South Northamptonshire Society
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Saturday 7 May, 2022 in 3h0 (14-0-21 in F)
5088 Haselbech Surprise Major
Comp: D F Morrison (no. 2688)
  1 Nicholas K Allsopp
  2 Roger H Hunt
  3 Raymon A Sheasby
  4 Neil J Garner
  5 Robert Tregillus
  6 Richard Sales
  7 Roderic K Bickerton
  8 Michael Chester (C)
900th peal: 3.
Ringing World page ref: 5796.0476

South Northamptonshire Society
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Saturday 28 September, 2019 in 3h5 (14-0-21 in F)
5056 Spliced Surprise Major
(3M:1728 Lincolnshire, 1696 Cambridge, 1632 Yorkshire 46com, atw)
Comp: R D S Brown
  1 Robert W Jones
  2 Neil J Garner
  3 Nicholas K Allsopp
  4 Robert Tregillus
  5 Gary Reading
  6 Ian N Robinson
  7 Roderic K Bickerton
  8 Michael Chester (C)
First of surprise: 5.
Ringing World page ref: 5659.0993

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Wednesday 3 April, 2019 in 2h59 (14-0-21 in F)
5088 Cambridge Surprise Major
Comp: Robert D S Brown
  1 Peter M Fleckney
  2 Paul M Mason
  3 Alison J Molyneux
  4 Ruth Curtis
  5 Claire F Roulstone
  6 Nicholas R Wilson
  7 Richard I Allton
  8 Paul F Curtis (C)
In Memory of the Revd Canon William Gilbert Gibbs, vicar of this parish 1968-1998, who died last year.
Ringing World page ref: 5635.0404

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Saturday 29 September, 2007 in 2h46 (14)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Comp: J R Fisher
  1 Brian J W Foley
  2 Michael P Barnicott
  3 Roderic K Bickerton
  4 David J Baskerville
  5 Raymond Watkin
  6 L Roy Woodruff
  7 Michael Chester (C)
  8 Ian N Robinson
First peal in the method; 2.
Ringing World page ref: 5034.1049

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Friday 7 September, 2007 in 2h59 (14)
5056 Cazenove Surprise Major
Comp: Murray A Coleman
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Judith M Rogers
  3 Brenda M Dixon
  4 Alan J Marks
  5 Robin H Rogers
  6 Robin Wilson
  7 Murray A Coleman (C)
  8 Paul M Mason
Rung celebrating the 90th birthday this day of Aurea Cazenove of Cottesbrooke, donor of the treble bell.
First peal in the method.
Cazenove Surprise Major:
f -3-4-2-6-2-345-36-3 lh12
Ringing World page ref: 5031.0984

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Saturday 15 July, 2006 in 3h6 (14)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
Comp: A J Cox
  1 Rosemary K Hemmings
  2 Robert Tregillus
  3 Victoria Samson
  4 Ian N Robinson
  5 Nicholas A Churchman
  6 L Roy Woodruff
  7 Graham R Hayward
  8 Michael Chester (C)

Ringing World page ref: 4971.0742

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Monday 16 August, 2004 in 3h0 (14-0-21 in F)
5056 Cottesbrooke Surprise Major
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Brenda M Dixon
  3 Martyn J Marriott
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 Murray A Coleman (C)
  6 Anthony D Sansom
  7 Alan J Marks
  8 Robin H Rogers
First peal in the method.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Monday 2 June, 2003 in 2h59 (14-0-21 in F)
5152 Cottesbroc Surprise Major
Comp: M A Coleman
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Brenda M Dixon
  3 Martyn J Marriott
  4 Robin H Rogers
  5 Anthony D Sansom
  6 Alan J Marks
  7 Murray A Coleman (C)
  8 Robin Wilson
On the 50th anniversary of the Queen`s Coronation.

Bath & Wells Diocesan Association
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Friday 9 May, 2003 in 2h52 (14cwt)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(6 Methods; 1472 Lincolnshire,1344 Cambridge, 1088 Yorkshire,448 each Achilles,Rutland,224 LlanfairPG.)
Comp: B Hendry
  1 D John Knight
  2 Joanna Wenborne
  3 Michael Hatchett
  4 Robert Perry
  5 C Michael H Brady
  6 Graham Nabb
  7 Barrie Hendry (C)
  8 David J Purnell
Ringing World page ref: 4806.0540

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Monday 4 November, 2002 in 3h7 (14-0-21 in F)
5152 Gainsborough Surprise Major
Comp: S Humphrey
  1 Brenda M Dixon
  2 James Hedgcock
  3 Martyn J Marriott
  4 Robin H Rogers
  5 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  6 Alan J Marks
  7 Robin Wilson
  8 Murray A Coleman (C)

South Northamptonshire Society
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Saturday 6 April, 2002 in 3h1 (14-0-21 in F)
5024 Spliced Surprise Major
(5 methods: 1184 Cambridge, 1120 London, 1088 Superlative, 864 Lincoln. 768 Bristol. 117 changes of method, all the work.)
Comp: Stanley Jenner from Albert J Pitman
  1 Stanley M Ruddlesden
  2 Simon J Davies
  3 Shirley E McGill
  4 Lloyd S Cartwright
  5 Richard M Hobbs
  6 Linda M Garton
  7 Ian R Fielding (C)
  8 John P Loveless
Ringing World page ref: 4748.0412

Society of Royal Cumberland Youths
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Sunday 9 September, 2001 in 3h4 (14-0-21)
5088 London Surprise Major
Comp: Stephen J Ivin
  1 Linda M Garton
  2 Penelope J V Sharpe
  3 David P Westerman
  4 Barry R Care
  5 Michael H D O'Callaghan
  6 Christina D A Fleckney
  7 Peter M Fleckney
  8 John P Loveless (C)
Ringing World page ref: 4723.1091

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Saturday 12 July, 1997 in 2h48 (14-0-21 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: J Pladdys
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 John Pladdys (C)
  3 Brenda M Dixon
  4 David P Westerman
  5 Alan J Marks
  6 Michael J Dew
  7 Michael D Fiander
  8 Bob Whitworth
First Stedman Triples - 6.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Saturday 13 January, 1996 in 2h48 (14-0-21 in F)
5040 Stedman Triples
Comp: J Pladdys
  1 Michael D Fiander
  2 John Pladdys (C)
  3 James Hedgcock
  4 Garry W Mason
  5 Robin Wilson
  6 Frank W Rivett
  7 Murray A Coleman
  8 Robert J Crocker
First peal of Triples on the bells.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Friday 13 October, 1995 in 2h58 (14-0-21 in F)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Comp: N J Pitstow
  1 Alan Chantler
  2 James Hedgcock
  3 Jon Spencer
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 David Spencer
  6 Michael D Fiander
  7 Garry W Mason
  8 David P Westerman (C)
First peal on the augmented bells.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Saturday 13 December, 1986 in 3h1 (14-0-21 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
(London, Wells, Durham, Alnwick, York, Chester, Munden, Norwich, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet, Carlisle.)
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Jayne M Spencer
  3 Simon J Dixon
  4 Robin Wilson
  5 Michael D Fiander
  6 Murray A Coleman (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Wednesday 29 July, 1981 in 2h54 (14-0-21 in F)
5040 Minor (7m)
(Beverley, Surfleet, Norwich, Cambridge, Single Oxford, St Clements, Plain Bob.)
  1 Iris R D Webb
  2 James Hedgcock
  3 Robin Wilson
  4 Michael R Bennett
  5 Edward C Garrett
  6 Michael D Fiander (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
COTTESBROOKE, Northamptonshire, All Saints
Saturday 11 June, 1977 in 2h54 (14-0-21 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
  1 James Hedgcock
  2 Edward C Garrett
  3 Julian G Edgson
  4 Malcolm J V Chown
  5 Richard F B Speed (C)
  6 Michael D Fiander