy
  3 Richard J Holyland
  4 Alistair M Donaldson
  5 Simon J Dixon (C)
  6 Julie A Tarling

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Saturday 10 December, 2022 in 0h45 ()
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor
  1 Anthea Hiams
  2 Liz Reading
  3 Nick Hiams
  4 Tamás Polgár
  5 Andrew Gunstone
  6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
To celebrate the recent engagement of Anthea`s son Simon Nieland to Caroline Byerly in North Carolina, USA. Congratulations to you both!
First in method 4

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Wednesday 18 December, 2019 in 0h43 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(60 Stedman; 1200 St. Simons Bob Doubles)
  1 Richard Johnson
  2 Elaine Greatrex
  3 Anthea Hiams
  4 Nick Hiams
  5 Alistair Donaldson (C)
  6 David Watchorn
First QP: 6 Well Done David!
First QP in both methods: 2
100th QP: 4

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Wednesday 18 December, 2019 in 0h44 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(60 Stedman; 1200 Grandsire Doubles)
  1 Nick Hiams
  2 Elaine Greatrex
  3 Anthea Hiams
  4 Richard Johnson
  5 Alistair Donaldson (C)
  6 Mark Willis
First QP: 6 Well Done Mark!

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Saturday 26 January, 2019 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1320 London Surprise Minor
  1 Anthea Hiams
  2 Colin Sim
  3 Paul McNutt
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 Alistair Donaldson
  6 David Westerman (C)
First in method for Colin.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life of Jill Thompson Godmother of the Conductor

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Sunday 18 November, 2018 in 0h47 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1272 Carlisle Surprise Minor
  1 Anthea Hiams
  2 Colin Sim
  3 Nick Hiams
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 David Westerman
  6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
First Quarter Peal Treble Bob on Treble; First in Method 2 and 3.
Rung prior to Evensong

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Wednesday 10 October, 2018 in 0h41 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor
  1 Revd Janet Donaldson
  2 Robin Wilson
  3 Nick Hiams
  4 Ken Rutland
  5 Alistair Donaldson
  6 Nicholas Wilson (C)
Rung in memory of Reverend Canon William Gibbs, long serving vicar of this parish whose memorial service was held in the church earlier today.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Monday 27 August, 2018 in 0h45 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1260 Doubles (2m)
(6 x 120 Grandsire, 4 x 120 plus 60 Plain Bob.)
  1 Dorothy Westerman
  2 Pam M Bailey
  3 Leslie G Townsend
  4 David P Westerman
  5 Stephen C Townsend (C)
  6 Merrick Bowles
In grateful remembrance of the men of Guilsborough and Coton who gave their lives for their country in the Great War 1914-1919; on the centenary of the death of Rifleman Albert G. Bott, King`s Royal Rifle Corps, aged 18 (resting Daours). Also, remembering Driver Herbert S. Bott, Royal Engineers, aged 20 (resting Guilsborough) who died of illness, 31st August 1917, both sons of William Bott (former ringer at this tower for over 50 years and early Branch Secretary), and great uncles of the Conductor.
THY WILL BE DONE.
Tenor half-muffled.
First Quarter on the bells following recent works.


GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire
Monday 4 August, 2014 ()
1320 Northumberland Surprise Minor
  1 Malcolm Evans
  2 Matthew Hardy
  3 Jonathan Storey
  4 Liz Evans
  5 Maggie Ross (C)
  6 Martin Daniels

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Saturday 23 November, 2013 (8)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
  1 Vicky LeFèvre
  2 Robin Wilson
  3 Richard Johnson
  4 Kelvin Broad
  5 Alistair Donaldson
  6 David Westerman (C)
Guilsborough Branch QP day


GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Friday 1 February, 2013 in 0h41 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1 Jeremy Warren
  2 Patricia Cresshull
  3 Gudrun Warren
  4 Ian Cresshull
  5 Adrian Malton
  6 Daniel Denton (C)


GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Wednesday 19 May, 2010 in 0h43 (8-1-24)
1320 Surprsise Minor (3 m)
(Cambridge, Beverley & Surfleet)
  1 Pat Halls
  2 Ian Thompson
  3 David Marshall
  4 Ray Daw
  5 John Gwynne
  6 David Kelly (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Wednesday 20 February, 2008 in 0h41 (8cwt)
1272 Treble Bob Minor
(2M: 552 Oxford; 720 Kent)
  1 Merrick Bowles
  2 Dominic Sinclair
  3 Richard Waddy
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 Jason Carter
  6 Colin Lee (C)
First of treble bob: 1
In memory of Charles Sutherland Kay, local ringer who died on 19.2.08, aged 17 yrs. Also a 27th birthday compliment to Marion Woolley today.


GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Monday 10 December, 2007 in 0h43 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1296 Sandal Treble Bob Minor
  1 Adrian Malton (C)
  2 Liz Griffith-Jones
  3 Roger Butt
  4 John Roberts
  5 Frank Warboys
  6 Clive Moore
First in method by all


GUILSBOROUGH, Northamptonshire, St Etheldreda
Saturday 24 July, 1982 (8-1-24 in Ab)
1440 Minor (7m)
(Hereward, Double Court, Single Court, Single Oxford, Plain, Reverse, Double Bob )
  1 Geoff Pullin
  2 Catherine Guy
  3 Elizabeth Guy
  4 Carole Pullin
  5 A Robin Guy
  6 Robert Chadburn (C)
(After failed peal attempt for 25 methods)