ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Tuesday 14 May, 2024 (12-2-9 in F#)
1320 Intrepid Treble Place Doubles
  1 Adrian Udal
  2 Mike Wigney (C)
  3 Gillian Harris
  4 Thomas Wood
  5 M Louise Booth
  6 Colin Friend
First in method: 3, 4.
On the annual Intrepid canal boat tour


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Monday 18 July, 2022 in 0h44 (12-2-9 in F#)
1272 Kent Treble Bob Minor
  1 Carole Pullin
  2 Sue Marsden
  3 Geoff Pullin
  4 Nick Elks
  5 Andrew Gunstone
  6 Alistair Donaldson (C)
2nd quarter rung on the fiftieth anniversary of 5`s first quarter. Remembering the late Melvyn Hiller, tenor ringer on that day.


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Saturday 12 February, 2022 in 0h45 (12-2-9 in F#)
1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor
  1 Sue Marsden
  2 Lucy Gwynne
  3 Janet Garnett
  4 Adrian Malton (C)
  5 Nick Elks
  6 John Gwynne

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Sunday 8 July, 2018 in 0h43 (12-2-9 in F#)
1260 Doubles (3m)
(5 extents each of St Nicholas and Winchendon Place. 60 of Reverse Canterbury Pleasure.)
  1 Elaine J Woolward
  2 Alison Byrnes
  3 Harry Curtis
  4 Alan Bull
  5 Iain Hayden (C)
  6 Dennis Thrift
For St. Nicholas` Church Celebrations.
In memory of Veronica McCurdy, faithful member of Islip Friendship Club and Royal British Legion.
Also in memory of Dee Curtis, wife of the third, who died 25 years ago today.


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Friday 23 March, 2018 in 0h45 (12-2-9 in F#)
1296 Norwich Surprise Minor
  1 Alistair Donaldson
  2 Nicholas R Wilson
  3 Richard Sales
  4 Vicky LeFèvre (C)
  5 Bjørn E Bradstock
  6 Claire C Nicholson

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Sunday 17 September, 2017 in 0h45 (12-2-9 in F#)
1260 Doubles (4m)
(480 Grandsire, 300 Plain Bob, 240 each St Simons and St Martins)
  1 Christine Jenkins
  2 Alison Byrnes
  3 Frank Jenkins
  4 Edward Buckby
  5 Iain Hayden (C)
  6 Dennis Thrift
For Harvest Festival.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Monday 11 September, 2017 in 0h40 (12-2-9 in F#)
1272 Plain Bob Minimus
  1 Sue Groom
  2 Alison Byrnes
  3 Dennis Thrift
  4 Iain Hayden (C)

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Sunday 2 July, 2017 in 0h43 (12-2-9 in F#)
1260 Doubles (1p/4m)
(60 Steadman, 3 extents each Grandsire and Plain Bob, 2 extents each St Simons and St Martins.)
  1 Alison Byrnes
  2 Christine Jenkins
  3 Edward Buckby
  4 Frank Jenkins
  5 Iain Hayden (C)
  6 Dennis Thrift
For St.Nicholas` Gift Day and
Congratulations to Sally Morris (Churchwarden) for receiving The British Empire Medal in The Queen`s Birthday Honours, June 2017.
Most Methods 2 & 4.


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Saturday 7 January, 2017 in 0h45 (12-2-9 in F#)
1272 Islip Treble Bob Minor
  1 Andrew D Clark
  2 Louise C Palmer
  3 Phill A Butler
  4 David A C Matthews
  5 Samuel M Austin
  6 Simon D G Webb (C)


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Saturday 17 December, 2016 in 0h42 (12-2-9 in F#)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
  1 Alison Byrnes
  2 Christine Jenkins
  3 Frank Jenkins
  4 Dennis Thrift
  5 Iain Hayden (C)
Rung for the Carol Service.


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Tuesday 8 November, 2016 in 0h45 (12)
1320 London Delight Minor
  1 Joe Ostler
  2 Katie Wright
  3 Janet Garnett
  4 Alison Daniels
  5 Vanessa Webster
  6 Adrian Malton (C)
First in method - 2, 3 & 5

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Saturday 5 November, 2016 in 0h44 (12-2-9)
1260 St Nicholas Bob Doubles
  1 Alison Byrnes
  2 Christine Jenkins
  3 James Hayden
  4 Frank Jenkins
  5 Iain Hayden (C)
  6 Dennis Thrift
To open St Nicholas Fayre in church this weekend.


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Monday 12 September, 2016 in 0h45 (12-2-9)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
  1 Alison Byrnes
  2 B (Joe) Rawlings
  3 Len Hallifax
  4 Dennis Thrift
  5 Iain Hayden (C)


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Monday 28 March, 2016 (12-2-9 in F#)
1320 Sandiacre Surprise Minor
  1 Andrew Marshall
  2 Marion Robinson
  3 Janet Garnett
  4 Philip Bailey
  5 Edith Robinson (C)
  6 John Stanworth
Birthday compliment to the treble ringer.

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Thursday 14 May, 2015 in 0h50 (12-2-9 in F#)
1260 Doubles
(60 of Steadman and 10 extents of Grandsire)
  1 Alison Byrnes
  2 Christine Jenkins
  3 Diane Buckby
  4 Ted Buckby
  5 Iain Hayden (C)
  6 Dennis Thrift
Before the Ascension Day Service.


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Saturday 8 March, 2014 in 0h38 (12-2-9)
1260 Doubles
(180 Stedman, 600 Grandsire and 480 Plain Bob.)
  1 John Boocock
  2 Alison Byrnes
  3 Helen Atkins
  4 Cass Boocock
  5 Iain Hayden (C)
  6 Dennis Thrift
First Quarter on the Bells since Refurbishment and Rededication.


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Friday 14 September, 2007 in 0h41 (12-2-9 in F#)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
  1 Clive Moore
  2 John Roberts
  3 Liz Griffith-Jones
  4 Frank Warboys
  5 Thomas Scase
  6 Adrian Malton (C)


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Saturday 2 December, 1995 (12-2-9 in F#)
1320 Kent and Oxford Treble Bob Minor
  1 Grahame Groves
  2 Frances Mulvey (C)
  3 Carole Hurst
  4 Ben Gooch
  5 Tom Hinton
  6 Andrew Wood


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Monday 31 August, 1992 (12-2-9 in F#)
1272 Norwich Surprise Minor
  1 Philip H Reynolds
  2 Rhoda Reynolds
  3 Matthew A Walker
  4 Brian C Bunting
  5 Peter C Warboys
  6 Andrew P Warboys (C)


ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Monday 19 February, 1990 in 0h45 (12-2-9 in F#)
1320 Surprise Minor (3 Methods)
(720 Cambridge & Ipswich; 600 Bourne)
  1 Adrian Malton (C)
  2 Edwin Parsons
  3 Rowena Marshall
  4 Christian Peckham
  5 Anthony Bloomfield
  6 David Pearson

Peterborough Diocesan Guild
ISLIP, Northamptonshire, St Nicholas
Thursday 19 February, 1976 (12-2-9 in F#)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
  1 Vesta K Headland
  2 Sally K Diamond (C)
  3 Christopher J Idle
  4 Stephen G Miles
  5 Percy W Curtis
  6 Leonard Halifax